TCI Finance logo

TCI Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TCIFINANCEBSE: 501242FinanceSmall Cap

TCI Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1974 on BSE, May 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹13.87up ₹0.02 (0.14%)BSE ₹13.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.85.

28 Oct: open ₹13.25, high ₹14.00, low ₹13.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹10.00Low, 15 Dec 2025₹38.46High, 9 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹18 Cr4,059th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
5,27455.9% delivered

TCI Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TCI Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.72%
  • Individuals and others75.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.28%24.72%24.72%75.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.46%24.46%24.46%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.30%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%
Indian promoters24.46%24.46%24.46%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.30%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%24.72%
75.54%75.54%75.54%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.70%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%75.28%
Shares in issue1,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,71,8631,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,4931,28,72,493
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TCI Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,099Dec 167,617Mar 178,216Jun 178,590Sep 178,395Dec 179,150Mar 189,111Jun 189,250Sep 189,270Dec 189,126Mar 199,236Jun 199,009Sep 199,374Dec 199,175Mar 209,251Jun 209,211Sep 209,119Dec 209,030Mar 219,024Jun 219,025Sep 219,117Dec 219,545Mar 229,561Jun 229,529Sep 229,519Dec 229,497Mar 239,452Jun 239,412Sep 239,587Dec 2310,542Mar 2412,182Jun 2415,471Sep 2418,082Dec 2420,189Mar 2520,984Jun 2521,210Sep 2521,863Dec 2522,521Mar 2622,755Jun 2622,200Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,0997,6178,2168,5908,3959,1509,1119,2509,2709,1269,2369,0099,3749,1759,2519,2119,1199,0309,0249,0259,1179,5459,5619,5299,5199,4979,4529,4129,58710,54212,18215,47118,08220,18920,98421,21021,86322,52122,75522,200
1111111111111111111111119999999989999999999999999999
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111119999999989999999999999999999
7,0887,6068,2058,5798,3849,1399,1009,2399,2599,1159,2258,9989,3659,1669,2429,2029,1109,0219,0159,0169,1099,5369,5529,5209,5109,4889,4439,4039,57810,53312,17315,46218,07320,18020,97521,20121,85422,51222,74622,191
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TCI Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Giri Roadlines and Commercial Trading Pvt. Ltd., 9.47%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Giri Roadlines and Commercial Trading Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others9.47%12,19,171
DHRUV AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.07%6,52,154
Gati Intellect Systems LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.23%4,15,200
Manish Agarwal Benefit TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.95%3,80,343
Jubilee Commercial & Trading Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.49%3,20,677
MAHENDRA KUMAR AGARWAL & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%1,28,265
Bunny Investment and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%54,856
MAHENDRA KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%11,619
MANISH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%75
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of TCI Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ALPIC FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%–––––––––––
NEERA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.38%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––
SARALAMMA THANKAPPAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.33%–1.33%–1.33%1.33%––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––
MANISHA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––
Saralamma TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.20%1.24%–1.33%––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.20%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––
Sarlamma TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRIDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––
MANISHA AGARWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAMPBELL ADVERTISING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.55%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.09%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GREEN INDIA VENTURE FUNDOther non-institutions15.21%12.93%5.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.