Vishal Mega Mart logo

Vishal Mega Mart shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VMMBSE: 544307RetailingMid Cap

Vishal Mega Mart Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2024 · Issue price ₹78
Last close ₹87.99down ₹0.71 (0.80%)BSE ₹88.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹88.70.

27 Oct: open ₹88.68, high ₹88.68, low ₹87.12

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹84.64Low, 26 Oct 2026₹149.82High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹41,222 Cr189th largest listed
P/E
45.93
P/B
5.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
16.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
85,13,96752.5% delivered

Vishal Mega Mart's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vishal Mega Mart, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.02%
  • Foreign institutions18.75%
  • Indian institutions36.45%
  • Individuals and others4.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.02%4.67%76.02%74.55%54.22%54.11%54.09%40.12%40.09%40.02%6.58%7.03%12.85%15.39%15.52%22.01%20.43%18.75%9.90%12.22%27.31%25.42%25.47%32.73%34.80%36.45%7.50%6.20%5.62%5.08%4.92%5.13%4.67%4.77%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
76.02%74.55%54.22%54.11%54.09%40.12%40.09%40.02%
Indian promoters76.02%74.55%54.22%54.11%54.09%40.12%40.09%40.02%
23.98%25.45%45.78%45.89%45.91%59.88%59.91%59.98%
Shares in issue4,50,87,19,4934,59,74,28,2234,66,13,70,7864,67,10,67,9264,67,30,02,8064,67,31,17,8064,67,63,75,3064,68,48,08,639
Shares locked in3,77,31,80,8253,46,54,88,51892,32,84,16692,32,84,16692,32,84,16692,32,84,166––
Promoters' shares locked in3,42,74,77,9563,42,74,77,95692,32,84,16692,32,84,16692,32,84,16692,32,84,166––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vishal Mega Mart shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,33,227Dec 247,39,867Mar 256,62,906Jun 256,74,200Sep 256,52,352Dec 256,41,309Mar 266,25,567Jun 266,43,004Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,33,2277,39,8676,62,9066,74,2006,52,3526,41,3096,25,5676,43,004
11111111
Indian promoters11111111
9,33,2267,39,8666,62,9056,74,1996,52,3516,41,3086,25,5666,43,003
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vishal Mega Mart promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Samayat Services LLP, 40.02%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Samayat Services LLPIndian companies, trusts and others40.02%1,87,49,77,956
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vishal Mega Mart, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vishal Mega Mart

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.67%1.59%1.25%––2.81%2.75%2.74%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––1.26%
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.59%1.57%1.23%
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.09%–1.17%
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD MANAGED BY AMUNDI AForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.17%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITEDProvident and pension funds––––––1.05%–
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD MANAGED BY AMUNDI MForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.13%–––
GUNENDER KAPURDirectors and their relatives–1.03%1.01%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1 newly named at 1.17%; EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD MANAGED BY AMUNDI A no longer named, from 1.17%; MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE 1.23%, −0.34 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I newly named at 1.26%; NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED no longer named, from 1.05%