Welspun Living logo

Welspun Living shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WELSPUNLIVBSE: 514162Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Welspun Living Limited · Formerly Welspun India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1992 on BSE, Dec 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹215.51up ₹0.48 (0.22%)BSE ₹215.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹215.03.

28 Oct: open ₹215.03, high ₹217.60, low ₹210.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹107.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹245.50High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹20,360 Cr486th largest listed
P/E
73.34
P/B
4.14
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
10,18,79529.7% delivered

Welspun Living's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Welspun Living, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.77%
  • Foreign institutions9.07%
  • Indian institutions12.09%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.72%
  • Employee trusts0.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.50%0.00%63.77%9.07%12.09%14.72%0.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.48%73.48%73.48%73.48%73.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.89%68.89%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.50%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.36%63.77%
Indian promoters73.48%73.48%73.48%0.34%73.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.89%68.89%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.00%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.50%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.36%63.77%
Foreign promoters–––73.14%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
26.52%26.52%26.52%26.52%26.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.11%31.11%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%29.64%29.64%29.64%29.64%29.64%29.64%28.65%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%32.74%32.74%32.74%33.39%33.39%33.40%33.41%33.29%35.88%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.99%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.35%0.35%0.35%
Shares in issue1,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,1501,00,47,25,15098,80,58,48498,80,58,48498,80,58,48498,80,58,48498,80,58,48498,80,58,48498,80,58,48497,18,08,48497,18,08,48497,18,08,48497,18,08,48497,18,08,48495,91,52,51495,91,52,51495,91,52,51495,91,52,51495,91,52,51495,91,52,51495,91,52,51494,47,52,51494,47,52,514
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Welspun Living shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,380Dec 1664,602Mar 1764,490Jun 1765,189Sep 1768,757Dec 1788,207Mar 1887,067Jun 1873,815Sep 1873,929Dec 1870,686Mar 1969,142Jun 1967,736Sep 1968,410Dec 1973,310Mar 2077,027Jun 2072,384Sep 2071,662Dec 2077,350Mar 211,14,871Jun 211,48,896Sep 211,58,439Dec 211,84,849Mar 222,12,631Jun 222,10,842Sep 222,05,737Dec 222,00,428Mar 231,82,184Jun 231,76,476Sep 231,75,816Dec 231,83,300Mar 241,89,283Jun 242,13,587Sep 242,39,358Dec 242,42,891Mar 252,60,516Jun 252,73,918Sep 252,48,962Dec 252,43,223Mar 262,23,860Jun 262,03,526Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,38064,60264,49065,18968,75788,20787,06773,81573,92970,68669,14267,73668,41073,31077,02772,38471,66277,3501,14,8711,48,8961,58,4391,84,8492,12,6312,10,8422,05,7372,00,4281,82,1841,76,4761,75,8161,83,3001,89,2832,13,5872,39,3582,42,8912,60,5162,73,9182,48,9622,43,2232,23,8602,03,526
111212121288888777777777778888888888888998999
Indian promoters11121251288888777777777778888888888888998999
Foreign promoters–––7–––––––––––––––00–00000000000–––––––
64,36964,59064,47865,17768,74588,19987,05973,80773,92170,67869,13567,72968,40373,30377,02072,37771,65577,3431,14,8641,48,8891,58,4321,84,8412,12,6232,10,8342,05,7292,00,4191,82,1751,76,4671,75,8071,83,2911,89,2742,13,5782,39,3492,42,8822,60,5062,73,9082,48,9532,43,2132,23,8502,03,516
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00–000111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Welspun Living promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALKRISHAN GOENKA TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUST, 63.26%. The filing names 172 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALKRISHAN GOENKA TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others63.26%59,76,06,372
Radhika Goenka AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%19,85,649
ARYABHAT VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%14,24,536
Dipali Balkrishan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7,41,827
Balkrishan Gopiram GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,90,660
Balkrishan Goenka (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,93,320
MGN AGRO PROPERTIES PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
Rajesh R MandawewalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,030
Rameshkumar Laxminarayan MandawewalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%24,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Welspun Living, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Welspun Living

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.57%2.84%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.54%3.35%3.19%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%
FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND-FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.49%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.42%1.42%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––1.21%1.91%1.91%1.91%2.11%2.12%2.12%2.03%2.04%2.35%2.92%3.66%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.71%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.71%–
Akash BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT. LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––
Infinity holdingsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FLAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - FIAM EMERGING MARKETS COMMINGLED POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.85%–––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fiam Group Trust for Employee Benefit Plans - FIAM Emerging Markets Comingled PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FLAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN - FIAM EMERGING MARKETS COMMINGLED POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Flam Froup Trust for Employee Benefits PlansInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND-FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUND newly named at 1.43%
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 2.71%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA ASM NON PAR newly named at 2.42%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD 3.19%, −0.16 pts