Tata Elxsi logo

Tata Elxsi shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATAELXSIBSE: 500408IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Tata Elxsi Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1992 on BSE, Sep 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹3,790.00down ₹14.00 (0.37%)BSE ₹3,790.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,804.00.

30 Oct: open ₹3,809.00, high ₹3,848.40, low ₹3,777.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,996.00Low, 8 Oct 2026₹5,950.00High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹23,614 Cr275th largest listed
P/E
35.24
P/E without one-offs
30.83
P/B
8.11
Dividend yield
1.98%
ROE
23.9%
ROE without one-offs
27.3%
ROCE
28.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,03,91430.2% delivered

Tata Elxsi's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Elxsi, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.89%
  • Foreign institutions8.00%
  • Indian institutions9.98%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
43.92%0.00%43.89%8.00%9.98%38.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.63%44.63%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.32%44.08%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.89%
Indian promoters44.63%44.63%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.53%44.32%44.08%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.92%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.90%43.89%
55.37%55.37%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.47%55.68%55.92%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.08%56.09%56.09%56.09%56.09%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.10%56.11%
Shares in issue3,11,38,2203,11,38,2203,11,38,2206,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,76,4406,22,79,6156,22,83,3416,22,84,1246,22,84,6966,22,92,5636,22,95,2296,22,96,6836,22,97,0646,23,05,731
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––02000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Elxsi shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,761Dec 1685,708Mar 1782,012Jun 1786,578Sep 1790,020Dec 1791,472Mar 1894,113Jun 1899,292Sep 181,13,415Dec 181,20,321Mar 191,28,234Jun 191,37,086Sep 191,36,646Dec 191,35,867Mar 201,42,265Jun 201,40,486Sep 201,46,297Dec 201,91,909Mar 212,26,048Jun 213,21,339Sep 213,97,296Dec 214,13,752Mar 224,60,566Jun 224,96,548Sep 225,79,054Dec 225,82,903Mar 235,62,362Jun 235,66,920Sep 235,16,330Dec 235,37,460Mar 245,74,515Jun 245,50,841Sep 245,72,719Dec 245,89,967Mar 255,79,310Jun 255,78,736Sep 255,73,312Dec 255,66,988Mar 265,89,805Jun 266,11,277Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,76185,70882,01286,57890,02091,47294,11399,2921,13,4151,20,3211,28,2341,37,0861,36,6461,35,8671,42,2651,40,4861,46,2971,91,9092,26,0483,21,3393,97,2964,13,7524,60,5664,96,5485,79,0545,82,9035,62,3625,66,9205,16,3305,37,4605,74,5155,50,8415,72,7195,89,9675,79,3105,78,7365,73,3125,66,9885,89,8056,11,277
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
86,75985,70682,01086,57690,01891,47094,11199,2901,13,4131,20,3191,28,2321,37,0841,36,6441,35,8651,42,2631,40,4841,46,2951,91,9072,26,0463,21,3373,97,2944,13,7504,60,5644,96,5465,79,0525,82,9015,62,3605,66,9185,16,3285,37,4585,74,5135,50,8395,72,7175,89,9655,79,3085,78,7345,73,3105,66,9865,89,8036,11,275
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Elxsi promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 42.20%. The filing names 366 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others42.20%2,62,95,264
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.69%10,53,655
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Elxsi, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Elxsi

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%––––1.31%1.97%2.47%2.82%2.88%2.88%3.34%4.15%5.44%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.34%3.53%3.08%2.86%1.89%1.89%–1.29%1.74%2.33%2.33%2.30%2.17%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOMERSET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVENDUS ENHANCED RETURN FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.05%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Claering MembersOther non-institutions––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGANInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.99%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANELY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONInsurance companies1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.