Welspun Corp logo

Welspun Corp shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WELCORPBSE: 532144Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Welspun Corp Limited · Formerly Welspun Gujarat Stahl Rohren · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1997 on BSE, May 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹2,499.10down ₹65.20 (2.54%)BSE ₹2,502.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,564.30.

29 Oct: open ₹2,589.00, high ₹2,607.20, low ₹2,385.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹710.00Low, 2 Feb 2026₹2,900.00High, 29 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹65,924 Cr289th largest listed
P/E
27.84
P/B
6.20
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
25.2%
ROCE
17.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
15,19,90125.0% delivered

Welspun Corp's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Welspun Corp, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.46%
  • Foreign institutions23.09%
  • Indian institutions16.36%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.05%
  • Employee trusts0.03%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
50.14%0.00%47.46%23.09%16.36%13.05%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.99%45.99%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.74%48.65%48.98%48.98%48.98%49.03%49.03%47.49%48.22%50.02%50.02%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%49.90%49.90%49.99%49.99%49.96%49.96%50.14%50.03%50.01%50.01%50.01%49.84%49.77%49.73%49.73%49.73%47.46%
Indian promoters43.62%43.62%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%45.88%46.37%46.37%46.71%46.71%46.71%47.49%47.49%47.49%48.22%50.02%50.02%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%49.90%49.90%49.99%49.99%49.96%49.96%50.14%50.03%50.01%50.01%50.01%49.84%49.77%49.73%49.73%49.73%47.46%
Foreign promoters2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.28%2.27%2.27%2.27%1.54%1.54%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
45.33%54.01%51.75%51.75%51.75%51.75%51.75%51.26%51.35%51.02%51.02%51.02%50.97%50.97%52.51%51.78%49.98%49.98%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%50.10%50.10%50.01%50.01%50.00%50.00%49.83%49.94%49.96%49.96%49.96%50.13%50.20%50.24%50.24%50.24%52.51%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Depositary receipts8.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue26,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,52,26,10926,08,69,39526,08,84,39526,08,84,39526,08,84,39526,08,84,39526,08,84,39526,09,49,39526,09,49,39526,09,49,39526,09,49,39526,09,49,39526,15,14,39526,15,29,39526,15,29,39526,15,29,39526,16,66,89526,16,66,89526,16,66,89526,22,24,89526,23,49,39526,23,49,39526,23,49,39526,32,21,89526,36,06,89526,37,90,64526,37,90,64526,37,90,64526,37,90,645
Shares locked in015,53,91015,53,9102,27,7812,27,781–––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,30,26,000–––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Welspun Corp shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

60,747Dec 1658,103Mar 1756,292Jun 1756,227Sep 1757,378Dec 1756,143Mar 1856,351Jun 1854,311Sep 1854,332Dec 1854,278Mar 1953,298Jun 1952,833Sep 1952,429Dec 1956,496Mar 2071,525Jun 2071,071Sep 2075,120Dec 2078,355Mar 211,00,828Jun 211,14,347Sep 211,01,533Dec 2192,532Mar 2292,826Jun 2296,690Sep 2287,643Dec 2285,794Mar 2383,315Jun 2382,058Sep 2399,284Dec 231,19,466Mar 241,23,491Jun 241,16,485Sep 241,17,368Dec 241,28,471Mar 251,28,466Jun 251,31,026Sep 251,31,326Dec 251,22,338Mar 261,38,939Jun 261,71,689Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders60,74758,10356,29256,22757,37856,14356,35154,31154,33254,27853,29852,83352,42956,49671,52571,07175,12078,3551,00,8281,14,3471,01,53392,53292,82696,69087,64385,79483,31582,05899,2841,19,4661,23,4911,16,4851,17,3681,28,4711,28,4661,31,0261,31,3261,22,3381,38,9391,71,689
7788888888888877777777888888888889999999
Indian promoters6677777777777777777777888888888889999999
Foreign promoters11111111111111––––––00000000000000––––––
60,73958,09656,28456,21957,37056,13556,34354,30354,32454,27053,29052,82552,42156,48871,51871,06475,11378,3481,00,8211,14,3401,01,52692,52592,81896,68287,63585,78683,30782,04999,2751,19,4571,23,4821,16,4761,17,3591,28,4611,28,4561,31,0161,31,3161,22,3281,38,9291,71,679
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––––00000001111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Welspun Corp promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Balkrishan Goenka, trustee of Welspun Group Master Trust, 44.55%. The filing names 175 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Balkrishan Goenka, trustee of Welspun Group Master TrustIndian companies, trusts and others44.55%11,75,13,807
ARYABHAT VYAPAR PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.62%69,15,000
WELSPUN INVESTMENTS AND COMMERCIALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%7,58,000
RRM ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%449
Balkrishan Gopiram GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%140
Dipali B. GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
Rajesh MandawewalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
Sitadevi MandawewalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
B. K. Goenka Family Trust (Balkrishan Goenka)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%5
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Welspun Corp, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Welspun Corp

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–5.40%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%4.54%3.43%3.43%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%4.01%4.87%5.89%6.71%8.00%8.34%7.60%4.93%4.08%4.08%4.07%4.27%4.73%4.73%4.72%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.27%
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––2.47%–2.18%2.21%2.33%3.14%3.25%3.48%3.85%4.20%4.02%4.27%4.34%4.43%4.92%5.36%5.58%6.11%6.24%6.09%6.19%6.22%6.23%6.15%6.45%5.31%3.47%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%3.06%
FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND: FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.79%1.90%1.90%1.90%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%
EUPAC FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.01%––––––––2.84%2.53%2.53%2.49%2.31%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%1.88%1.88%1.46%1.28%1.22%––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%9.70%1.22%––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––
Capri Global Holdings Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––
Wisdomtree Emerging Markets Smallcap Dividend FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.41%1.26%1.26%1.23%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%–2.97%3.00%3.00%–3.01%3.09%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
Intech Metals S.A.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.05%––1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jm Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions1.36%––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mentor Capital LimitedOther non-institutions1.53%1.47%1.72%1.78%1.73%––––1.95%1.97%2.00%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alpana S. DangiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.66%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.73%1.75%1.68%1.38%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Granele LimitedOther non-institutions11.01%10.63%8.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Insight Solutions LtdOther non-institutions–8.68%–8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash Manek BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India & Its schemeFinancial Institution Or Banks7.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 3.06%, +1.58 pts; NEW WORLD FUND INC newly named at 1.29%; EUPAC FUND newly named at 1.12%
  • Indian institutions: Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited 3.47%, −1.84 pts; Life Insurance Corporation of India 4.27%, −0.44 pts