Wipro logo

Wipro shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WIPROBSE: 507685IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

Wipro Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1947 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹187.00down ₹2.20 (1.16%)BSE ₹187.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹189.20.

27 Oct: open ₹187.49, high ₹188.89, low ₹184.82

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹156.79Low, 29 Sep 2026₹273.10High, 22 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹1,85,228 Cr40th largest listed
P/E
14.06
P/B
2.35
Dividend yield
4.28%
ROE
16.0%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
2,14,52,55760.3% delivered

Wipro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Wipro, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.58%
  • Foreign institutions12.09%
  • Indian institutions5.13%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.08%
  • Employee trusts0.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
72.95%0.11%72.58%12.09%5.13%10.08%0.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.25%73.25%73.18%73.18%74.33%74.32%74.31%74.31%74.30%73.85%73.83%74.04%74.04%74.04%74.02%74.02%74.01%73.02%73.02%73.02%73.01%73.00%73.00%72.95%72.94%72.92%72.91%72.93%72.90%72.89%72.82%72.80%72.75%72.73%72.66%72.65%72.63%72.62%72.59%72.58%
Indian promoters73.25%73.25%73.18%73.18%74.33%74.32%74.31%74.31%74.30%73.85%73.83%74.04%74.04%74.04%74.02%74.02%74.01%73.02%73.02%73.02%73.01%73.00%73.00%72.95%72.94%72.92%72.91%72.93%72.90%72.89%72.82%72.80%72.75%72.73%72.66%72.65%72.63%72.62%72.59%72.58%
26.18%26.19%26.26%26.31%25.14%25.17%25.19%25.21%25.24%25.70%25.74%25.52%25.53%25.57%25.59%25.60%25.63%26.62%26.64%26.66%26.70%26.73%26.75%26.83%26.87%26.90%26.93%26.93%26.97%27.00%27.07%27.09%27.13%27.15%27.22%27.23%27.25%27.27%27.29%27.30%
Employee trusts0.57%0.56%0.56%0.51%0.53%0.51%0.49%0.48%0.47%0.45%0.43%0.43%0.43%0.40%0.39%0.38%0.36%0.35%0.34%0.32%0.29%0.27%0.25%0.21%0.19%0.18%0.16%0.14%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.12%0.12%
Shares in issue2,43,08,75,1602,43,09,00,5654,86,61,48,6544,86,66,90,7714,52,33,50,9374,52,37,84,4914,52,39,95,4474,52,40,79,5234,52,50,22,1736,03,39,35,3886,03,53,59,5755,71,29,06,8685,71,30,22,4695,71,33,57,3905,71,44,38,8845,71,49,50,8885,71,53,38,0895,47,91,38,5555,47,92,39,8895,48,08,19,1975,48,12,83,2115,48,20,70,1155,48,23,46,7805,48,55,41,6405,48,67,62,6665,48,79,17,7415,48,88,41,9935,22,18,00,3025,22,42,35,6325,22,51,38,2465,23,01,64,2055,23,13,82,70510,46,92,34,68110,47,21,36,04910,48,23,18,13010,48,37,72,40010,48,68,13,56710,48,84,12,4589,90,35,49,7979,90,52,45,732
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000030,54,8570000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Wipro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,51,998Dec 162,41,154Mar 172,56,342Jun 173,50,630Sep 172,81,244Dec 172,69,694Mar 182,81,400Jun 182,73,760Sep 182,68,298Dec 183,30,074Mar 195,15,842Jun 195,11,146Sep 194,94,419Dec 195,11,881Mar 205,47,659Jun 205,64,233Sep 207,18,320Dec 208,18,539Mar 218,70,328Jun 2111,40,893Sep 2113,18,775Dec 2119,34,986Mar 2224,01,894Jun 2226,70,785Sep 2227,65,513Dec 2226,91,329Mar 2327,79,436Jun 2325,93,087Sep 2325,21,361Dec 2323,97,648Mar 2423,69,089Jun 2422,36,752Sep 2423,58,943Dec 2424,31,180Mar 2524,61,550Jun 2525,15,452Sep 2524,42,662Dec 2526,03,140Mar 2630,41,147Jun 2629,25,405Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,51,9982,41,1542,56,3423,50,6302,81,2442,69,6942,81,4002,73,7602,68,2983,30,0745,15,8425,11,1464,94,4195,11,8815,47,6595,64,2337,18,3208,18,5398,70,32811,40,89313,18,77519,34,98624,01,89426,70,78527,65,51326,91,32927,79,43625,93,08725,21,36123,97,64823,69,08922,36,75223,58,94324,31,18024,61,55025,15,45224,42,66226,03,14030,41,14729,25,405
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111
2,51,9872,41,1432,56,3313,50,6192,81,2332,69,6832,81,3892,73,7492,68,2873,30,0635,15,8315,11,1354,94,4085,11,8705,47,6485,64,2227,18,3098,18,5288,70,31711,40,88213,18,76419,34,97524,01,88326,70,77427,65,50226,91,31827,79,42525,93,07625,21,35023,97,63723,69,07822,36,74123,58,93124,31,16824,61,53825,15,44024,42,65026,03,12830,41,13529,25,393
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Wipro promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MR AZIM HASHAM PREMJI PARTNER REPRESENTING ZASH TRADERS, 20.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MR AZIM HASHAM PREMJI PARTNER REPRESENTING ZASH TRADERSIndian companies, trusts and others20.98%2,07,80,93,874
MR AZIM HASHAM PREMJI PARTNER REPRESENTING PRAZIM TRADERSIndian companies, trusts and others20.58%2,03,86,14,716
MR AZIM HASHAM PREMJI PARTNER REPRESENTING HASHAM TRADERSIndian companies, trusts and others17.98%1,78,05,47,328
AZIM PREMJI TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others6.48%64,20,61,825
AZIM H PREMJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.12%40,78,60,044
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%18,27,97,240
AZIM PREMJI PHILANTHROPIC INITIATIVES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%2,61,63,172
RISHAD AZIM PREMJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,27,75,239
TARIQ AZIM PREMJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,24,92,749
YASMEEN A PREMJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%48,30,432
HASHAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%25,59,153
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Wipro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Wipro

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NAOverseas depositories–2.01%1.00%–2.23%––2.24%2.27%2.27%2.30%2.44%2.44%2.45%2.46%2.47%2.48%2.61%2.61%2.64%2.65%2.46%2.29%2.30%2.37%2.39%2.27%2.43%2.37%2.39%2.32%2.31%2.50%2.78%2.75%2.35%––2.29%2.63%
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%–––2.69%–
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.75%––––4.59%4.24%––––––2.68%–2.67%––
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK,Overseas depositories–––––2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%2.48%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.54%2.54%2.98%–3.13%3.07%–3.57%4.30%4.39%4.81%4.85%4.85%4.73%4.69%3.80%3.72%3.70%3.70%–––––––––––––––––2.67%–––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.22%––––––––2.67%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.56%––––3.78%3.08%–––––––
LICI FUTURE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.08%–––––––––
LICI GRATUITY PLUS INCOME FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.09%––––––––––
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.02%––––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PAROther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.27%––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.90%3.19%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONInsurance companies––––––3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Insurance CompaniesInsurance companies–––3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA - ADROverseas depositories2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NA 2.63%, +0.34 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091 newly named at 2.82%; LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 2.69%