Ucal logo

Ucal shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UCALBSE: 500464Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

UCAL LIMITED · Formerly Ucal Fuel Systems · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1990 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹125.80up ₹2.31 (1.87%)BSE ₹126.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹123.49.

27 Oct: open ₹123.90, high ₹127.01, low ₹121.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹77.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹163.80High, 28 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹278 Cr2,309th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.3%
ROE without one-offs
−1.1%
ROCE
5.2%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
3,499

Ucal's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ucal, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.28%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others29.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.33%0.00%70.28%0.01%0.01%29.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.32%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.28%
Indian promoters68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.72%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%66.19%
Foreign promoters1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%
29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.68%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%29.72%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.08%39.08%18.71%18.71%18.71%18.71%18.71%18.71%18.71%10.68%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,6252,21,13,625
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ucal shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,824Dec 1618,794Mar 1719,108Jun 1719,458Sep 1719,507Dec 1719,693Mar 1819,624Jun 1819,128Sep 1819,260Dec 1819,100Mar 1919,007Jun 1919,261Sep 1920,158Dec 1919,805Mar 2020,330Jun 2021,514Sep 2020,506Dec 2019,236Mar 2118,459Jun 2121,036Sep 2120,677Dec 2121,359Mar 2221,473Jun 2220,817Sep 2220,553Dec 2220,617Mar 2320,245Jun 2320,210Sep 2319,580Dec 2319,302Mar 2418,671Jun 2418,675Sep 2418,200Dec 2417,910Mar 2517,709Jun 2517,590Sep 2517,411Dec 2517,363Mar 2617,177Jun 2616,864Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,82418,79419,10819,45819,50719,69319,62419,12819,26019,10019,00719,26120,15819,80520,33021,51420,50619,23618,45921,03620,67721,35921,47320,81720,55320,61720,24520,21019,58019,30218,67118,67518,20017,91017,70917,59017,41117,36317,17716,864
7777777777777777777777776666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666665555555555555555
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
19,81718,78719,10119,45119,50019,68619,61719,12119,25319,09319,00019,25420,15119,79820,32321,50720,49919,22918,45221,02920,67021,35221,46620,81020,54720,61120,23920,20419,57419,29618,66518,66918,19417,90417,70317,58417,40517,35717,17116,858
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ucal promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CARBURETTORS LIMITED, 51.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CARBURETTORS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.19%1,13,20,089
SOUTHERN CERAMICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.05%15,58,515
MINICA REAL ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.07%13,41,882
Jayakar KrishnamurthyNon-resident and foreign individuals4.09%9,03,778
BANGALORE UNION SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.25%2,75,484
SUJO LAND AND PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%1,41,683
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ucal, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMOL MANIKLAL KANKARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.15%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.17%1.21%1.17%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AMOL MANIKLAL KANKARIYA 1.17%, −0.04 pts