Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt logo

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 522267Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹36.00down ₹1.70 (4.51%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.70.

30 Oct: open ₹36.00, high ₹36.10, low ₹35.82

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹26.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹57.50High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr4,152nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−29.9%
ROCE
−13.8%
Debt to equity
2.95
Volume, BSE
587

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.83%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others36.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.24%0.01%63.83%0.01%36.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.00%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.02%64.17%64.32%64.54%64.70%64.80%65.13%65.13%65.21%65.38%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%
Indian promoters64.00%62.73%62.73%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.00%64.02%64.17%64.32%64.54%64.70%64.80%65.13%65.13%65.21%65.38%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%–65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%63.83%65.24%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%
Foreign promoters–1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––65.24%–––––1.40%––––––––
36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%35.98%35.83%35.68%35.46%35.30%35.20%34.87%34.87%34.79%34.62%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%
Shares in issue50,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,90050,71,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,980Dec 165,912Mar 175,832Jun 175,774Sep 175,662Dec 175,637Mar 185,602Jun 185,560Sep 184,814Dec 184,673Mar 194,644Jun 194,619Sep 194,586Dec 194,541Mar 204,523Jun 204,489Sep 204,450Dec 204,374Mar 214,350Jun 214,271Sep 214,249Dec 214,269Mar 224,273Jun 224,274Sep 224,244Dec 224,293Mar 234,278Jun 234,298Sep 234,297Dec 234,266Mar 244,223Jun 244,291Sep 244,256Dec 244,253Mar 254,262Jun 254,238Sep 254,226Dec 254,235Mar 264,250Jun 264,225Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9805,9125,8325,7745,6625,6375,6025,5604,8144,6734,6444,6194,5864,5414,5234,4894,4504,3744,3504,2714,2494,2694,2734,2744,2444,2934,2784,2984,2974,2664,2234,2914,2564,2534,2624,2384,2264,2354,2504,225
6666666666666666666666666666666665555554
Indian promoters6556666666666666666666666–66666565555554
Foreign promoters–11––––––––––––––––––––––6–––––1––––––––
5,9745,9065,8265,7685,6565,6315,5965,5544,8084,6674,6384,6134,5804,5354,5174,4834,4444,3684,3444,2654,2434,2634,2674,2684,2384,2874,2724,2924,2914,2604,2174,2854,2504,2484,2574,2334,2214,2304,2454,221
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J ANAND, 26.87%.

Holder
J ANANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.87%13,62,601
V J JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.79%11,05,350
J VIDYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.51%7,36,110
VAIYAMPALAYAM JANARDHANANAIDU JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%33,480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Lt, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.79%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%4.78%4.68%4.68%1.95%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.14%3.30%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.84%1.84%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.90%–––––––1.90%–––––––––––––––1.90%–1.89%1.89%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.30%1.73%1.77%1.90%1.95%4.68%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.68%1.56%1.65%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.58%1.55%1.52%1.52%1.50%
ATHIMOOLAM NAIDU NNon-resident Indians1.34%––1.33%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%
ATHIMOOLAM NAIDUNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%2.58%––1.24%1.24%1.24%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––1.89%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND(IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%––––
AJAY KUMAR KAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.97%1.97%1.97%1.87%1.50%1.50%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.25%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.85%–3.74%4.15%4.37%4.58%4.62%4.66%4.71%4.79%4.79%4.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAM PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA 1.50%, −0.02 pts