Thomas Cook (India) logo

Thomas Cook (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THOMASCOOKBSE: 500413Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Thomas Cook (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1983 on BSE, Jun 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹90.10up ₹0.69 (0.77%)BSE ₹90.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹89.41.

27 Oct: open ₹89.70, high ₹91.87, low ₹89.16

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹86.35Low, 17 Mar 2026₹166.50High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,238 Cr775th largest listed
P/E
19.38
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
5,24,65346.1% delivered

Thomas Cook (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Thomas Cook (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.77%
  • Foreign institutions5.81%
  • Indian institutions6.61%
  • Governments0.10%
  • Individuals and others21.78%
  • Employee trusts0.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
72.34%0.00%64.77%5.81%6.61%0.10%21.78%0.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.68%67.66%67.65%67.63%67.61%67.03%66.99%66.98%66.95%66.94%66.91%66.90%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%70.58%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%64.77%64.77%
Indian promoters–67.66%67.65%––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters67.68%––67.63%67.61%67.03%66.99%66.98%66.95%66.94%66.91%66.90%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%70.58%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%63.83%64.77%64.77%
32.32%32.34%32.35%32.37%32.39%32.97%33.01%33.02%33.05%33.06%33.09%33.10%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.51%32.54%32.64%32.64%27.92%26.27%26.28%26.29%26.33%26.33%26.45%35.06%35.09%35.10%35.14%35.17%35.17%35.19%35.20%35.20%35.23%34.29%34.29%
Employee trusts––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.89%1.86%1.76%1.76%1.50%1.40%1.38%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.21%1.11%1.08%1.06%1.03%1.00%1.00%0.98%0.97%0.96%0.94%0.94%0.94%
Shares in issue36,66,76,60136,67,59,59736,68,28,89136,69,18,72136,70,39,80237,02,07,37437,04,10,82737,05,04,97837,06,69,43337,07,28,30837,08,56,89937,09,11,71737,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48937,82,75,48944,22,75,48947,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,56247,03,80,562
Shares locked in6,25,00,0006,25,00,0001,87,33,8201,87,33,820–––––––––––––24,81,53,72524,81,53,72524,81,53,72506,40,00,0009,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0732,81,05,073000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,25,00,0006,25,00,0001,87,33,8201,87,33,820–––––––––––––24,81,53,72524,81,53,72524,81,53,72506,40,00,0009,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0739,21,05,0732,81,05,073000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Thomas Cook (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,846Dec 1646,333Mar 1748,372Jun 1746,691Sep 1746,185Dec 1746,558Mar 1855,303Jun 1858,426Sep 1863,520Dec 1862,833Mar 1960,806Jun 1957,784Sep 1957,866Dec 1957,816Mar 2063,841Jun 2070,160Sep 2077,555Dec 2075,575Mar 2183,895Jun 2187,477Sep 2192,460Dec 2190,995Mar 2288,779Jun 2284,699Sep 2283,456Dec 2279,766Mar 2377,943Jun 2377,928Sep 2382,595Dec 2393,080Mar 2495,491Jun 2498,842Sep 241,04,120Dec 241,17,253Mar 251,17,383Jun 251,15,989Sep 251,09,844Dec 251,09,061Mar 261,11,875Jun 261,11,438Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,84646,33348,37246,69146,18546,55855,30358,42663,52062,83360,80657,78457,86657,81663,84170,16077,55575,57583,89587,47792,46090,99588,77984,69983,45679,76677,94377,92882,59593,08095,49198,8421,04,1201,17,2531,17,3831,15,9891,09,8441,09,0611,11,8751,11,438
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–11––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters1––1111111111111111111111111111111111111
48,84546,33248,37146,69046,18446,55755,30258,42563,51962,83260,80557,78357,86457,81463,83970,15877,55375,57383,89387,47592,45890,99388,77784,69783,45479,76477,94177,92682,59393,07895,48998,8401,04,1181,17,2511,17,3811,15,9871,09,8421,09,0591,11,8731,11,436
Employee trusts––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Thomas Cook (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Fairbridge Capital Mauritius Limited, 64.77%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Fairbridge Capital Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others64.77%30,46,86,415
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Thomas Cook (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Thomas Cook (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%3.39%3.39%3.32%
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––
(i) Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.76%1.76%1.76%1.95%1.95%1.96%2.37%2.41%2.00%2.00%2.33%1.66%1.48%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 3.32%, −0.07 pts