TGB Banquets and Hotels logo

TGB Banquets and Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TGBHOTELSBSE: 532845Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

TGB Banquets and Hotels Limited · Formerly Bhagwati Banquets and Hotels · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2007
Last close ₹8.80up ₹0.27 (3.17%)BSE ₹8.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.53.

28 Oct: open ₹8.53, high ₹8.94, low ₹8.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹12.25High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,919th largest listed
P/E
19.27
P/B
0.33
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.7%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
21,19280.4% delivered

TGB Banquets and Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TGB Banquets and Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.23%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others68.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.77%0.00%31.23%68.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%
Indian promoters31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.71%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%
68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.29%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares83.28%83.28%83.28%83.16%68.08%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.73%66.73%47.62%66.73%50.58%66.73%66.73%66.73%50.58%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%31.47%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%
Shares in issue2,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,4002,92,86,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TGB Banquets and Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,410Dec 166,872Mar 177,086Jun 177,054Sep 177,041Dec 177,217Mar 187,239Jun 187,334Sep 187,475Dec 187,607Mar 197,621Jun 197,683Sep 197,817Dec 197,780Jun 207,804Sep 209,445Dec 207,918Mar 218,485Jun 218,878Sep 219,445Dec 219,862Mar 229,584Jun 229,722Sep 229,762Dec 229,829Mar 239,816Jun 2310,346Sep 2311,708Dec 2311,579Mar 2411,974Jun 2412,138Sep 2412,178Dec 2412,326Mar 2512,382Jun 2512,478Sep 2512,307Dec 2512,179Mar 2612,071Jun 2612,011Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,4106,8727,0867,0547,0417,2177,2397,3347,4757,6077,6217,6837,8177,7807,8049,4457,9188,4858,8789,4459,8629,5849,7229,7629,8299,81610,34611,70811,57911,97412,13812,17812,32612,38212,47812,30712,17912,07112,011
777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters777777777777777777777777777777777777777
5,4036,8657,0797,0477,0347,2107,2327,3277,4687,6007,6147,6767,8107,7737,7979,4387,9118,4788,8719,4389,8559,5779,7159,7559,8229,80910,33911,70111,57211,96712,13112,17112,31912,37512,47112,30012,17212,06412,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TGB Banquets and Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Narendra Gormukhdas Somani, 20.53%.

Holder
Narendra Gormukhdas SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.53%60,11,8859.56%
Devanand Gurmukhdas SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.70%10,83,40078.12%
Hemant Gurmukhdas SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%7,75,35091.57%
Sunitaben Narendrabhai SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%5,19,00012.02%
Bhagwati Caterers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.44%4,23,000100.00%
Neeta Hemant SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%1,66,60098.80%
Harshitaben Devanand SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%1,66,6000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of TGB Banquets and Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sanjay C. AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%8.54%6.50%3.37%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
Amit Capital and Securities Pvt Ltd.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.83%1.83%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%
Varsha Sachin PatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
Aryavrat Financial Services Private LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
Ramesh Kishinchand MotianiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%
Suresh Kishanchand MotianiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Girdhari Kishanchand MotianiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
Anand Rathi Global Finance LimitedCompanies3.05%3.05%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.25%–1.30%1.30%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Vikas Kantilal BhupResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%
M BalasubramaniamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%
Indrakumar Kishanchand MotianiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.23%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
Manju GaggarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Rameshchandra Kishanchand MotiyaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–
Sourabh Kumar ChordiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––
Pushpa A MadrechaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––
Sapan Anil ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––
Aqua Proof Wall Plast Private LimitedCompanies–––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––
Kamlesh Sevaram PanjabiOther non-institutions1.64%1.64%2.34%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Swing Infraspace Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.50%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shriram Credit Company LimitedOther non-institutions6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%6.83%3.41%1.40%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shriram Insight Share Brokers Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––1.57%1.90%––4.37%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sharekhan LimitedOther non-institutions1.24%–––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajshah Enterprise Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers LtdOther non-institutions–––1.71%1.71%–1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NILIMA SHAILESH DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHRANGARH FINANCIAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.11%–1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand Rathi Share & Stock Brokers LimitedOther non-institutions3.06%–1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meheangarh Financial Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH BALVANTRAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JIGNESH HIRALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ramesh Kishinchand Motiani newly named at 1.68%; Rameshchandra Kishanchand Motiyani no longer named, from 1.68%; Vikas Kantilal Bhup newly named at 1.29%; 1 more moved