Trans-Freight Containers logo

Trans-Freight Containers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513063Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Trans-Freight Containers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1986
Last close ₹18.77₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.77.

29 Oct: open ₹19.95, high ₹19.95, low ₹18.77

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹16.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹32.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,296th largest listed
P/E
9.55
P/B
0.33
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,111

Trans-Freight Containers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Trans-Freight Containers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.39%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.12%
  • Individuals and others39.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.58%0.01%60.39%0.01%0.12%39.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.27%67.22%67.22%67.22%67.22%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.58%66.57%66.57%66.57%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%
Indian promoters67.27%67.22%67.22%67.22%67.22%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.58%66.57%66.57%66.57%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%
32.73%32.78%32.78%32.78%32.78%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.42%33.43%33.43%33.43%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%
Shares in issue72,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,24072,82,240
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Trans-Freight Containers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,087Dec 163,096Mar 173,066Jun 173,036Sep 172,982Dec 172,944Mar 182,951Jun 182,952Sep 182,944Dec 182,938Mar 192,934Jun 192,937Sep 192,934Dec 192,935Mar 202,944Jun 202,934Sep 202,924Dec 202,955Mar 212,969Jun 213,044Sep 213,200Dec 213,268Mar 223,281Jun 223,269Sep 223,247Dec 223,251Mar 233,293Jun 233,682Sep 233,808Dec 233,994Mar 243,947Jun 244,037Sep 244,909Dec 244,847Mar 254,759Jun 254,728Sep 254,709Dec 254,726Mar 264,715Jun 264,677Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,0873,0963,0663,0362,9822,9442,9512,9522,9442,9382,9342,9372,9342,9352,9442,9342,9242,9552,9693,0443,2003,2683,2813,2693,2473,2513,2933,6823,8083,9943,9474,0374,9094,8474,7594,7284,7094,7264,7154,677
35353535353535353535353333333333333333333333333333333133323232323232323232323232
Indian promoters35353535353535353535353333333333333333333333333333333133303232323232323232323232
3,0523,0613,0313,0012,9472,9092,9162,9172,9092,9032,8992,9042,9012,9022,9112,9012,8912,9222,9363,0113,1673,2353,2483,2363,2143,2183,2603,6493,7763,9623,9154,0054,8774,8154,7274,6964,6774,6944,6834,645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Trans-Freight Containers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Seawell Holdings Private Limited, 18.99%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Seawell Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.99%13,83,00013,83,000
Bidhata Investments & Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others14.64%10,66,40010,66,400
KLASSIK GARMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.36%10,45,52010,45,520
MINERVA DEALERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.69%5,60,0005,60,000
Agani Exports Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.40%1,75,0001,75,000
BADAL MALIRAM MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%93,94193,941
SURENDRA KUMAR DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%19,20019,200
Rajendra MittalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%18,40018,400
ARCHANA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%6,4006,400
ARUN MITTAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,0004,000
RUPA SURENDRAKUMAR DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%3,2003,200
KISHORE VISHWANATH MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,6002,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Trans-Freight Containers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
N L DALMIA REALTY LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%
SHIVSWAROOP JAGMOHANLAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%3.05%3.13%1.80%1.80%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
POONAM BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
REKHA AJAY KHEMKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
RITEDEAL EXPORTS PVT.LTD.Companies1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
CHANDER KALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
NIRANJAN LAL DALMIA PVT.LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%–––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––
BALRAM THAKURDAS BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.24%1.24%––––––––
SAURABH VAKILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.33%1.20%––––––––––
EVERYDAY INVESTMENT LEASING & SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%–1.67%–1.67%1.67%––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.24%–––––––––––
KESHAV HARLALKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.27%2.27%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.16%2.16%2.16%–––––––––––––
SADHANA VAKILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––
EVERYDAY INVESTMENT LEASING & SERVIOther non-institutions–––––1.81%–1.67%––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY KHEMKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.