Tikona Communication logo

Tikona Communication shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TIKONABSE: 513343Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Tikona Communication Limited · Formerly Grand Foundry · Face value ₹4 · Listed Jun 1992 on BSE, Jul 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹42.80down ₹0.87 (1.99%)BSE ₹39.68

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.67.

27 Oct: open ₹42.80, high ₹42.80, low ₹42.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10.21Low, 27 Oct 2025₹48.26High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹130 Cr3,706th largest listed
P/E
37.60
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
117.9%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
2,739

Tikona Communication's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tikona Communication, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.18%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others29.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.18%0.00%70.18%0.02%29.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
12.81%12.81%12.82%12.82%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.18%70.18%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%
Indian promoters12.81%12.81%12.82%12.82%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.18%70.18%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%
87.19%87.19%87.18%87.18%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%87.17%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.83%29.82%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%
Shares in issue1,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0001,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,0003,04,30,000
Shares locked in––––––––––13,38,03013,38,0308,32,0302,08,31,7502,08,31,7502,00,00,0002,00,00,00060,86,00060,86,04060,86,04060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––13,38,03013,38,0308,31,7502,08,31,7502,08,31,7502,00,00,0002,00,00,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,00060,86,000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tikona Communication shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,330Dec 162,330Mar 1724,302Jun 1724,302Sep 1724,294Dec 1724,296Mar 1824,224Jun 1824,224Sep 1824,223Dec 1824,223Mar 1924,221Jun 1924,395Sep 1924,978Dec 1924,941Mar 2024,666Jun 2024,550Sep 2024,449Dec 2024,348Mar 2124,346Jun 2124,243Sep 2124,201Dec 2124,522Mar 2224,423Jun 2224,375Sep 2224,217Dec 2224,088Mar 2323,987Jun 2323,867Sep 2323,785Dec 2323,684Mar 2423,594Jun 2423,544Sep 2423,469Dec 2423,408Mar 2523,347Jun 2523,271Sep 2523,181Dec 2523,106Mar 2623,027Jun 2622,896Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3302,33024,30224,30224,29424,29624,22424,22424,22324,22324,22124,39524,97824,94124,66624,55024,44924,34824,34624,24324,20124,52224,42324,37524,21724,08823,98723,86723,78523,68423,59423,54423,46923,40823,34723,27123,18123,10623,02722,896
12121212555555555555555554444331111111334443
Indian promoters12121212555555555555555554444331111111334443
2,3182,31824,29024,29024,28924,29124,21924,21924,21824,21824,21624,39024,97324,93624,66124,54524,44424,34324,34124,23824,19624,51824,41924,37124,21324,08523,98423,86623,78423,68323,59323,54323,46823,40723,34423,26823,17723,10223,02322,893
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tikona Communication promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAR TELEVENTURE LIMITED, 70.17%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAR TELEVENTURE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others70.17%2,13,52,650
HEENA ASHOK MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,800
NAMITA HITEN JANGLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tikona Communication, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHANASEKHAR ATTIRALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.21%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.