Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem logo

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: TATVABSE: 543321Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2021 · Issue price ₹1,083
Last close ₹1,627.80up ₹22.40 (1.40%)BSE ₹1,621.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,605.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,614.00, high ₹1,660.00, low ₹1,591.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,044.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,113.60High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹3,808 Cr999th largest listed
P/E
60.52
P/B
4.67
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
53,15138.8% delivered

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings60.52today

    1 year

    Median 82.23

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 87.46

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Apr 2022

    Median 83.57

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,118 days

  • Price to book4.67today

    1 year

    Median 4.15

    Today is at or above 71% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.55

    Today is at or above 85% of the 729 days

    5 years

    Median 4.49

    Today is at or above 52% of the 1,189 days

  • Price to sales5.86today

    1 year

    Median 6.60

    Today is at or above 32% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.23

    Today is at or above 36% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Apr 2022

    Median 7.06

    Today is at or above 24% of the 1,118 days

  • EV to EBITDA31.30today

    1 year

    Median 38.68

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 41.01

    Today is at or above 4% of the 729 days

    5 years, since Apr 2022

    Median 46.30

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,068 days

  • Dividend yield0.12%today

    1 year

    Median 0.08%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.16%

    Today is at or above 37% of the 740 days

    5 years

    Median 0.11%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,235 days

  • Earnings yield1.65%today

    1 year

    Median 1.22%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.14%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Apr 2022

    Median 1.20%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 1,118 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹63 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹815 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹650 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹170 Cr−Cash₹15 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹127 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,33,92,055at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem financials ›

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,1173,6992,5231,5842,462
Price to earningsNo full year80.466.9110.875.1
Price to book11.57.63.52.13.3
Price to salesNo full year9.36.04.25.1
EV to EBITDANo full year56.635.438.834.2
Dividend yield0.00%0.12%0.19%0.30%0.10%
Earnings yieldNo full year1.2%1.5%0.9%1.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem market cap, since Oct 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹5,886 Cr₹1,584 Cr₹3,808 CrOct 21Jun 22Feb 23Oct 23Jun 24Feb 25Oct 25Jun 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,963 Cr
P/E to growth
0.24
Earnings per share
₹26.90
Book value per share
₹348.26
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.00
Public's market cap
₹1,065 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem is 30th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.0Across 99 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
85%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.3Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.5Across 92 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.54%Across 71 other companies
Company
Laxmi Organic Industries logoLaxmi Organic IndustriesLXCHEM4,30334.242.1718.80.19%
Yasho Industries logoYasho IndustriesYASHO3,98446.077.7920.50.02%
Epigral logoEpigralEPIGRAL3,89314.361.757.60.55%
Vishnu Chemicals logoVishnu ChemicalsVISHNU3,82725.563.5816.20.05%
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem logoTatva Chintan Pharma ChemTATVA3,80860.524.6731.30.12%
Styrenix Performance Materials logoStyrenix Performance MaterialsSTYRENIX3,16912.612.137.42.55%
Chemplast Sanmar logoChemplast SanmarCHEMPLASTS3,105–1.7768.20.00%
Jubilant Agri and Consumer Products logoJubilant Agri and Consumer ProductsJUBLCPL2,94922.716.4114.60.00%
Ddev Plastiks Industries logoDdev Plastiks IndustriesDDEVPLSTIK2,53911.902.518.40.71%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.