Visagar Polytex logo

Visagar Polytex shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIVIDHABSE: 506146Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Visagar Polytex Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1984 on BSE, May 2013 on NSE
Last close ₹0.46down ₹0.01 (2.13%)BSE ₹0.47

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.47.

30 Oct: open ₹0.47, high ₹0.47, low ₹0.46

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹0.43Low, 30 Mar 2026₹0.82High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,286th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−17.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,36,227100.0% delivered

Visagar Polytex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Visagar Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters5.63%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others94.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.37%0.00%5.63%94.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.21%51.57%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%29.87%27.27%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%
Indian promoters52.21%51.57%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%29.87%27.27%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.63%
47.79%48.43%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%70.13%72.73%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%94.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.77%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%
Shares in issue24,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53424,62,00,53426,97,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,53429,27,00,534
Shares locked in–––––––––4,65,00,0004,65,00,0004,65,00,0004,65,00,0002,30,00,000–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Visagar Polytex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,314Dec 1614,617Mar 1715,873Jun 1716,525Sep 1717,174Dec 1718,229Mar 1818,137Jun 1817,988Sep 1818,033Dec 1817,972Mar 1917,861Jun 1917,960Sep 1917,855Dec 1917,841Mar 2017,834Jun 2018,456Sep 2018,501Dec 2020,417Mar 2133,854Jun 2146,887Sep 2174,477Dec 211,02,735Mar 221,07,579Jun 221,06,762Sep 221,04,516Dec 221,02,516Mar 231,01,173Jun 231,05,260Sep 231,10,105Dec 231,31,458Mar 241,34,075Jun 241,40,099Sep 241,46,234Dec 241,47,631Mar 251,45,654Jun 251,43,758Sep 251,41,330Dec 251,39,700Mar 261,39,700Jun 261,36,790Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,31414,61715,87316,52517,17418,22918,13717,98818,03317,97217,86117,96017,85517,84117,83418,45618,50120,41733,85446,88774,4771,02,7351,07,5791,06,7621,04,5161,02,5161,01,1731,05,2601,10,1051,31,4581,34,0751,40,0991,46,2341,47,6311,45,6541,43,7581,41,3301,39,7001,39,7001,36,790
9944455555544444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters9944455555544444444444444444444444444444
14,30514,60815,86916,52117,17018,22418,13217,98318,02817,96717,85617,95617,85117,83717,83018,45218,49720,41333,85046,88374,4731,02,7311,07,5751,06,7581,04,5121,02,5121,01,1691,05,2561,10,1011,31,4541,34,0711,40,0951,46,2301,47,6271,45,6501,43,7541,41,3261,39,6961,39,6961,36,786
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Visagar Polytex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TILOKCHAND MANAKLAL KOTHARI, 4.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TILOKCHAND MANAKLAL KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.71%1,38,00,000100.00%
TRISHA MEDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.84%24,60,5330.00%
SAGAR TILOKCHAND KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,08,0000.00%
TILOKCHAND KOTHARI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Visagar Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ATUL PRAKASH SABHARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
FLUX CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––
HARSHAWARDHAN HANMANT SABALEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––
NONUJI & NANUJI LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––
RAVI GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––––––––––––––––––
DARSHAN HARISH KARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
VINODKUMAR MANILAL GALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAVIN N GALA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––
MYSTIC ELECTRONICS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.30%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VINOD MANILAL GALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DULCET ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.54%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVIN NANJI GALA HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAVIN NANJI GALA HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALBIN AUGUSTINEOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARESHKUMAR VASANTLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA POWER SOLUTIONS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNFLOWER BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA BANK-NEW DELHIFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHANSALI VALUE CREATIONS PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASE CAPITAL MARKETS LTD.Other non-institutions––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUDEV TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.