UTI Asset Management Company logo

UTI Asset Management Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UTIAMCBSE: 543238Capital MarketsSmall Cap

UTI Asset Management Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2020 · Issue price ₹554
Last close ₹823.00up ₹13.10 (1.62%)BSE ₹822.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹809.90.

28 Oct: open ₹805.20, high ₹828.75, low ₹800.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹781.80Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,329.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,579 Cr483rd largest listed
P/E
22.02
P/E without one-offs
17.95
P/B
2.40
Dividend yield
4.86%
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
13.4%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
60,37147.6% delivered

UTI Asset Management Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UTI Asset Management Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions6.71%
  • Indian institutions59.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.69%0.00%6.71%59.12%34.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
––––––––6.25%6.26%6.07%4.85%4.94%5.57%5.96%6.27%7.20%7.85%7.85%7.70%7.61%7.27%7.11%6.89%6.71%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––6.25%6.18%5.93%4.71%4.79%5.38%5.73%6.00%6.82%7.48%7.51%7.45%7.40%7.07%6.94%6.69%6.57%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––––––0.00%0.08%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.19%0.24%0.27%0.38%0.37%0.34%0.25%0.22%0.20%0.17%0.20%0.14%
––––––––60.14%59.99%60.25%61.03%61.69%61.13%60.92%60.66%60.19%59.27%59.71%59.47%59.71%60.00%60.07%59.61%59.12%
Mutual funds–13.65%15.92%16.76%15.04%14.75%13.70%13.67%13.60%12.74%13.17%15.18%15.79%15.51%15.30%14.76%13.89%13.04%13.14%12.95%13.66%14.08%14.35%14.36%13.96%
Insurance companies9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.39%11.13%11.62%10.39%10.39%10.38%10.39%10.75%11.06%11.21%11.53%11.35%10.94%10.90%10.78%10.32%10.22%
Banks––––––––35.17%35.17%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.09%35.09%35.08%35.03%34.91%34.89%34.87%34.82%34.74%34.74%34.74%34.74%
Alternative investment funds–0.84%0.78%0.94%0.94%1.11%1.20%1.10%0.98%0.95%0.31%0.30%0.35%0.15%0.15%0.08%0.21%0.11%0.15%0.30%0.29%0.28%0.20%0.20%0.20%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%––––––
Other financial institutions––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
––––––––0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
––––––––33.61%33.75%33.68%34.12%33.37%33.30%33.11%33.07%32.61%32.88%32.44%32.83%32.68%32.73%32.82%33.50%34.17%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––7.56%7.18%7.48%7.54%7.46%7.16%7.01%6.92%6.73%7.06%6.83%6.64%6.59%7.00%7.17%7.68%8.22%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––0.82%1.01%1.02%1.16%0.89%1.12%1.12%1.10%0.74%0.74%0.61%0.55%0.34%0.54%0.74%0.81%0.79%
Companies––––––––1.48%1.79%1.44%1.66%1.28%1.24%1.22%1.30%1.45%1.44%1.35%1.34%1.32%1.26%1.23%1.31%1.41%
Non-resident Indians––––––––0.55%0.57%0.55%0.56%0.57%0.56%0.58%0.57%0.55%0.52%0.54%0.52%0.53%0.54%0.55%0.57%0.59%
Foreign companies––––––––22.97%22.97%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.92%22.92%22.91%22.87%22.80%22.79%22.77%22.74%22.69%22.69%22.69%22.69%
Directors and their relatives––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.11%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Key managers––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
––––––––0.23%0.23%0.23%0.24%0.20%0.25%0.21%0.22%0.23%0.22%0.22%0.92%1.06%0.60%0.38%0.39%0.41%
Shares in issue12,67,87,25412,67,87,25412,67,87,25412,67,87,25412,68,34,52012,68,88,98912,69,49,04112,69,60,61312,69,61,65812,69,66,08512,69,83,69512,69,83,69612,70,00,09112,72,41,87712,72,56,17412,72,79,70512,74,81,71112,79,18,16112,79,77,07112,80,58,51112,82,36,07012,85,17,20312,85,20,03612,85,25,33812,85,40,222
Shares locked in–8,68,72,4178,68,72,4178,68,72,4178,68,72,41700000000000000––––––
UTI Asset Management Company has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of UTI Asset Management Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,927Sep 203,13,721Dec 202,17,467Mar 211,76,765Jun 211,78,656Sep 211,77,729Dec 211,75,820Mar 221,79,824Jun 221,80,189Sep 221,61,632Dec 221,60,538Mar 231,57,946Jun 231,55,918Sep 231,52,127Dec 231,48,066Mar 241,44,944Jun 241,62,837Sep 241,80,656Dec 241,70,067Mar 251,62,002Jun 251,61,911Sep 251,59,631Dec 251,59,484Mar 261,64,544Jun 261,67,419Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,9273,13,7212,17,4671,76,7651,78,6561,77,7291,75,8201,79,8241,80,1891,61,6321,60,5381,57,9461,55,9181,52,1271,48,0661,44,9441,62,8371,80,6561,70,0671,62,0021,61,9111,59,6311,59,4841,64,5441,67,419
1,9273,13,7212,17,4671,76,7651,78,6561,77,7291,75,8201,79,8241,80,1891,61,6321,60,5381,57,9461,55,9181,52,1271,48,0661,44,9441,62,8371,80,6561,70,0671,62,0021,61,9111,59,6311,59,4841,64,5441,67,419
––––––––931001009498101123127166182178155156137130124118
––––––––2633303228252827403845454645454142
––––––––00111110000––––––
––––––––1,80,0701,61,4991,60,4071,57,8191,55,7911,52,0001,47,9141,44,7901,62,6311,80,4361,69,8441,61,8021,61,7091,59,4491,59,3091,64,3791,67,259
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1,72,5511,54,4461,53,3731,50,8271,48,9791,45,4161,41,4311,38,3081,55,6551,72,8421,62,6681,53,5961,53,4881,51,6301,51,3861,56,2101,59,000
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2935363432303029262522201822262828
Companies––––––––353292299321306285277284351416371616631615598632608
Non-resident Indians––––––––2,1642,0602,0522,0582,0481,9882,0502,1262,6273,1062,8202,9583,0013,0083,1073,1653,177
Foreign companies––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives––––––––11111111111111111
Key managers––––––––11111111222222222
––––––––4,9704,6634,6444,5764,4234,2784,1234,0403,9684,0433,9594,6084,5674,1704,1884,3404,442
Clearing Members––––––––564333723––223232332
Trusts––––––––32211111212444454
Hindu undivided families––––––––4,9114,6184,6094,5684,4204,2744,1224,0393,9644,0403,9544,0874,0904,0824,1274,2864,391
Employees–––––––––––––––––––51547082544645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of UTI Asset Management Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding UTI Asset Management Company

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL LTDForeign companies23.00%23.00%23.00%23.00%22.99%22.98%22.97%22.97%22.97%22.97%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.92%22.92%22.91%22.87%22.80%22.79%22.77%22.74%22.69%22.69%22.69%22.69%
Punjab National BankBanks15.24%15.24%15.24%15.24%15.23%15.23%15.22%15.22%15.22%15.22%15.22%15.22%15.21%15.18%15.18%15.18%15.16%15.10%15.10%15.09%15.07%15.03%15.03%15.03%15.03%
Bank of BarodaBanks9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.93%9.90%9.90%9.89%9.88%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%
State Bank of IndiaBanks9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.93%9.90%9.90%9.89%9.88%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.93%9.90%9.90%9.89%9.88%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
Max Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.41%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED - ESCROW A/COther non-institutions30.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.