Welspun Enterprises logo

Welspun Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WELENTBSE: 532553ConstructionSmall Cap

Welspun Enterprises Limited · Formerly Welspun Projects · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2004
Last close ₹645.50up ₹8.60 (1.35%)BSE ₹645.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹636.90.

28 Oct: open ₹637.00, high ₹649.50, low ₹625.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹412.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹841.90High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹8,935 Cr685th largest listed
P/E
29.23
P/E without one-offs
22.95
P/B
2.94
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
13.9%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
1,04,897

Welspun Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Welspun Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.13%
  • Foreign institutions7.92%
  • Indian institutions6.19%
  • Individuals and others27.74%
  • Employee trusts2.02%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
56.13%0.00%56.13%7.92%6.19%27.74%2.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.35%44.63%44.63%44.56%44.56%44.59%46.26%46.04%46.17%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.30%50.33%50.26%50.26%50.21%50.20%52.95%53.79%53.77%53.49%53.52%53.76%53.76%53.76%54.53%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.80%55.31%55.31%55.48%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%
Indian promoters35.18%42.65%42.65%42.58%42.58%42.61%44.27%46.04%46.17%47.42%47.42%47.42%47.30%50.33%50.26%50.26%50.21%50.20%52.95%53.79%53.77%53.49%53.52%53.76%53.76%53.76%54.53%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.51%54.80%55.31%55.31%55.48%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%
Foreign promoters2.17%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
54.72%55.37%55.37%55.44%55.44%55.41%53.74%53.96%53.83%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.70%49.67%49.74%49.74%49.79%49.80%47.05%46.21%46.23%46.51%46.48%46.24%46.24%46.24%45.47%44.04%44.04%44.11%44.11%44.11%43.97%43.46%43.46%43.29%42.71%41.85%41.85%41.85%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.44%1.44%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.16%2.02%2.02%2.02%
Depositary receipts7.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue17,42,80,53514,72,93,05614,72,93,05614,75,33,05614,75,33,05614,75,33,05614,75,33,05614,75,33,05614,80,83,05614,80,83,05614,80,83,05614,80,83,05614,84,58,05614,84,58,05614,86,83,05614,86,83,05614,88,33,05614,88,64,05614,88,64,05614,89,64,05614,90,14,05614,97,83,05614,99,33,05614,99,83,05614,99,83,05614,99,83,05613,83,83,05613,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,81013,84,13,810
Shares locked in6,40,0006,40,0006,40,000––––––3,66,6673,66,6673,66,6676,16,7506,16,6667,66,6667,66,6668,66,6668,87,3338,87,3339,54,0009,87,33315,00,00016,00,00000000000000––7,31,78,3337,31,78,3337,31,78,333–
Promoters' shares locked in000––––––––––––––––00–000000000000––6,82,78,5716,82,78,5716,82,78,571–
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,38,15,600––––––––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Welspun Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

56,185Dec 1652,503Mar 1750,602Jun 1749,410Sep 1748,987Dec 1755,699Mar 1852,822Jun 1852,900Sep 1852,871Dec 1854,071Mar 1950,860Jun 1950,221Sep 1949,648Dec 1950,737Mar 2050,520Jun 2049,874Sep 2047,248Dec 2051,625Mar 2159,413Jun 2159,428Sep 2157,121Dec 2157,179Mar 2256,504Jun 2249,921Sep 2247,473Dec 2260,107Mar 2351,967Jun 2353,284Sep 2358,035Dec 2358,167Mar 2463,961Jun 2465,441Sep 2463,886Dec 2457,369Mar 2558,625Jun 2555,813Sep 2553,447Dec 2551,521Mar 2651,191Jun 2652,416Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders56,18552,50350,60249,41048,98755,69952,82252,90052,87154,07150,86050,22149,64850,73750,52049,87447,24851,62559,41359,42857,12157,17956,50449,92147,47360,10751,96753,28458,03558,16763,96165,44163,88657,36958,62555,81353,44751,52151,19152,416
6777766566655555555555566666666666666666
Indian promoters5666655566655555555555566666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
56,17852,49650,59549,40348,98055,69352,81652,89552,86554,06550,85450,21649,64350,73250,51549,86947,24351,62059,40859,42357,11657,17456,49949,91547,46760,10151,96153,27758,02858,16063,95465,43463,87957,36258,61855,80653,44051,51451,18452,409
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00–000001111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Welspun Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALKRISHAN GOENKA TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUST, 49.98%. The filing names 176 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALKRISHAN GOENKA TRUSTEE OF WELSPUN GROUP MASTER TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others49.98%6,91,78,571
WELSPUN INVESTMENTS AND COMMERCIALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.43%47,52,027
ARYABHAT VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.72%37,62,813
BALKRISHAN GOPIRAM GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%84
RAJESH R MANDAWEWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%120
SITADEVI RAMESHKUMAR MANDAWEWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Welspun Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.16%4.92%4.72%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.55%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.60%–4.62%4.62%4.74%4.89%4.86%–4.85%4.52%4.35%4.34%4.34%4.29%4.17%3.93%3.63%3.50%3.50%3.35%3.27%3.25%3.14%3.10%3.10%
FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND: FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%
CHIRAG DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
SANDEEP GARGDirectors and their relatives––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.21%1.21%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––2.86%–2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.85%2.16%2.15%2.16%3.04%3.04%––3.23%3.24%–3.25%3.27%3.28%3.31%3.31%3.32%3.48%3.58%3.59%–
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%–1.95%–1.96%1.63%1.37%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%––––––––––
Authum Investment and Infrastructure nLimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%–––––––––––––
Welspun Enterprises Employees Welfare TrustOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%–––––––––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENTS AND INFRASTRUTURE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NO PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%––––––––––––––
LICI ASIM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%––––––––––––––––
Dilpkumar LakhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.62%–––––4.86%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––3.99%––3.35%3.35%3.12%2.77%2.61%2.60%2.60%–2.30%2.30%2.30%1.96%1.95%––––––––––––––––––
Samurai Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.60%––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India and its fundsFinancial Institution Or Banks5.79%5.94%5.94%5.93%4.19%––3.99%3.97%–––––––2.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Satya Narayan DhootResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Swati AgarwalOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mentor Capital LimitedOther non-institutions2.34%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.82%2.88%2.89%2.90%2.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sarya Narayan DhootResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Merrill Lynch Markets Singapore Pte. LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.20%5.63%1.37%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Insight Solutions LimitedOther non-institutions–5.92%3.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Granele LimitedOther non-institutions12.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND: FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUND newly named at 2.44%
  • Indian institutions: Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited no longer named, from 3.59%