Visaka Industries logo

Visaka Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VISAKAINDBSE: 509055Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Visaka Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1985 on BSE, Aug 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹79.51up ₹0.65 (0.82%)BSE ₹79.68

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.86.

30 Oct: open ₹78.86, high ₹82.25, low ₹77.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹50.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹104.41High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹687 Cr1,773rd largest listed
P/E
8.00
P/E without one-offs
10.92
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
2.77%
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
8.0%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
47,764

Visaka Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Visaka Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.48%
  • Foreign institutions0.82%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.48%0.00%53.48%0.82%0.14%45.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.63%41.22%41.23%41.23%41.28%41.28%41.29%41.49%41.56%41.69%41.70%41.70%42.16%42.46%43.80%44.50%45.85%45.85%45.85%45.85%45.86%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%53.24%53.24%53.24%53.40%53.48%
Indian promoters37.63%41.22%41.23%41.23%41.28%41.28%41.29%41.49%41.56%41.69%41.70%41.70%42.16%42.46%43.80%44.50%45.85%45.85%45.85%45.85%45.86%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%53.24%53.24%53.24%53.40%53.48%
62.37%58.78%58.77%58.77%58.72%58.72%58.71%58.51%58.44%58.31%58.30%58.30%57.84%57.54%56.20%55.50%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.14%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%46.76%46.76%46.76%46.60%46.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%6.07%6.06%31.72%36.41%36.41%36.01%10.54%10.22%9.94%9.41%9.54%9.41%9.41%9.41%13.59%13.89%14.25%15.21%15.86%15.86%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.26%12.26%12.26%4.95%4.95%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,58,80,9521,60,80,9521,64,80,9521,64,80,9521,64,80,9521,64,80,9521,64,80,9521,72,80,9521,72,80,9521,72,80,9521,72,80,9521,72,80,9528,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,7608,64,04,760
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––58,24,84962,24,8496,00,0006,00,0006,00,0006,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00070,00,00060,00,00060,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––58,24,84962,24,8496,00,0006,00,0006,00,0006,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00070,00,00060,00,00060,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,0000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Visaka Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,238Dec 1615,950Mar 1717,213Jun 1720,019Sep 1720,992Dec 1721,608Mar 1822,120Jun 1822,755Sep 1823,465Dec 1823,272Mar 1923,185Jun 1923,525Sep 1924,194Dec 1924,137Mar 2024,532Jun 2025,557Sep 2024,350Dec 2024,822Mar 2128,526Jun 2129,782Sep 2129,825Dec 2129,759Mar 2229,964Jun 2230,416Sep 2230,881Dec 2231,218Mar 2334,352Jun 2340,964Sep 2343,774Dec 2351,717Mar 2451,163Jun 2451,313Sep 2451,478Dec 2451,005Mar 2550,284Jun 2548,754Sep 2547,615Dec 2546,306Mar 2645,554Jun 2644,272Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,23815,95017,21320,01920,99221,60822,12022,75523,46523,27223,18523,52524,19424,13724,53225,55724,35024,82228,52629,78229,82529,75929,96430,41630,88131,21834,35240,96443,77451,71751,16351,31351,47851,00550,28448,75447,61546,30645,55444,272
3455777888888888888888888888888888899999
Indian promoters3455777888888888888888888888888888899999
16,23515,94617,20820,01420,98521,60122,11322,74723,45723,26423,17723,51724,18624,12924,52425,54924,34224,81428,51829,77429,81729,75129,95630,40830,87331,21034,34440,95643,76651,70951,15551,30551,47050,99750,27648,74547,60646,29745,54544,263
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Visaka Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is G VIVEKANAND, 39.77%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
G VIVEKANANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.77%3,43,65,215
VIGILANCE SECURITY SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.06%43,76,037
G SAROJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.73%32,20,695
ARUDRA ROOFINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.29%28,40,665
GADDAM VAMSI KRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%6,08,650
GADDAM VRITIKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%2,70,000
GADDAM VAISHNAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%2,70,000
G.VIVEKANAND FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%1,83,510
SV FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%77,510
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Visaka Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.19%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.26%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.29%2.29%2.30%2.30%2.18%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%1.38%–1.16%1.07%–1.26%1.04%1.06%–––––––––––
AJAY SHIV NARAYAN UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––
AEQUITAS INVESTMENT CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.26%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.51%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOUTH ASIA ACCESS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.21%1.09%1.02%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIVYAM TIE UP LLPOther non-institutions1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund newly named at 1.01%