Tanla Platforms logo

Tanla Platforms shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TANLABSE: 532790IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Tanla Platforms Limited · Formerly Tanla Solutions · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2007
Last close ₹618.40up ₹19.70 (3.29%)BSE ₹618.05

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹598.70.

29 Oct: open ₹599.15, high ₹635.50, low ₹595.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹365.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹656.00High, 23 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹8,202 Cr703rd largest listed
P/E
14.80
P/B
3.01
Dividend yield
0.97%
ROE
22.2%
ROCE
24.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
24,95,27628.5% delivered

Tanla Platforms' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tanla Platforms, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.17%
  • Foreign institutions8.08%
  • Indian institutions0.73%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others44.58%
  • Employee trusts0.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
46.17%0.00%46.17%8.08%0.73%44.58%0.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.69%33.69%34.33%30.08%30.63%30.63%30.63%34.01%33.92%35.06%33.22%32.92%32.44%32.42%35.21%39.92%41.18%41.22%42.29%42.51%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.73%44.17%44.17%44.16%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.12%44.10%44.10%45.49%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%
Indian promoters30.69%33.69%34.33%30.08%30.63%30.63%30.63%34.01%33.92%35.06%33.22%32.92%32.44%32.42%35.21%39.92%41.18%41.22%42.29%42.51%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.73%44.17%44.17%44.16%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.12%44.10%44.10%45.49%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%
69.31%66.31%65.67%69.92%69.37%69.37%69.37%65.99%66.08%64.94%66.78%67.08%67.56%67.58%64.79%60.08%58.82%58.78%57.71%57.49%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.27%55.83%55.83%55.84%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.88%55.90%55.66%54.28%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.39%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.24%0.24%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.44%
Shares in issue10,14,79,59310,74,85,78510,94,54,09511,24,21,95211,24,21,95211,24,21,95211,24,21,95211,24,21,95211,27,21,95211,56,26,82714,03,86,65114,37,64,84614,58,84,53414,59,71,69915,22,57,55713,60,36,45013,60,36,45013,60,36,45013,60,36,45013,53,30,77313,57,45,52313,57,45,52313,57,45,52313,57,45,52313,57,79,52313,44,00,35713,44,00,35713,44,33,36013,44,59,86013,44,59,86013,44,59,86013,45,67,35913,46,17,35913,46,17,35913,46,17,35913,26,17,35913,26,17,35913,26,17,35913,26,17,35913,26,34,024
Shares locked in2,39,01,6502,38,15,7642,39,01,6503,24,17,7213,23,31,8353,23,31,8353,38,15,7633,38,15,7631,04,04,6711,31,41,1243,62,35,9485,72,57,1046,70,41,7926,56,02,2756,28,40,2756,58,86,1334,17,66,62194,34,78679,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85862,85,85862,85,85862,85,8580000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,38,15,7642,38,15,7642,38,15,7643,23,31,8353,23,31,8353,23,31,8353,38,15,7633,38,15,76399,99,9991,16,64,99999,99,9993,38,15,7633,54,80,7633,54,80,7633,54,80,7634,17,66,6214,17,66,62194,34,78679,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85879,50,85862,85,85862,85,85862,85,8580000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000001,95000000000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tanla Platforms shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

