Tata Motors logo

Tata Motors shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TMCVBSE: 544569Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesLarge Cap

Tata Motors Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2025
Last close ₹399.20up ₹15.15 (3.94%)BSE ₹399.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹384.05.

27 Oct: open ₹386.15, high ₹404.15, low ₹385.75

Range of traded prices from listing on 12 Nov 2025 to 27 Oct 2026
₹306.30Low, 14 Nov 2025₹509.00High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,47,017 Cr54th largest listed
P/E
23.28
P/E without one-offs
19.39
P/B
9.62
Dividend yield
1.00%
ROE
49.4%
ROE without one-offs
59.3%
ROCE
47.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
75,38,89041.6% delivered

Tata Motors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Motors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.51%
  • Foreign institutions19.03%
  • Indian institutions18.60%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others19.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
42.56%0.05%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.51%18.29%19.03%18.58%19.03%17.17%17.84%18.45%18.60%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%21.92%20.52%20.35%19.81%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.56%42.56%42.56%42.51%
Indian promoters42.56%42.56%42.56%42.51%
57.44%57.44%57.44%57.49%
Shares in issue3,68,23,31,3733,68,23,31,3733,68,24,88,9583,68,27,89,352
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Motors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

61,03,194Dec 2557,05,074Mar 2655,45,816Jun 2653,14,442Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders61,03,19457,05,07455,45,81653,14,442
10998
Indian promoters10998
61,03,18457,05,06555,45,80753,14,434
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Motors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 40.14%. The filing names 362 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.14%1,47,82,63,541
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.96%7,22,03,630
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%1,10,00,000
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%33,83,746
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,91,803
Simto Investment Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%59,583
Tata Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%400
Tata Steel LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Motors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Motors

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.65%4.65%4.29%3.34%
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.01%–1.21%
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––1.21%
Governement of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.02%–
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.02%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global newly named at 1.21%; Governement of Singapore no longer named, from 1.02%
  • Indian institutions: Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt newly named at 1.21%; Life Insurance Corporation of India 3.34%, −0.95 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Tata AIA Life Insurance Company Limited0.08%30,45,635
Tata AIG General Insurance Company Ltd0.12%42,54,659
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.