VEDAVAAG Systems logo

VEDAVAAG Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VEDAVAAGBSE: 533056IT - ServicesSmall Cap

VEDAVAAG Systems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2009
Last close ₹19.50down ₹0.33 (1.66%)BSE ₹19.69

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.83.

30 Oct: open ₹19.45, high ₹20.15, low ₹19.25

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹15.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹35.36High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹46 Cr3,445th largest listed
P/E
11.03
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.8%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
14,29179.7% delivered

VEDAVAAG Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns VEDAVAAG Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.16%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others64.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.84%0.00%35.16%64.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
22.90%22.90%22.74%22.82%22.82%20.55%34.51%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%36.25%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.53%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%
Indian promoters22.90%22.90%22.74%22.82%22.82%20.55%34.51%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%36.25%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.98%35.53%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%
77.10%77.10%77.26%77.18%77.18%79.45%65.49%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%63.75%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.02%64.47%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.12%12.12%12.12%12.12%12.12%21.21%21.21%27.28%27.28%27.28%33.34%42.43%42.43%42.43%
Shares in issue1,42,50,0001,42,50,0001,43,50,0001,43,50,0001,43,50,0001,59,35,0002,04,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,27,57,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,32,18,7002,34,64,2002,34,64,2002,34,64,2002,34,64,2002,34,64,2002,34,64,200
Shares locked in32,18,86032,21,83732,21,83732,21,83732,21,83723,07,97723,07,97722,05,00093,30,00092,63,0121,05,34,97235,44,9726,01,30028,20,01277,98,67297,78,67295,63,67293,79,27992,13,67281,83,67281,83,67265,73,71249,75,00045,85,00045,85,00045,85,00021,60,0001,30,0001,30,0001,30,0001,30,00091,10791,10791,1075,39,2005,39,2005,39,200–––
Promoters' shares locked in31,96,97231,96,97231,96,97231,96,97231,96,9726,20,0006,20,0006,20,00055,95,00071,13,01281,83,67232,08,672–22,18,71269,83,67276,63,67276,63,67277,29,27976,63,67281,83,67281,83,67265,73,71249,75,00045,85,00045,85,00045,85,00021,60,0001,30,0001,30,0001,30,0001,30,00065,60765,60765,607––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of VEDAVAAG Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,399Dec 166,034Mar 176,061Jun 176,510Sep 176,628Dec 177,278Mar 187,210Jun 187,152Sep 187,049Dec 186,765Mar 196,782Jun 196,670Sep 196,511Dec 196,398Mar 206,290Jun 206,121Sep 206,172Dec 206,196Mar 216,818Jun 219,089Sep 2110,029Dec 2112,027Mar 2212,156Jun 2212,443Sep 2212,297Dec 2211,918Mar 2312,132Jun 2313,202Sep 2312,748Dec 2315,320Mar 2415,138Jun 2415,280Sep 2414,714Dec 2416,611Mar 2516,619Jun 2516,085Sep 2515,716Dec 2515,415Mar 2615,924Jun 2616,411Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3996,0346,0616,5106,6287,2787,2107,1527,0496,7656,7826,6706,5116,3986,2906,1216,1726,1966,8189,08910,02912,02712,15612,44312,29711,91812,13213,20212,74815,32015,13815,28014,71416,61116,61916,08515,71615,41515,92416,411
3333333333333333333333333333333344333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333344333333
5,3966,0316,0586,5076,6257,2757,2077,1497,0466,7626,7796,6676,5086,3956,2876,1186,1696,1936,8159,08610,02612,02412,15312,44012,29411,91512,12913,19912,74515,31715,13515,27714,71016,60716,61616,08215,71315,41215,92116,408
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

VEDAVAAG Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MURALI KRISHNA JONNAVITTULA, 19.60%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MURALI KRISHNA JONNAVITTULAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.60%45,98,71254.36%
SUJATA JONNAVITTULAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.30%26,50,5670.00%
SREERAMACHANDRA DURGAAPRASAD JONNAVITTULAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.26%10,00,000100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of VEDAVAAG Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE BHARAT BATTERY MFG CO PVT LTD PROVIDENT FUND INSTITUTIONOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
ADITI SHETEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
ARWA UMESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.83%–
UMESH CHAMDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–
ADITYA RASHMIKANT DHARIA RASHMIKANT KANTILAL DHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%–––1.28%–––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%2.89%2.89%––––
AMIT MEHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.29%1.28%1.28%––––
ADITI DILIP SHETE SACHIN RAMESH MHATREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.23%1.23%1.23%––––1.04%–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––1.02%1.01%–––––
K VIJAY KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––4.90%4.36%–4.36%4.36%–4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.39%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%2.40%2.40%2.04%––––––
S ABHEESHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––6.54%–––––––––6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.59%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%1.96%1.96%1.59%––––––
INVESTI GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY FUND PCC - CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.20%3.76%–––––––
ADITI SHETE SACHIN RAMESH MHATREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––1.04%–1.04%––––1.04%1.04%–––––––
JIGNEY BHACHECH HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.95%1.68%1.74%1.57%1.55%1.82%1.78%2.18%3.05%3.33%2.70%–––––––––
RAYAPURAJU RAVIKUMAR RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.64%2.64%2.64%2.38%2.46%–––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––1.92%1.10%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA RASHMIKANT DHARIA RASHMIKANT K DHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––
MACHARLA SUGUNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.14%––1.16%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
s.abheestaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%–6.54%5.67%–6.54%–5.67%6.54%5.67%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rayapuraju ravikuamrResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––
Gadiyaram kaladharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.48%––1.96%–1.97%–1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
peddaboina ramaihResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––
P.PurushottamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
aditi dilip sheteResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.04%––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rayapuraju RavikumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.19%2.19%–1.99%–––––1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––
Peddiboyana RamainhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
G.Hanumantha RaoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%1.20%1.22%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
Machrala SuganaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––
Atlanta International LimitedOther non-institutions2.78%2.65%2.36%2.26%1.89%–––1.07%1.05%1.07%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
Adete Shete Sachin RameshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
G.kaladharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.96%––––––––1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Peddibyona RamaihResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––
J.Srinivasa MurthyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.31%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditi Ramesh sheteResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
p.purushotamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEDDABOYINA RAMANAIHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADITI DILIP SHETE SACHIN RAMESH MHATRE 1304140000001321, IN30051313492297Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
viswam seeds private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
marchala sugunaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Atlanta International LimitdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditi dilip seth sachinResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURUSHOTAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 80 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ARWA UMESH no longer named, from 1.83%; THE BHARAT BATTERY MFG CO PVT LTD PROVIDENT FUND INSTITUTION newly named at 1.12%; UMESH CHAMDIA no longer named, from 1.09%