63,504Dec 1663,685Mar 1764,326Jun 1765,239Sep 1765,585Dec 1765,430Mar 1863,476Jun 1858,703Sep 1858,190Dec 1856,617Mar 1953,853Jun 1951,608Sep 1949,446Dec 1948,246Mar 2049,072Jun 2045,921Sep 2055,913Dec 2061,586Mar 2171,578Jun 2177,231Sep 2190,895Dec 211,30,040Mar 221,53,785Jun 222,44,997Sep 222,63,562Dec 222,23,256Mar 231,96,325Jun 232,00,796Sep 232,19,688Dec 232,40,882Mar 242,43,001Jun 242,59,734Sep 242,80,102Dec 243,03,507Mar 253,07,377Jun 252,77,823Sep 252,78,365Dec 252,73,754Mar 262,64,765Jun 262,58,377Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders63,50463,68564,32665,23965,58565,43063,47658,70358,19056,61753,85351,60849,44648,24649,07245,92155,91361,58671,57877,23190,8951,30,0401,53,7852,44,9972,63,5622,23,2561,96,3252,00,7962,19,6882,40,8822,43,0012,59,7342,80,1023,03,5073,07,3772,77,8232,78,3652,73,7542,64,7652,58,377
33324446666666666610101212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters33324446666666666610101212121212121212121212121212121212121212
63,50163,68264,32365,23765,58165,42663,47258,69758,18456,61153,84751,60249,44048,24049,06645,91555,90761,58071,56877,22190,8831,30,0281,53,7732,44,9852,63,5502,23,2441,96,3102,00,7842,19,6762,40,8702,42,9892,59,7222,80,0903,03,4943,07,3642,77,8102,78,3522,73,7412,64,7522,58,364
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tanla Platforms promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DASARI UDAY KUMAR REDDY, 23.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DASARI UDAY KUMAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.45%3,11,01,481
TANUJA REDDY DASARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.90%2,10,88,127
TNA CORPORATION LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.62%34,79,000
MOBILE TECHSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.57%20,85,000
ANMITHA VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%10,76,684
M&MHOLDINGSIndian companies, trusts and others0.58%7,70,036
S R HOLDINGSIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%3,87,500
BLUE GREEN TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%3,20,000
VEDA MATHA TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.23%3,05,000
RAM AVENUES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%2,40,710
MV CORPORATIONIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%2,20,000
MSQUARE VISION INFRAIndian companies, trusts and others0.12%1,59,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tanla Platforms, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PONGULETI HARSHA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.70%1.71%1.68%1.62%1.70%1.67%1.67%1.65%1.88%––––1.99%2.01%2.03%–2.04%2.06%–2.11%2.15%–2.73%––––––2.61%–2.16%
DEEPAK SATYAPRAKASH GOYALDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––2.50%2.51%2.45%2.74%3.13%3.13%2.91%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.99%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
PONGULETI MADHURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.71%1.72%1.68%1.55%1.51%1.49%1.49%1.44%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.62%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.64%1.64%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.62%1.62%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
SHARAD KOHLINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
HARSHA REDDY PONGULETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.88%1.89%1.90%1.87%–––2.05%––2.19%––2.17%–2.09%2.64%2.16%2.27%2.34%2.61%–2.61%–
KISHORE KRISHNA AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%–
KRISHNAKISHORE ANNAPUREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–1.41%1.40%–––
KRISHNA KISHORE AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––5.34%6.07%6.76%6.79%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.33%5.49%3.89%2.73%––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - SELF MANAGEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––
JATINDRA NATH KOHLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.08%1.32%1.52%1.49%1.23%1.20%1.20%1.50%1.51%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - ALLIANCE BERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.23%1.27%–1.11%–––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.24%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.15%1.19%1.42%1.33%–––––––––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––
BANYAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDOther Institutions––––––––––15.67%15.30%15.08%15.07%14.45%16.17%–3.26%1.09%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––
SIDHANT SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––3.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––3.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MUPPIDI MADANA MOHANA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.66%1.67%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAREDDY PERA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%1.70%–1.34%1.36%1.35%1.51%1.71%1.85%1.55%1.19%1.61%1.56%1.56%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DASARI VARUN REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.43%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHAVI MAREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.96%1.54%1.46%1.54%1.42%1.42%1.25%1.33%1.37%1.51%1.15%1.13%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAUTAM SABHARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.45%3.05%2.29%2.11%2.06%1.92%1.85%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DASARI TANUJA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOUNIKA FINANCE AND LEASING PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.43%3.24%3.18%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HARSHA REDDY PONGULETI no longer named, from 2.61%; PONGULETI HARSHA REDDY newly named at 2.16%; KISHORE KRISHNA A no longer named, from 1.30%