TD Power Systems logo

TD Power Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TDPOWERSYSBSE: 533553Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

TD Power Systems Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2011
Last close ₹718.65up ₹31.45 (4.58%)BSE ₹718.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹687.20.

28 Oct: open ₹689.65, high ₹723.30, low ₹689.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹301.20Low, 27 Jan 2026₹856.10High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹23,101 Cr419th largest listed
P/E
84.01
P/B
21.55
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
28.5%
ROCE
32.8%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
33,00,92541.8% delivered

TD Power Systems' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TD Power Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

12 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.51%
  • Foreign institutions22.66%
  • Indian institutions29.21%
  • Individuals and others21.62%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
58.45%0.00%26.51%22.66%29.21%21.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202612 Oct
54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.11%54.21%56.20%57.88%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.55%58.55%58.57%58.65%58.97%58.88%58.73%58.65%58.65%58.61%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.42%34.27%34.27%34.27%34.27%34.27%34.27%33.22%26.88%26.88%26.87%26.87%26.87%27.16%26.51%
Indian promoters44.32%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.37%44.48%46.11%47.48%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.09%48.09%48.11%48.19%48.51%48.44%48.32%48.25%48.25%48.21%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.10%27.84%27.84%27.84%27.84%27.84%27.84%26.79%21.79%21.79%21.79%21.79%21.79%22.10%21.57%
Foreign promoters9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%10.09%10.39%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.44%10.42%10.40%10.40%10.39%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.33%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.06%4.94%
45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.89%45.79%43.80%42.12%41.51%40.47%39.73%39.63%39.63%40.18%40.14%39.81%39.75%40.66%40.75%40.75%40.79%41.34%41.34%41.34%41.55%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%65.73%66.78%73.12%73.12%73.13%73.13%73.13%72.84%73.49%
Employee trusts–––––––––––1.04%1.78%1.82%1.82%1.25%1.22%1.22%1.37%0.61%0.60%0.60%0.60%0.00%0.20%0.20%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––0.20%–––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue3,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,32,37,5883,20,61,5413,11,32,1093,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,33,4143,09,82,7603,10,59,6533,11,03,4983,11,03,4983,11,25,7403,12,08,52715,60,42,63515,60,42,63515,61,70,10115,61,70,10115,61,70,10115,61,70,10115,61,83,61215,61,83,61215,61,83,61215,61,83,61215,61,83,61215,61,92,30415,62,14,83015,62,14,83015,62,28,43031,37,06,86032,14,48,795
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––2,71,80,6402,71,80,640
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––2,71,80,6402,71,80,640
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000063,4670000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TD Power Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,529Dec 166,971Mar 177,791Jun 178,505Sep 178,492Dec 178,538Mar 188,825Jun 188,837Sep 188,959Dec 188,622Mar 198,239Jun 197,951Sep 197,653Dec 197,900Mar 208,122Jun 208,333Sep 209,109Dec 208,892Mar 2111,343Jun 2110,714Sep 2112,268Dec 2113,352Mar 2215,220Jun 2218,963Sep 2222,278Dec 2227,872Mar 2334,408Jun 2351,763Sep 2360,287Dec 2368,416Mar 2480,384Jun 2491,359Sep 241,00,585Dec 241,00,741Mar 251,07,425Jun 251,08,667Sep 251,17,170Dec 251,15,089Mar 261,34,081Jun 261,49,005Sep 261,53,812Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202612 Oct
All shareholders6,5296,9717,7918,5058,4928,5388,8258,8378,9598,6228,2397,9517,6537,9008,1228,3339,1098,89211,34310,71412,26813,35215,22018,96322,27827,87234,40851,76360,28768,41680,38491,3591,00,5851,00,7411,07,4251,08,6671,17,1701,15,0891,34,0811,49,0051,53,812
66666677777777777888888888955566655555566
Indian promoters55555566666666666777777777844455544444455
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,5236,9657,7858,4998,4868,5328,8188,8308,9528,6158,2327,9437,6457,8928,1148,3259,1018,88311,33410,70512,25913,34315,21118,95422,26927,86334,39851,75860,28268,41180,37791,3531,00,5791,00,7361,07,4201,08,6621,17,1651,15,0841,34,0761,48,9991,53,806
Employee trusts–––––––––––11111111111101110001000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TD Power Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 12 Oct 2026; the largest is Saphire Finman Services Llp, 12.85%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Saphire Finman Services LlpIndian companies, trusts and others12.85%4,13,16,4500.00%
NIKHIL KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.26%2,65,55,640100.00%
Hitoshi MatsuoNon-resident and foreign individuals4.94%1,58,80,9720.00%
MOHIB NOMANBHAI KHERICHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%6,25,000100.00%
Aarya Sankaran KumarIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%5,89,2600.00%
Sagir Mohib KherichaIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%2,40,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of TD Power Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding TD Power Systems

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202612 Oct
Oxbow Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%3.68%4.03%4.09%4.15%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.29%4.24%2.95%2.94%2.87%
Catamaran Ventures LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.45%
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee of Hsbc India Infrastructure Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.96%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.91%1.83%1.65%1.44%1.40%
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%2.33%2.72%2.84%3.00%3.11%3.11%3.13%3.13%2.40%2.40%2.01%1.44%1.35%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.04%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.02%–
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - WayForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.01%1.05%1.11%–––
Lavanya SankaranResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––
Matthews India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.95%––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.95%–––––––––––––
Manoj DuaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.21%1.39%1.46%1.64%1.67%1.70%1.61%1.27%1.19%1.03%–––––––––––––––
Arun Vijay NathaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––
Baring India Private Equity Fund Iii Listed Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.51%2.59%2.60%2.60%2.60%–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.59%2.15%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
Msd India Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.48%3.48%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Toyo Denki Seizo K KOther non-institutions2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Value Fund IvOther non-institutions3.67%–3.67%3.67%3.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Si Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Managed By Arohi Asset Management Pte Ltd-Np9qInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index Funds no longer named, from 1.02%; Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity Portfolio 1.35%, −0.09 pts; Oxbow Master Fund Limited 2.87%, −0.07 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Catamaran Ventures Llp 1.45%, −0.01 pts