Vardhman Acrylics logo

Vardhman Acrylics financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: VARDHACRLCTextiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Vardhman Acrylics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2003
Last close ₹40.30down ₹0.27 (0.67%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹40.57.

29 Oct: open ₹40.15, high ₹41.69, low ₹39.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹27.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹48.55High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹324 Cr2,116th largest listed
P/E
7.17
P/B
1.23
Dividend yield
3.72%
ROE
18.2%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,42570.2% delivered

Vardhman Acrylics' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Vardhman Acrylics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
32739Mar 1839234Mar 1933446Mar 2028043Mar 2130315Mar 22427330.3Mar 23297181.1Mar 24282120.2Mar 25319270Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹427 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹280 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
17.0%1.3%9.6%7.1%8.0%17.0%2.9%8.5%4.5%1.3%5.2%11.8%8.8%13.8%15.3%4.8%7.7%5.9%4.2%8.6%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue319
  2. Materials and goods−216
  3. Employee costs−22
  4. Other expenses−64
  5. Operating profit17
  6. Depreciation−2.9
  7. Other income+15
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.2
  10. Profit before tax29
  11. Tax−1.6
  12. Net profit27

What the company owns

  • Current investments₹180 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹82 Cr
  • Inventory₹64 Cr
  • Receivables₹11 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹6 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹254 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹49 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹40 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Vardhman Acrylics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 2 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 28 Oct
Revenue from operations327392334280303427297282319351
295364308232294391284278302311
Materials and goods bought226298240169231283193199216227
Employee costs15151616161820202223
Other expenses55525247479071596461
Operating profit before depreciation312827489361341741
Operating margin9.6%7.1%8.0%17.0%2.9%8.5%4.5%1.3%5.2%11.6%
Materials, % of revenue69.1%75.9%71.6%60.4%76.2%66.3%65.0%70.5%67.7%64.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.4%3.7%4.7%5.8%5.3%4.2%6.7%7.2%7.0%6.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue16.8%13.3%15.6%16.8%15.6%21.0%23.8%20.9%20.1%17.3%
Depreciation and amortisation5555556333
Operating profit after depreciation27222242331811438
Other income21252715141314161515
Finance costs1001000000
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax47474857174321162952
8122143104427
Net profit39344643153318122745
Other comprehensive income0−100000000
Total comprehensive income38344643153318122745
Net margin11.8%8.8%13.8%15.3%4.8%7.7%5.9%4.2%8.6%12.8%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 2 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 28 Oct
245243239254264
Share capital8080808080
Reserves165163158174184
Borrowings01000
897710079112
8710109
Total assets342328349343385
1431471256768
199181224276317
Net debt−92−82−125−186−160
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 2 MaySep 2026Half year
39−9398267−16
53−249132812−11
5−138−321−8−36
Receivables−64−3−37−2−1
Inventories−4−13−68−617−55
Payables−1367−1124−1831
Other working capital27−11103−5−4−11
Tax paid−13−8−10−5−2−4−5
Capital spending1383552
Free cash flow39−12314212−19
−83190−3712−9828
−1−198−3−20−17−12−12
Dividends paid0200020161212
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash−44−17−1002−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Vardhman Acrylics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 2 May
Earnings per share₹4.80₹4.29₹5.76₹5.34₹1.81₹4.09₹2.18₹1.47₹3.39
Diluted earnings per share₹4.80₹4.29₹5.76₹5.34₹1.81₹4.09₹2.18₹1.47₹3.39
Dividend per share₹2.00₹2.50––₹25.00₹2.50₹2.00₹1.50₹1.50
Book value per share–––––₹30.53₹30.24₹29.70₹31.60
Dividend payout41.7%58.2%––1,379.8%61.1%91.6%101.9%44.2%
Shareholder yield–––0.0%46.3%0.0%4.9%5.0%5.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)382320215295432350410324219

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Vardhman Acrylics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 2 May
Revenue growth–19.9%−14.7%−16.2%8.3%40.7%−30.3%−5.3%13.1%
Operating profit growth–−11.7%−3.7%78.1%−81.5%308.3%−63.3%−72.1%350.8%
Net profit growth–−10.6%34.2%−7.2%−66.1%125.7%−46.6%−32.6%130.3%
Earnings per share growth–−10.6%34.3%−7.3%−66.1%126.0%−46.7%−32.6%130.6%
–––––13.4%7.2%4.9%11.1%
––––––−6.2 pts−2.3 pts6.2 pts
From the net margin––––––−3.1 pts−2.1 pts5.1 pts
From asset turnover––––––−3.0 pts−0.3 pts1.1 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed–––––12.5%3.1%0.3%5.4%
Cash conversion–––91.9%−64.7%117.3%43.3%221.0%25.9%
Interest cover36.751.071.879.88.8105.526.22.891.9
Debt to equity–––––0.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––11201113
Inventory days–––––108141149108
Payable days–––––708112383
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––49803739
Working capital days–––––1526013
Asset turnover–––––1.250.890.830.92
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.391.371.401.40
Sales per rupee of plant–––––7.845.344.895.31
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.090.481.460.581.681.90
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––7.2%0.0%0.2%0.2%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
42.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–2.6%−9.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−8.7%−6.0%
Return on equity, average–9.1%7.7%
Return on capital employed, average–5.3%2.9%
Operating margin, average7.1%4.5%3.7%
Net margin, average9.0%6.2%6.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.970.88
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–5152
Interest cover, average52.747.140.3
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations70417
Cash from investing164118
Cash from financing−249−49−12
Capital spending24145
Dividends paid2494812
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised310
Borrowings repaid410

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––47
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––4.895.103.794.09
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−2.21−2.86−1.79
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––−0.62−1.553.61
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.760.571.160.72
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––51.47−40.7114.14
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––21.595.23−29.36
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−1.261.141.60
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.000.020.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.2126.193.3224.8616.4723.7617.8526.345.58
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−28.40−0.58−5.7111.83−9.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm120
19 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable25
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.