Varroc Engineering logo

Varroc Engineering financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: VARROCBSE: 541578Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Varroc Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹967
Last close ₹807.50up ₹2.05 (0.25%)BSE ₹811.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹805.45.

28 Oct: open ₹801.00, high ₹819.00, low ₹791.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹462.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹912.20High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,338 Cr606th largest listed
P/E
62.55
P/E without one-offs
40.84
P/B
6.93
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
11.8%
ROE without one-offs
18.1%
ROCE
20.4%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, NSE
2,28,34962.2% delivered

Varroc Engineering's financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Varroc Engineering annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
12,0364501,659Mar 1911,1222.52,601Mar 2011,303−6291,758Mar 215,844−1,1071,553Mar 226,863−8171,635Mar 237,5525321,209Mar 248,15470949Mar 258,890230738Mar 26
A loss in 3 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.2%−5.6%9.0%7.4%3.5%6.1%8.0%10.2%9.7%9.3%3.7%0.0%−5.6%7.0%0.9%2.6%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 13.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹5,844 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹10,761 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8,890
  2. Materials and goods−5,702
  3. Employee costs−963
  4. Other expenses−1,396
  5. Operating profit830
  6. Depreciation−332
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items−44
  9. Finance costs−134
  10. Profit before tax338
  11. Tax−112
  12. Joint ventures+3.7
  13. Net profit230

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,965 Cr
  • Inventory₹933 Cr
  • Receivables₹735 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹181 Cr
  • Current investments₹62 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,818 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,522 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹797 Cr
  • Borrowings₹738 Cr

Varroc Engineering business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Varroc Engineering segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹8,890 CrTotal
  • Automotive₹8,649 Cr97.3% of total
  • Others₹242 Cr2.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Automotive₹428 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Automotive

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses12,03711,12211,30312,73410,7187,5528,1548,890
Company revenue, as in its results12,03611,12211,3035,8446,8637,5528,1548,890
Revenue11,73210,89711,1145,5516,5907,3587,9348,649
Revenue growth–−7.1%2.0%–18.7%11.7%7.8%9.0%
Profit571172−367108218461481428
Profit growth–−69.8%––101.9%111.5%4.3%−11.1%
Margin4.9%1.6%−3.3%1.9%3.3%6.3%6.1%4.9%
Return on capital11.6%2.9%−6.8%6.3%11.5%26.2%27.1%19.6%
Assets7,86410,08110,2853,3893,5993,5143,8314,407
Liabilities2,9614,1944,8671,6731,7081,7522,0582,225
Capital employed4,9035,8875,4171,7151,8911,7611,7732,182
Revenue305225189293274194220242
Revenue–––6,8903,8540––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Varroc Engineering quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 6 Aug
Revenue from operations12,03611,12211,3035,8446,8637,5528,1548,8909,497
10,94810,30110,9065,4856,3166,7787,3658,0618,640
Materials and goods bought7,5466,9867,5123,8494,4314,7335,2095,7026,148
Employee costs1,5011,5931,630619717809888963989
Other expenses1,9001,7221,7651,0161,1691,2361,2681,3961,503
Operating profit before depreciation1,089821397359547774789830857
Operating margin9.0%7.4%3.5%6.1%8.0%10.2%9.7%9.3%9.0%
Materials, % of revenue62.7%62.8%66.5%65.9%64.6%62.7%63.9%64.1%64.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue12.5%14.3%14.4%10.6%10.5%10.7%10.9%10.8%10.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.8%15.5%15.6%17.4%17.0%16.4%15.6%15.7%15.8%
Depreciation and amortisation566732895305337337323332335
Operating profit after depreciation52389−49855210437465498522
Other income9199127345828181819
Finance costs97139163118190194170134129
Profit before one-off items and tax51749−534−3078270313381412
One-off items000000−147−44−105
Profit before tax51749−534−3078270166338307
99371304844−238100112112
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates31−9360544444
Profit from discontinued businesses–––−1,028−856−21–––
4503−629−1,107−81753270230200
Other comprehensive income−10660−3071−193−57644
Total comprehensive income34363−659−1,036−1,01052776236244
Net margin3.7%0.0%−5.6%––7.0%0.9%2.6%2.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates3.5%0.1%−5.9%––6.5%0.8%2.5%–
Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,1113,0293,0562,0141,0041,5261,5981,818
3,0873,0053,0281,9899761,4971,5651,780
Share capital1313151515151515
Reserves3,0742,9913,0131,9739611,4821,5501,765
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries2425282528293338
1,6592,6011,7581,5531,6351,209949738
4,9505,9976,1593,0292,8742,1592,5622,627
6921,9762,011507742876512429
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––5,448––––
8,75311,00211,22510,9984,6214,5604,6724,875
5,3866,7946,9182,6872,8452,8652,3492,557
3,3674,2084,3071,4281,7761,6951,9832,317
Net debt1,4771,5281,0131,4361,278983748495
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
474636661638737537
495710753694728563
68611293−82−54−175
Receivables−532−107−2584−188−33
Inventories−125−167−68−2−55−179
Payables591553−36827152106
Other working capital135332755−19138−69
Tax paid−20−74−92−569−26
Capital spending561654531257279397
Free cash flow−87−18130381458139
−644−763−260−166−246−123
−152−335−216−664−490−405
Dividends paid0605015
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued68500000
Net change in cash−322−462185−19208
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Varroc Engineering dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹33.11₹0.01−₹46.75−₹72.64−₹53.66₹34.43₹4.01₹14.73
Diluted earnings per share₹33.11₹0.01−₹46.75−₹72.64−₹53.66₹34.43₹4.01₹14.73
Dividend per share₹4.00₹3.00––––₹1.00₹1.50
Book value per share₹229.00₹222.87₹198.18₹130.16₹63.89₹97.98₹102.43₹116.52
Dividend payout12.1%21,174.6%––––25.0%10.2%
Shareholder yield––−13.9%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7,8061,7214,9195,2833,8107,6986,5727,141

