Varroc Engineering logo

Varroc Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VARROCBSE: 541578Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Varroc Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹967
Last close ₹805.45up ₹26.90 (3.46%)BSE ₹806.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹778.55.

27 Oct: open ₹777.70, high ₹820.00, low ₹773.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹462.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹912.20High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,306 Cr606th largest listed
P/E
62.39
P/E without one-offs
40.73
P/B
6.91
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
11.8%
ROE without one-offs
18.1%
ROCE
20.4%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, NSE
2,77,26755.0% delivered

Varroc Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Varroc Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions4.49%
  • Indian institutions10.83%
  • Individuals and others9.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%3.51%75.00%4.49%10.83%9.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue13,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53013,48,11,53015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,40015,27,86,400
Shares locked in11,45,89,80011,45,89,80011,45,89,80011,45,89,8002,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,306––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,45,89,80011,45,89,80011,45,89,80011,45,89,8002,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,3062,69,62,306––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Varroc Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,214Sep 1848,123Dec 1847,079Mar 1949,840Jun 1948,522Sep 1948,014Dec 1948,320Mar 2058,751Jun 2059,671Sep 2055,888Dec 2054,492Mar 2166,815Jun 2170,827Sep 2168,090Dec 2168,082Mar 2280,831Jun 2278,877Sep 2285,623Dec 2287,126Mar 2384,433Jun 2381,789Sep 2388,080Dec 2386,738Mar 2489,549Jun 2499,500Sep 2498,417Dec 2495,594Mar 2591,287Jun 2588,841Sep 2585,292Dec 2584,692Mar 2683,288Jun 2684,702Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,21448,12347,07949,84048,52248,01448,32058,75159,67155,88854,49266,81570,82768,09068,08280,83178,87785,62387,12684,43381,78988,08086,73889,54999,50098,41795,59491,28788,84185,29284,69283,28884,702
666666666666666666666666666666677
Indian promoters666666666666666666666666666666677
47,20848,11747,07349,83448,51648,00848,31458,74559,66555,88254,48666,80970,82168,08468,07680,82578,87185,61787,12084,42781,78388,07486,73289,54399,49498,41195,58891,28188,83585,28684,68683,28184,695
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Varroc Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tarang Jain, 39.74%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tarang JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.74%6,07,24,800
TJ Holding Trust (Mr. Tarang Jain in his capacity as the family trustee of TJ Holding Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others22.16%3,38,50,000
Dhruv Family Trust (Mrs. Suman Jain in her capacity as the family trustee of Dhruv Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others6.55%1,00,00,000
Arjun Family Trust (Mr. Naresh Chandra in his capacity as the family trustee of Arjun Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others6.55%1,00,00,000
Rochana JainIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5,000
Arjun Tarang JainIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5,000
Dhruv JainIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Varroc Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.45%1.80%1.93%1.65%1.38%1.34%1.31%1.60%2.09%2.27%2.28%2.27%2.02%2.15%2.15%1.94%
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.52%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.45%1.23%1.21%–––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.82%3.53%2.86%1.05%–––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––1.06%–––1.04%––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.24%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.10%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.94%, −0.21 pts