Universal Autofoundry logo

Universal Autofoundry shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539314Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Universal Autofoundry Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2015
Last close ₹51.97up ₹1.04 (2.04%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.93.

28 Oct: open ₹50.90, high ₹55.30, low ₹50.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹41.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹69.69High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹65 Cr3,167th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.3%
ROCE
−5.1%
Debt to equity
1.13
Volume, BSE
7,642

Universal Autofoundry's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Universal Autofoundry, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.95%
  • Individuals and others52.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
61.49%38.51%47.95%52.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.94%59.09%59.11%59.26%59.51%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%51.47%42.52%42.52%41.42%41.42%41.50%46.32%46.32%46.81%47.69%48.12%48.12%48.15%47.95%
Indian promoters58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.94%59.09%59.11%59.26%59.51%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%51.47%42.52%42.52%41.42%41.42%41.50%46.32%46.32%46.81%47.69%48.12%48.12%48.15%47.95%
41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.06%40.91%40.89%40.74%40.49%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%48.53%57.48%57.48%58.58%58.58%58.50%53.68%53.68%53.19%52.31%51.88%51.88%51.85%52.05%
Shares in issue81,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,0001,01,37,5001,01,37,5001,01,37,5001,01,37,5001,01,37,5001,21,12,5001,21,12,5001,21,12,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,5001,24,34,500
Shares locked in19,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,000–––––––––––20,14,91134,16,06922,98,0343,41,2813,22,000–––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in19,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,00019,60,000––––––––––––13,81,87722,78,753–––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Universal Autofoundry shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

151Dec 16157Mar 17156Jun 17178Dec 17186Jun 18181Dec 18177Jun 19168Dec 19167Jun 20179Dec 20179Jun 21190Dec 21203Jun 22449Sep 22556Dec 22749Mar 23925Jun 233,333Sep 234,640Dec 235,347Mar 245,395Jun 245,689Sep 246,278Dec 246,092Mar 256,125Jun 256,121Sep 255,853Dec 255,637Mar 265,435Jun 265,197Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1511571561781861811771681671791791902034495567499253,3334,6405,3475,3955,6896,2786,0926,1256,1215,8535,6375,4355,197
77778888810101010101010106667777777777
Indian promoters77778888810101010101010106667777777777
1441501491711781731691601591691691801934395467399153,3274,6345,3415,3885,6826,2716,0856,1186,1145,8465,6305,4285,190
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Universal Autofoundry promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIMAL CHAND JAIN, 12.91%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIMAL CHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.91%16,05,000
VINIT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.63%14,45,627
VIKRAM JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.12%13,83,126
MANI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.55%8,15,000
INDIAN METALFOUNDRY INSTITUTE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.27%2,82,605
A V CASTERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.86%2,31,739
VEENU JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%1,98,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Universal Autofoundry, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%2.35%2.61%2.61%2.66%2.86%
KADIRVELU SARAVANAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%1.68%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
PREETI JAINDirectors and their relatives2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
MANJU TYAGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
ASHISH CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
NIDHI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.31%1.31%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.20%1.09%–1.07%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%1.11%
SONAL LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.10%
ANIRUDHA KUMAR TYAGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––8.54%8.54%8.32%8.32%8.32%3.59%3.49%2.37%–––––
SANJEEV MISHRA (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––8.54%8.54%8.32%8.32%8.32%3.54%3.43%––––––
CHOICE STRATEGIC ADVISORS LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––
HIMANSHU SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.60%––––––––
ASHIKA GLOBAL FINANCE PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––2.14%–––––––––––
HEMANT GADODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.15%–1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––
PAYAL GUPTARelatives of promoters10.36%10.36%10.36%10.36%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%9.72%8.13%–––––––––––––
KAMAL CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––
POONAM CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––
NIVEDITA RAVINDRA SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––––––
HEM CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.32%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.85%1.85%1.85%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.32%2.29%1.63%–––––––––––––––––
PRATEEK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–1.58%–––––––1.04%1.04%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
SONALI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA 2.86%, +0.20 pts; SONAL LOHIA 1.10%, +0.04 pts