V2 Retail logo

V2 Retail shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: V2RETAILBSE: 532867RetailingSmall Cap

V2 Retail Limited · Formerly Vishal Retail · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2007
Last close ₹154.71down ₹0.73 (0.47%)BSE ₹155.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹155.44.

29 Oct: open ₹155.44, high ₹156.47, low ₹150.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹149.31Low, 13 Oct 2026₹259.25High, 4 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹5,641 Cr640th largest listed
P/E
31.58
P/E without one-offs
37.37
P/B
6.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
28.6%
ROE without one-offs
24.2%
ROCE
25.4%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
7,05,58936.4% delivered

V2 Retail's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns V2 Retail, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.43%
  • Foreign institutions3.69%
  • Indian institutions12.24%
  • Individuals and others32.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.30%0.36%51.43%3.69%12.24%32.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.42%52.71%52.71%52.71%51.00%51.36%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.81%53.62%53.62%53.62%54.00%54.00%54.00%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%54.26%54.26%54.28%54.28%54.30%54.30%54.30%54.24%54.22%54.22%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.43%
Indian promoters56.42%52.71%52.71%52.71%51.00%51.36%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.14%51.81%53.62%53.62%53.62%54.00%54.00%54.00%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%53.56%54.26%54.26%54.28%54.28%54.30%54.30%54.30%54.24%54.22%54.22%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.43%
43.58%47.29%47.29%47.29%49.00%48.64%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.86%48.19%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%45.74%45.74%45.72%45.72%45.70%45.70%45.70%45.76%45.78%45.78%48.57%48.57%48.57%48.57%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares75.94%75.94%75.94%75.94%71.55%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%4.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.79%1.79%1.79%
Shares in issue2,88,87,6193,09,22,6843,09,22,6843,09,22,6843,39,22,6843,39,22,6843,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,40,74,0183,41,05,0263,41,05,0263,41,05,0263,41,05,0263,41,05,0263,41,05,0263,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,43,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,45,89,3413,64,63,75536,46,37,55036,46,37,55036,46,37,550
Shares locked in64,89,25085,24,31585,24,31585,24,31585,24,31564,89,25053,10,37040,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0000––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in34,89,25034,89,25034,89,25034,89,25044,89,25044,89,25033,10,37020,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0000––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of V2 Retail shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,124Dec 1617,569Mar 1717,137Jun 1721,924Sep 1723,981Dec 1723,917Mar 1823,199Jun 1822,838Sep 1823,178Dec 1823,225Mar 1922,275Jun 1922,400Sep 1922,694Dec 1924,377Mar 2026,671Jun 2026,609Sep 2023,735Dec 2021,552Mar 2121,594Jun 2120,853Sep 2120,160Dec 2119,493Mar 2219,513Jun 2219,744Sep 2219,729Dec 2219,597Mar 2318,634Jun 2317,324Sep 2316,166Dec 2316,244Mar 2416,862Jun 2424,101Sep 2426,877Dec 2435,125Mar 2537,446Jun 2539,938Sep 2542,869Dec 2545,025Mar 2652,967Jun 2665,411Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,12417,56917,13721,92423,98123,91723,19922,83823,17823,22522,27522,40022,69424,37726,67126,60923,73521,55221,59420,85320,16019,49319,51319,74419,72919,59718,63417,32416,16616,24416,86224,10126,87735,12537,44639,93842,86945,02552,96765,411
8888888877777888999999997777777788888888
Indian promoters8888888877777888999999997777777788888888
17,11617,56117,12921,91623,97323,90923,19122,83023,17123,21822,26822,39322,68724,36926,66326,60123,72621,54321,58520,84420,15119,48419,50419,73519,72219,59018,62717,31716,15916,23716,85524,09426,86935,11737,43839,93042,86145,01752,95965,403
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

V2 Retail promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ricon Commodities Private Limited, 35.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ricon Commodities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others35.28%12,86,27,1002.60%
Ram Chandra AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.17%1,88,39,6200.00%
Akash AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.49%1,63,87,7900.00%
Vishal Waterworld Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.93%1,43,31,7600.00%
V2 Conglomerate LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.73%63,25,8200.00%
Ramchandra Agarwal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%15,50,0000.00%
Uma AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%14,40,0000.00%
Shreya AgarwaLIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%46,8100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of V2 Retail, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding V2 Retail

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%
Sachin KaseraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.23%1.37%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.51%1.37%1.37%–
Abhijit PeriwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.51%1.45%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.30%1.29%1.29%–
Vishal Vishwanath TodiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.60%1.62%1.62%1.60%1.03%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.85%2.29%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.06%1.92%1.47%1.59%––
Aditya SinghaniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––
India 2020 Fund Ii, LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––5.90%5.90%5.87%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.45%––6.45%6.45%6.45%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%–6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%–––––––––
Manshu TandonKey managers––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.05%1.03%1.00%–––––––––
India 2020 Fund li, LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––6.45%6.45%––––––––––6.36%–––––––––––––
Sajjan Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
BENNETT COLEMAN AND COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–6.58%6.58%6.58%6.00%6.00%5.97%5.97%5.97%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.81%2.81%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.33%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subhkam Properties LlpOther non-institutions–––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naresh Kumar BhargavaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.46%3.23%3.23%3.23%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pramod Chand MahnotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.46%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vivek LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.46%3.23%3.23%3.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITED newly named at 1.45%
  • Individuals and others: Sachin Kasera no longer named, from 1.37%; Abhijit Periwal no longer named, from 1.29%