Transformers and Rectifiers (India) logo

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TARILBSE: 532928Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2007
Last close ₹314.30up ₹14.60 (4.87%)BSE ₹314.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹299.70.

27 Oct: open ₹303.00, high ₹321.85, low ₹299.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹224.05Low, 2 Feb 2026₹481.40High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9,434 Cr586th largest listed
P/E
30.14
P/B
5.71
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
20.9%
ROCE
19.3%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
50,27,22325.2% delivered

Transformers and Rectifiers (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Transformers and Rectifiers (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.36%
  • Foreign institutions6.99%
  • Indian institutions1.19%
  • Individuals and others27.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.91%0.00%64.36%6.99%1.19%27.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%69.65%69.65%66.16%66.16%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%
Indian promoters74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%69.65%69.65%66.16%66.16%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%54.86%54.86%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––9.50%9.50%
25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%30.35%30.35%33.84%33.84%35.64%35.64%35.64%35.64%35.64%35.64%35.64%35.64%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%21.25%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%22.26%21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%
Shares in issue1,32,56,4111,32,56,4111,32,56,41113,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11013,25,64,11014,25,64,12114,25,64,12115,00,82,91715,00,82,91715,00,82,91730,01,65,83430,01,65,83430,01,65,83430,01,65,83430,01,65,83430,01,65,83430,01,65,834
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000001,00,00,01100000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,973Dec 1628,961Mar 1728,688Jun 1730,706Sep 1733,714Dec 1735,001Mar 1835,209Jun 1835,113Sep 1835,079Dec 1834,666Mar 1934,250Jun 1934,169Sep 1934,299Dec 1934,593Mar 2035,178Jun 208Sep 2038,042Dec 2037,265Mar 2141,440Jun 2139,961Sep 2143,976Dec 2146,773Mar 2246,396Jun 2246,810Sep 2247,585Dec 2249,012Mar 2351,342Jun 2354,118Sep 2361,972Dec 2364,977Mar 2486,041Jun 2490,218Sep 2499,687Dec 241,45,463Mar 251,81,103Jun 251,79,367Sep 252,06,060Dec 252,11,907Mar 262,15,267Jun 262,23,850Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,97328,96128,68830,70633,71435,00135,20935,11335,07934,66634,25034,16934,29934,59335,178838,04237,26541,44039,96143,97646,77346,39646,81047,58549,01251,34254,11861,97264,97786,04190,21899,6871,45,4631,81,1031,79,3672,06,0602,11,9072,15,2672,23,850
7777777778888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7777777778888888888888888888888888888877
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––11
28,96628,95428,68130,69933,70734,99435,20235,10635,07234,65834,24234,16134,29134,58535,170–38,03437,25741,43239,95343,96846,76546,38846,80247,57749,00451,33454,11061,96464,96986,03390,21099,6791,45,4551,81,0951,79,3592,06,0522,11,8992,15,2592,23,842
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora, 31.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jitendra Ujamsi MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.30%9,39,63,36844.91%
Janki Aasish KiriNon-resident and foreign individuals9.50%2,85,12,8240.00%
Karunaben Jitendra MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.50%2,85,12,8240.00%
Satyen Jitendra MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.50%2,85,12,8240.00%
Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.55%1,36,58,6200.00%
Aakanksha Satyen MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%30,0000.00%
Bipin Ujamashi MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,9200.00%
Dilip Ujamashi MamtoraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,9200.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Transformers and Rectifiers (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Transformers and Rectifiers (India)

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
State of Wisconsin Investment Board - Alliance Bernstein L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.21%1.22%1.47%
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.25%1.80%2.64%2.64%1.95%1.51%1.49%1.21%––
Invesco India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.19%1.19%1.15%1.05%––––
Cohesion Mk Best Ideas Sub-TrustForeign portfolio investors, category II2.92%2.92%1.47%1.22%––––––––
Madhuri Madhusudan Kela .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.91%3.91%2.09%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: State of Wisconsin Investment Board - Alliance Bernstein L.P. 1.47%, +0.25 pts