VIP Clothing logo

VIP Clothing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VIPCLOTHNGBSE: 532613Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

VIP Clothing Limited · Formerly Maxwell Industries · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2005 on BSE, Aug 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹17.73down ₹0.65 (3.54%)BSE ₹17.67

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.38.

30 Oct: open ₹18.50, high ₹18.89, low ₹17.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹14.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹37.55High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹160 Cr2,359th largest listed
P/E
16.82
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.0%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
33,351

VIP Clothing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VIP Clothing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.55%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others53.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.45%0.00%46.55%53.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.96%53.00%53.05%53.08%53.15%53.26%49.52%49.53%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%
Indian promoters65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.67%52.96%53.00%53.05%53.08%53.15%53.26%49.52%49.53%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%
34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.04%47.00%46.95%46.92%46.85%46.74%50.48%50.47%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%50.41%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%53.45%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%12.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%17.47%17.47%17.47%17.47%17.47%17.47%17.47%17.47%23.08%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%17.05%
Shares in issue6,60,77,2156,60,77,2156,60,77,2156,60,77,2158,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5198,25,96,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,5199,01,29,519
Shares locked in30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,000––––––––––000002,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,44,03,1442,48,38,8932,48,38,8931,01,42576,34,42576,34,42553,50,68510,00,00010,00,00010,00,0002,84,42,9702,84,42,970
Promoters' shares locked in30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,000––––––––––000002,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,48,38,8932,44,03,1442,48,38,8932,48,38,893010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0002,58,38,8932,58,38,893
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VIP Clothing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,718Dec 1615,387Mar 1716,665Jun 1719,098Sep 1720,251Dec 1722,177Mar 1821,714Jun 1821,536Sep 1822,132Dec 1822,328Mar 1922,030Jun 1922,230Sep 1922,450Dec 1922,342Mar 2022,703Jun 2022,244Sep 2021,536Dec 2021,619Mar 2122,693Jun 2133,407Sep 2133,569Dec 2133,283Mar 2232,691Jun 2232,040Sep 2229,876Dec 2229,151Mar 2329,121Jun 2332,054Sep 2332,076Dec 2333,189Mar 2434,336Jun 2432,532Sep 2432,091Dec 2431,906Mar 2532,564Jun 2532,815Sep 2532,327Dec 2532,062Mar 2631,542Jun 2631,050Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,71815,38716,66519,09820,25122,17721,71421,53622,13222,32822,03022,23022,45022,34222,70322,24421,53621,61922,69333,40733,56933,28332,69132,04029,87629,15129,12132,05432,07633,18934,33632,53232,09131,90632,56432,81532,32732,06231,54231,050
7776666666666667788887777777777777777777
Indian promoters7776666666666667788887777777777777777777
15,71115,38016,65819,09220,24522,17121,70821,53022,12622,32222,02422,22422,44422,33622,69722,23721,52921,61122,68533,39933,56133,27632,68432,03329,86929,14429,11432,04732,06933,18234,32932,52532,08431,89932,55732,80832,32032,05531,53531,043
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VIP Clothing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sunil Jaykumar Pathare, 18.85%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sunil Jaykumar PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.85%1,69,92,00842.10%57.90%
Kapil Jaykumar PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.72%1,50,65,5480.00%100.00%
Lalita Jaykumar PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.14%73,38,6520.00%0.00%
Kanishk Sunil PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%9,35,7490.00%100.00%
Heena Sunil PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%8,34,4430.00%0.00%
Ashwini Kapil PathareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%6,87,1380.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of VIP Clothing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashok Kishanchand BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.29%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.18%1.20%1.20%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%
Shankar SharmaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.63%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––
Vls Finance LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.47%3.01%2.88%2.41%1.98%1.98%1.76%––––––––
Chetan Kantilal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.37%1.35%––––––––––––––
Algoquant Fintech LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––
Mukesh Gobindram KimtaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%1.82%––––––––––––––––
Khazana Tradelinks Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––4.96%–––––––––––––––––––––
Vt Capital Market Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.67%2.80%–––––––––––––––––––––
Flowers Valley Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––7.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
Subhkam Properties LLPOther non-institutions–––11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%11.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Madhulika AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.73%1.73%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.44%2.44%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.08%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suryavanshi Commotrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions–2.34%2.34%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.