Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles logo

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TMPVBSE: 500570AutomobilesLarge Cap

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited · Formerly Tata Motors · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1955 on BSE, Jul 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹263.60up ₹2.40 (0.92%)BSE ₹263.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹261.20.

28 Oct: open ₹261.95, high ₹266.50, low ₹259.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹259.10Low, 28 Oct 2026₹419.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹97,084 Cr79th largest listed
P/E
Demergerin the last 12 months
P/B
0.87
Dividend yield
1.14%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
75,72,95644.8% delivered

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.50%
  • Foreign institutions15.32%
  • Indian institutions17.92%
  • Governments0.06%
  • Individuals and others24.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.40%0.06%42.50%15.32%17.92%0.06%24.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.73%34.73%34.73%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.37%37.27%37.27%38.37%38.37%38.37%42.39%42.39%42.39%42.39%42.39%46.41%46.41%46.41%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.39%46.39%46.39%46.38%46.37%46.36%46.36%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.57%42.57%42.56%42.56%42.51%42.50%
Indian promoters34.73%34.73%34.73%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.37%37.27%37.27%38.37%38.37%38.37%42.39%42.39%42.39%42.39%42.39%46.41%46.41%46.41%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.39%46.39%46.39%46.38%46.37%46.36%46.36%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.57%42.57%42.56%42.56%42.51%42.50%
65.27%65.27%65.27%63.63%63.63%63.63%63.63%62.73%62.73%61.63%61.63%61.63%57.61%57.61%57.61%57.61%57.61%53.59%53.59%53.59%53.60%53.60%53.60%53.60%53.61%53.61%53.61%53.62%53.63%53.64%53.64%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.43%57.43%57.44%57.44%57.49%57.50%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.12%5.87%5.87%5.60%5.28%5.28%4.93%4.81%4.81%4.67%4.67%4.67%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,88,73,48,4282,88,73,48,4282,88,73,48,4282,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6942,88,73,48,6943,08,89,72,1013,08,89,73,8943,08,89,73,8943,08,89,73,8943,08,89,73,8943,32,03,07,7653,32,03,07,7653,32,03,07,7653,32,05,52,2653,32,06,62,0073,32,09,12,3083,32,11,75,2443,32,12,90,2343,32,13,44,3253,32,14,90,5823,32,23,17,0003,32,28,47,1153,32,37,39,0013,32,39,78,9123,68,08,84,1203,68,11,24,8963,68,13,48,7423,68,14,62,3253,68,22,74,6533,68,23,31,3733,68,23,77,5633,68,25,82,9023,68,29,92,140
Shares locked in––––––––––––1,16,90,50,9301,16,90,50,9301,16,90,50,93020,16,23,40720,16,23,40743,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27823,13,33,87123,13,33,87123,13,33,87123,13,33,8710000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––1,16,90,50,9301,16,90,50,9301,16,90,50,93020,16,23,40720,16,23,40743,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27843,29,57,27823,13,33,87123,13,33,87123,13,33,87123,13,33,8710000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,67,519Dec 165,05,495Mar 175,30,823Jun 176,07,922Sep 176,12,616Dec 177,23,869Mar 188,41,053Jun 189,31,942Sep 1810,79,957Dec 1810,88,172Mar 1910,98,395Jun 1911,39,577Sep 1910,97,824Dec 1913,54,298Mar 2015,33,381Jun 2015,78,612Sep 2016,12,107Dec 2020,38,757Mar 2120,80,875Jun 2126,95,590Sep 2132,52,513Dec 2137,97,100Mar 2240,08,506Jun 2239,76,830Sep 2239,93,043Dec 2238,14,831Mar 2335,02,408Jun 2337,73,314Sep 2341,84,369Dec 2346,16,908Mar 2450,98,550Jun 2457,27,234Sep 2464,62,123Dec 2467,28,246Mar 2567,52,775Jun 2566,55,776Sep 2566,73,646Dec 2563,78,032Mar 2662,15,151Jun 2661,17,354Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,67,5195,05,4955,30,8236,07,9226,12,6167,23,8698,41,0539,31,94210,79,95710,88,17210,98,39511,39,57710,97,82413,54,29815,33,38115,78,61216,12,10720,38,75720,80,87526,95,59032,52,51337,97,10040,08,50639,76,83039,93,04338,14,83135,02,40837,73,31441,84,36946,16,90850,98,55057,27,23464,62,12367,28,24667,52,77566,55,77666,73,64663,78,03262,15,15161,17,354
1212121212108888888888888888888888888889101010988
Indian promoters1212121212108888888888888888888888888889101010988
4,67,5075,05,4835,30,8116,07,9106,12,6047,23,8598,41,0459,31,93410,79,94910,88,16410,98,38711,39,56910,97,81613,54,29015,33,37315,78,60416,12,09920,38,74920,80,86726,95,58232,52,50537,97,09240,08,49839,76,82239,93,03538,14,82335,02,40037,73,30641,84,36146,16,90050,98,54257,27,22664,62,11567,28,23767,52,76566,55,76666,73,63663,78,02362,15,14361,17,346
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 40.14%. The filing names 362 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.14%1,47,82,63,541
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.96%7,22,03,630
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%1,10,00,000
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%33,83,746
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,91,803
Simto Investment Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%59,583
Tata Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%400
Tata Steel LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–5.18%5.18%5.18%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.10%5.10%5.10%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.18%4.03%4.05%4.47%4.75%4.96%4.97%5.22%5.21%5.07%3.89%3.07%3.01%2.94%2.54%2.54%3.15%3.89%4.65%4.65%4.76%4.75%5.99%
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.28%1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%
Estate of Late Mr. Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––
Citibank N.A. New York, Nyadr DepartmentOverseas depositories18.13%18.37%17.18%16.81%15.56%15.14%13.74%12.89%11.54%11.21%11.16%11.12%10.54%10.39%10.39%10.45%11.46%10.65%10.37%8.57%7.26%5.15%4.90%4.90%4.26%1.56%1.38%–––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.65%1.59%–1.89%1.58%1.75%2.07%2.35%2.53%2.60%3.58%2.45%1.99%1.09%–––––––––––1.01%1.06%–––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.14%1.11%1.18%1.18%1.09%1.11%––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies–1.61%1.57%1.47%1.61%1.81%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(I) Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment AuthorityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.33%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies5.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.99%, +1.24 pts
  • Individuals and others: Rekha Jhunjhunwala 1.32%, −0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Tata AIA Life Insurance Company Limited0.21%77,31,372
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.