Walchandnagar Industries logo

Walchandnagar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WALCHANNAGBSE: 507410Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Walchandnagar Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1942 on BSE, Sep 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹186.55up ₹4.27 (2.34%)BSE ₹186.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹182.28.

27 Oct: open ₹184.09, high ₹191.40, low ₹182.13

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹131.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹315.80High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,267 Cr1,332nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.9%
ROE without one-offs
−0.7%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.61
Volume, NSE
4,67,45032.2% delivered

Walchandnagar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Walchandnagar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.56%
  • Foreign institutions0.73%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others67.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.59%0.02%31.56%0.73%0.21%0.02%67.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%40.01%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%34.94%34.87%34.87%34.87%34.83%31.55%31.55%31.54%31.53%31.77%31.77%31.60%31.59%31.59%31.59%31.56%
Indian promoters41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%26.88%16.89%16.89%16.89%16.89%23.91%23.86%23.86%23.86%23.84%22.42%22.42%22.41%22.40%24.27%24.27%24.14%24.13%24.13%24.13%24.11%
Foreign promoters13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.26%13.13%13.13%13.13%13.13%13.13%11.03%11.01%11.01%11.01%11.00%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%7.50%7.50%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.45%
45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%59.99%69.98%69.98%69.98%69.98%65.06%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.17%68.45%68.45%68.46%68.47%68.23%68.23%68.40%68.41%68.41%68.41%68.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares72.41%72.41%72.41%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%98.15%97.46%96.62%96.62%96.62%96.62%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%63.16%63.16%60.31%60.31%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%
Shares in issue3,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2053,80,70,2054,58,80,2054,59,63,2244,59,63,2244,59,63,2244,60,13,3185,54,07,1805,54,07,1805,54,26,8575,54,59,1156,74,59,5956,74,59,5956,78,26,4516,78,42,0606,78,42,0606,78,42,0606,79,04,532
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000078,10,00078,10,00046,00,00046,00,00047,19,8251,41,13,68793,93,86293,93,86214,54,8861,34,55,3661,34,55,3661,37,79,04742,71,04542,71,04539,47,36439,47,364
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00060,54,88614,54,88614,54,88614,54,88654,02,25054,02,25054,02,25039,47,36439,47,36439,47,36439,47,364
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Walchandnagar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

71,130Dec 1670,322Mar 1767,642Jun 1766,097Sep 1760,682Dec 1761,005Mar 1861,101Jun 1860,857Sep 1861,537Dec 1860,898Mar 1960,625Jun 1961,284Sep 1961,914Dec 1961,568Mar 2061,329Jun 2063,393Sep 2061,059Dec 2060,907Mar 2159,967Jun 2162,826Sep 2167,042Dec 2164,046Mar 2260,935Jun 2259,664Sep 2256,410Dec 2255,550Mar 2355,345Jun 2357,973Sep 2355,725Dec 2357,593Mar 2459,811Jun 2473,686Sep 2477,386Dec 2479,698Mar 2580,371Jun 2578,880Sep 2583,130Dec 2587,168Mar 2696,793Jun 261,01,727Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders71,13070,32267,64266,09760,68261,00561,10160,85761,53760,89860,62561,28461,91461,56861,32963,39361,05960,90759,96762,82667,04264,04660,93559,66456,41055,55055,34557,97355,72557,59359,81173,68677,38679,69880,37178,88083,13087,16896,7931,01,727
111111111111111111111111111111111111118888811111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8888888888888888888666668888888888888888
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333222223333333333333333
71,11970,31167,63166,08660,67160,99461,09060,84661,52660,88760,61461,27361,90361,55761,31863,38261,04860,89659,95662,81867,03464,03860,92759,65656,39955,53955,33457,96255,71457,58259,80073,67577,37579,68780,36078,86983,11987,15796,7821,01,716
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Walchandnagar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WALCHAND KAMDHENU COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITED, 14.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WALCHAND KAMDHENU COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.47%98,25,33054.41%37.96%
WALCHAND GREAT ACHIEVERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.51%57,79,59584.04%3.76%
RODIN HOLDINGS INCForeign companies and others4.42%30,00,0000.00%0.00%
OLSSON HOLDINGS INCForeign companies and others2.95%20,00,0000.00%0.00%
SMT LALITABAI LALCHAND CHARITY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%3,79,2100.00%0.00%
WALCHAND CHIRANIKA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.50%3,42,090100.00%0.00%
CHAKOR LALCHAND DOSHINon-resident and foreign individuals0.09%60,8000.00%0.00%
CHIRAG CHAKOR DOSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%17,2900.00%0.00%
CHAMPA CHAKOR DOSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%12,7500.00%0.00%
WALCHAND CHARITABLE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%7,2000.00%0.00%
CHAKOR L DOSHI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,6800.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Walchandnagar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEOWORTH COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%3.25%3.25%3.23%3.23%2.83%1.58%1.42%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––1.83%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.00%
Ashibhadarsh VenturesCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.07%–
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.17%3.17%3.17%3.16%2.60%2.60%2.59%2.06%1.54%––
Rakesh S KathotiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%––
Ashibhadarsh Ventures Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%–2.21%1.67%1.62%––––
Rakesh Subhkaran KathotiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.16%––––
Khazana Tradelinks Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.15%––––
Pivotal Business Managers LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%–––––––
Subhkam Ventures (I) Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%–––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%1.63%1.35%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––
Ashika Global Finance Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.06%–––––––––––
Assets Care and Reconstruction Enterprise LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––7.00%6.98%4.82%–––––––––––––
Si Investments and Broking Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.69%2.09%1.55%––––––––––––––
Vistra Itcl India LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.47%––––––––––––––––––––
Investor and Education FundOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%2.73%–2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ashibhadarsh Ventures no longer named, from 1.07%; MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.42%, −0.16 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.00%, −0.01 pts