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Varroc Engineering PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–−7.6%1.6%–17.4%10.0%8.0%9.0%
Operating profit growth–−24.6%−51.7%–52.1%41.5%2.0%5.2%
Net profit growth–−99.4%––––−86.9%229.9%
Earnings per share growth–−100.0%––––−88.4%267.3%
14.5%0.0%−21.0%––42.5%4.0%13.5%
–−14.5 pts−21.0 pts–––−38.5 pts9.5 pts
From the net margin–−14.5 pts−20.4 pts–––−38.0 pts9.5 pts
From asset turnover–0.0 pts2.0 pts–––0.3 pts0.7 pts
From borrowing–0.0 pts−2.5 pts–––−0.9 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed11.0%1.6%−10.4%–8.0%16.0%18.3%19.5%
Cash conversion–––––120.0%1,057.4%233.6%
Interest cover5.40.6–0.51.12.32.73.7
Debt to equity0.530.860.58–1.630.790.590.41
Receivable days413653–32243030
Inventory days445661–55525160
Payable days99124147–99949897
Cash conversion cycle, days−14−32−33–−12−19−16−8
Working capital days−17−38−57–−13−6−7−1
Asset turnover1.381.131.02––1.651.771.86
Assets per rupee of net worth2.843.243.68––3.713.022.85
Sales per rupee of plant4.132.472.503.083.553.944.244.15
Capital spending to depreciation––0.632.151.580.760.861.20
Plant being built, % of plant in use22.9%8.8%10.9%5.9%6.3%4.0%5.2%4.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Return on equity, asset turnover and assets per rupee of net worth are left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Change in return on equity, from the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Debt to equity, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
64.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–9.0%
Return on equity, average–20.0%
Return on capital employed, average15.4%17.9%
Operating margin, average8.7%9.8%
Net margin, average–3.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.76
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−13−14
Interest cover, average2.12.9
Debt to equity, average0.860.60

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,2081,912537
Cash from investing−1,558−536−123
Cash from financing−2,111−1,560−405
Capital spending2,118934397
Dividends paid262015
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised2,040689234
Borrowings repaid3,3801,798461

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––257868
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.812.711.381.490.992.313.853.583.98
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.42−2.50−3.73−2.69−2.89−2.86
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−4.12−8.82−15.591.31−9.11−3.85
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––2.30
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−11.6848.99−20.16−2.06−27.6730.23−0.97
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–24.369.27−2.25−6.10−6.32−1.4117.89
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.54−2.79−7.97−0.382.000.830.42
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.170.54–0.320.240.300.17
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.1276.01––56.84−88.0560.1533.05
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−61.90−108.6554.6425.43
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AA+; IND A1+Review, OtherStable1,136.33
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other250
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedCommercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.