Virtual Global Education logo

Virtual Global Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIRTUALGBSE: 534741Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Virtual Global Education Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2012
Last close ₹0.43₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹0.44

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.43.

28 Oct: open ₹0.44, high ₹0.44, low ₹0.41

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹0.39Low, 17 Aug 2026₹0.63High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹24 Cr3,949th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.1%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
1,03,706

Virtual Global Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Virtual Global Education, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters8.23%
  • Foreign institutions0.63%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others91.12%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
91.12%0.02%8.23%0.63%0.02%91.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%19.22%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%8.59%8.59%8.23%
Indian promoters23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%23.13%19.22%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.15%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%8.59%8.59%8.23%
76.87%76.87%76.87%76.80%76.80%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.80%76.80%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%76.87%80.78%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%88.85%89.00%89.00%89.00%89.00%89.00%91.41%91.41%91.77%
Depositary receipts–––0.07%0.07%––––––0.07%0.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue42,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69842,36,63,69854,24,13,69854,24,13,69856,61,63,698
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11,87,50,00011,87,50,00014,25,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––2,94,4972,94,4974974974974974974972,94,4972,94,497–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Virtual Global Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,693Dec 162,619Mar 172,670Jun 173,454Sep 173,696Dec 175,236Mar 187,595Jun 188,069Sep 188,716Dec 188,733Mar 198,720Jun 198,700Sep 198,678Dec 198,775Mar 208,785Jun 208,805Sep 208,806Dec 208,806Mar 2119,279Jun 2128,565Sep 2153,959Dec 2183,381Mar 2284,517Jun 2281,671Sep 2283,553Dec 2280,115Mar 2380,115Jun 2379,553Sep 2379,968Dec 2385,410Mar 2485,570Jun 2485,477Sep 2488,838Dec 2490,896Mar 2590,896Jun 2592,069Sep 2591,450Dec 2590,645Mar 2690,645Jun 2689,660Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6932,6192,6703,4543,6965,2367,5958,0698,7168,7338,7208,7008,6788,7758,7858,8058,8068,80619,27928,56553,95983,38184,51781,67183,55380,11580,11579,55379,96885,41085,57085,47788,83890,89690,89692,06991,45090,64590,64589,660
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
2,6902,6162,6673,4503,6925,2327,5918,0658,7128,7298,7168,6968,6748,7728,7828,8028,8038,80319,27628,56253,95683,37884,51481,66883,55080,11280,11279,55079,96585,40785,56785,47488,83590,89390,89392,06691,44790,64290,64289,657
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Virtual Global Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is I K F TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, 4.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
I K F TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.61%2,61,06,012
SHREE ASSETS RECONSTRUCTION LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.74%1,55,00,000
PRAKASH CHAND GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%50,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Virtual Global Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARYADEEP TIE UP PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.19%
AYODHYA VINCOM PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.19%
KIWI DEALCOM PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.19%
ONE TREE HILL PROPERTIESCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.19%
ORCHARD ROAD PROPERTIESCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.19%
PEARL DEALERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.19%
MANISH HASMUKHBHAI NAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.65%1.49%1.49%1.57%
TEJAL MANISH NAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.19%1.23%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.00%1.00%–
ERISKA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%2.69%1.09%1.09%–––––
ASIA INVESTMENT CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––––––––––
SHUBHLABH FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%1.45%––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%2.86%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
NANDANVAN COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.83%2.83%2.83%2.56%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%3.16%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––
BAGARIA PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE IMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUBHLABH FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
BAGARIA PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.28%1.08%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––6.82%6.82%6.83%6.82%6.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMC GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––1.77%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE VISHWAMURTE TRADINVEST PVT LDOther non-institutions–––2.07%––2.09%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.21%1.78%1.53%––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAG J SHETHOther non-institutions1.68%––1.48%1.48%1.68%1.37%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIRWAD INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEARS VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.72%––2.78%1.48%1.48%1.18%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA INFOLINE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.88%6.82%6.82%6.83%6.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE VISHWAMURTE TRADINVEST PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.60%1.66%1.70%–2.07%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SILVER STALLION LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.20%2.20%2.70%2.70%2.70%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWARNIM TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.79%––2.13%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE & STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.25%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALASAR STOCK BROKING LTDOther non-institutions––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALASAR STOCK BROKG LTDOther non-institutions–––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATAYWAN VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.37%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALANKIT ASSIGNMENTS LTDOther non-institutions––1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SULEKH CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUJALA TRADING & HOLDING LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–1.37%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE EQUITY BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENAVALLI USHA RANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.54%2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BANSAL FINSTOCK PVT. LTD. - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FAITHFUL VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 45 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PEARL DEALERS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 4.19%; TEJAL MANISH NAIK no longer named, from 1.00%; ARYADEEP TIE UP PRIVATE 4.19%, −0.19 pts; 5 more moved