Tera Software logo

Tera Software shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TERASOFTBSE: 533982IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Tera Software Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2012 on BSE, Dec 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹273.83up ₹15.23 (5.89%)BSE ₹273.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹258.60.

29 Oct: open ₹264.90, high ₹284.70, low ₹260.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹193.82Low, 23 Oct 2026₹598.00High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹343 Cr1,875th largest listed
P/E
13.82
P/B
2.35
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
18.5%
ROCE
19.2%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
1,04,01434.6% delivered

Tera Software's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tera Software, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.53%
  • Foreign institutions0.32%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others52.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.47%0.00%47.53%0.32%52.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.24%47.19%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.45%47.45%47.45%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%48.04%48.04%48.04%47.56%47.54%47.54%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%
Indian promoters47.24%47.19%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.45%47.45%47.45%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%48.04%48.04%48.04%47.56%47.54%47.54%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%47.53%
52.76%52.81%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.55%52.55%52.55%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%51.96%51.96%51.96%52.44%52.46%52.46%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.46%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares9.85%9.87%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.81%9.81%9.81%43.03%43.03%51.36%51.36%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.80%18.20%18.20%31.65%31.65%31.65%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%21.65%19.88%18.20%18.20%
Shares in issue1,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,8751,25,11,875
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tera Software shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,129Dec 167,985Mar 178,244Jun 178,364Sep 178,533Dec 178,646Mar 188,426Jun 188,273Sep 188,136Dec 187,958Mar 198,125Jun 198,445Sep 198,445Dec 198,079Mar 208,354Jun 208,746Sep 2010,833Dec 2013,121Mar 2114,268Jun 2118,020Sep 2117,236Dec 2116,777Mar 2216,581Jun 2217,852Sep 2217,231Dec 2216,683Mar 2316,124Jun 2315,826Sep 2317,492Dec 2317,579Mar 2417,405Jun 2415,992Sep 2416,827Dec 2415,757Mar 2515,279Jun 2515,502Sep 2515,857Dec 2515,286Mar 2614,787Jun 2614,676Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1297,9858,2448,3648,5338,6468,4268,2738,1367,9588,1258,4458,4458,0798,3548,74610,83313,12114,26818,02017,23616,77716,58117,85217,23116,68316,12415,82617,49217,57917,40515,99216,82715,75715,27915,50215,85715,28614,78714,676
9999999999999999888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters9999999999999999888888888888888888888888
7,1207,9768,2358,3558,5248,6378,4178,2648,1277,9498,1168,4368,4368,0708,3458,73710,82513,11314,26018,01217,22816,76916,57317,84417,22316,67516,11615,81817,48417,57117,39715,98416,81915,74915,27115,49415,84915,27814,77914,668
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tera Software promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJA SEKHAR TUMMALA, 22.58%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJA SEKHAR TUMMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.58%28,24,6170.00%
TUMMALA GOPICHANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.56%11,96,55474.44%
MADHU MITRA TUMMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.72%8,41,3081.09%
TUMMALA PAVANA DEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.59%5,74,76029.14%
N SRI DURGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.81%2,26,5370.00%
T SEETHARAMAMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%1,36,8750.00%
BAPAIAH CHOWDARY TUMMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%92,67616.19%
THUMMALA TULASI RANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%54,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Tera Software, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KOLLU UPENDAR RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%4.16%4.28%4.40%4.38%4.40%4.71%
BIJAL PRADIP DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
PRAVIN N GALA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.47%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.17%1.17%1.12%–
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.15%1.15%–––––
UPENDRA RAO KOLLUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%–––––––
MAHENDRA GIRIDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––
PARAG VIPIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH DINKAR FOWKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.65%2.58%2.17%2.06%2.06%–2.08%–––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ DUAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.60%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRAVIN N GALA HUF no longer named, from 1.12%; KOLLU UPENDAR RAO 4.71%, +0.31 pts