Websol Energy System logo

Websol Energy System shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WEBELSOLARBSE: 517498Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Websol Energy System Limited · Formerly Websol Energy Systems · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, May 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹66.96down ₹1.93 (2.80%)BSE ₹66.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.89.

29 Oct: open ₹69.99, high ₹69.99, low ₹66.29

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹50.40Low, 9 Mar 2026₹137.90High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,907 Cr894th largest listed
P/E
9.27
P/B
4.61
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
69.0%
ROCE
50.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
12,34,71255.8% delivered

Websol Energy System's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Websol Energy System, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.72%
  • Foreign institutions4.17%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others65.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.39%0.00%29.72%4.17%0.21%65.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.62%31.17%30.10%27.28%25.68%27.93%25.66%25.97%26.11%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.67%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.39%25.04%25.04%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%26.76%26.77%26.77%26.77%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%29.72%29.72%29.72%
Indian promoters27.62%31.17%30.10%27.28%25.68%27.93%25.66%25.97%26.11%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.67%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.39%25.04%25.04%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%26.76%26.77%26.77%26.77%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%27.71%29.72%29.72%29.72%
72.38%68.83%69.90%72.72%74.32%72.07%74.34%74.03%73.89%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.33%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.61%74.96%74.96%74.63%74.63%74.63%74.63%74.63%73.24%73.23%73.23%73.23%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%72.29%70.28%70.28%70.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares82.38%73.00%80.30%80.30%80.30%73.83%73.83%72.96%72.58%51.98%45.32%53.31%70.81%70.24%70.24%70.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.91%0.00%41.41%5.78%89.27%79.28%79.44%84.25%93.04%93.04%91.76%88.12%88.12%88.12%89.39%89.39%15.64%
Shares in issue2,19,73,0662,19,73,0662,27,56,8432,51,08,1772,66,75,7332,66,75,7332,90,27,0672,90,27,0672,90,27,0672,90,27,0672,90,27,0672,90,27,0672,98,10,8453,05,94,6233,05,94,6233,05,94,6233,05,94,6233,11,43,2683,11,43,2683,66,40,5383,66,40,5383,66,40,5383,66,40,5383,66,40,5383,87,97,4183,87,97,4183,87,97,4183,87,97,4184,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,3474,22,06,34742,20,63,47043,41,63,47043,41,63,47043,41,63,470
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––0–038,63,20838,63,20815,00,00015,00,00015,00,00037,56,88037,56,88025,87,88021,00,00093,11,98344,96,80938,96,80918,08,92918,08,92913,08,92913,08,929––1,21,00,0001,21,00,0001,21,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––0–038,63,20838,63,20815,00,00015,00,00015,00,00025,87,88025,87,88025,87,88021,00,00093,11,98344,96,80938,96,80918,08,92918,08,92913,08,92913,08,929––1,21,00,0001,21,00,0001,21,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Websol Energy System shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,167Dec 1610,532Mar 1714,798Jun 1718,186Sep 1720,072Dec 1725,040Mar 1825,496Jun 1825,249Sep 1825,140Dec 1824,904Mar 1924,731Jun 1924,518Sep 1923,938Dec 1923,906Mar 2023,865Jun 2023,257Sep 2023,061Dec 2024,135Mar 2125,454Jun 2131,956Sep 2160,249Dec 2178,173Mar 2278,231Jun 2276,495Sep 2274,349Dec 2272,622Mar 2369,255Jun 2362,101Sep 2361,032Dec 2386,164Mar 241,02,892Jun 241,13,690Sep 241,22,902Dec 241,27,378Mar 251,26,281Jun 251,27,190Sep 251,42,556Dec 251,38,900Mar 261,64,654Jun 261,73,175Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,16710,53214,79818,18620,07225,04025,49625,24925,14024,90424,73124,51823,93823,90623,86523,25723,06124,13525,45431,95660,24978,17378,23176,49574,34972,62269,25562,10161,03286,1641,02,8921,13,6901,22,9021,27,3781,26,2811,27,1901,42,5561,38,9001,64,6541,73,175
5555554444444444444444445555555555555555
Indian promoters5555554444444444444444445555555555555555
10,16210,52714,79318,18120,06725,03525,49225,24525,13624,90024,72724,51423,93423,90223,86123,25323,05724,13125,45031,95260,24578,16978,22776,49174,34472,61769,25062,09661,02786,1591,02,8871,13,6851,22,8971,27,3731,26,2761,27,1851,42,5511,38,8951,64,6491,73,170
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Websol Energy System promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S L INDUSTRIES PVT LTD, 13.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S L INDUSTRIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.05%5,66,61,03010.59%0.00%
SOHAN LAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.90%3,86,32,0809.19%0.00%
WEBSOL GREEN PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.74%3,36,03,80031.62%36.01%
CHIRANJI LALL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,40,2000.00%0.00%
RAJKUMARI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Websol Energy System, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMIT MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–2.01%2.11%2.15%2.13%2.13%2.08%2.07%2.13%1.73%1.39%
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.10%1.19%
SHREE BHAGWAN MISRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––1.10%1.10%1.07%1.01%–––
ABRAHAM GEORGENon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.60%1.48%1.48%1.17%1.02%1.00%–––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEXForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––
SHREE BHAGWAN MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.01%––––––––
RAJU OMPRAKASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––
INDIA MAX INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II3.55%–3.44%6.24%5.50%–8.09%6.78%6.28%5.78%5.78%5.78%7.17%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.15%4.77%–5.35%––––3.01%3.01%3.01%–––––––––––––
ANITA JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.20%1.01%–––––––––––––––
MCKINLEY CAPITAL MEASA FUND OEIC LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––
JAIDEEP NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.42%1.42%1.59%1.90%–––––––––––––––––
MCKINLEY CAPITAL MAESA FUND OEIC LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––
Rahul JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––
Ujiyara Sarees Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.11%1.08%1.40%–––1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Investments (Mauritius) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Prarambh Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
Palamadai Sundararajan JayakumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
ANTARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) I LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.46%1.41%1.27%1.20%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREYANS H CHOKSEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BINITA H DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RADISON TIEUP PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.87%2.87%2.77%2.51%2.34%2.32%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.08%2.08%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GARNET INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––9.48%6.73%6.38%4.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANGAL SAVITRI BIZCON PVT LTDOther non-institutions––2.32%2.10%2.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MICRO POWER TRADING CO PTE LTDOther non-institutions2.73%2.73%2.64%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VSB INVESTMENTS LTDOther non-institutions––1.07%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TYSOM AGENCIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions5.55%5.55%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA WEALTH CREATORS LTDOther non-institutions3.28%6.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.40%4.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY KUMAR KAYNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE INDIAMAN FUND (MAURITIUS) LTDOther non-institutions2.47%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRD SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions1.26%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions3.82%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
XTENDED BUSNIESS REPORTING LTDOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AMIT MISHRA 1.39%, −0.34 pts; VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIA 1.19%, +0.09 pts