Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills logo

Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURYALAXMIBSE: 521200Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994 on BSE, Jun 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹51.05up ₹2.66 (5.50%)BSE ₹58.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.39.

27 Oct: open ₹48.65, high ₹52.51, low ₹48.51

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹43.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹67.70High, 24 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹96 Cr2,865th largest listed
P/E
23.95
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.95
Volume, NSE
2,53281.9% delivered

Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.93%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.82%
  • Individuals and others37.25%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
60.94%0.00%60.93%1.82%37.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%
Indian promoters55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%
44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.87%6.87%6.87%12.23%12.23%12.23%12.23%12.23%12.23%12.23%12.23%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%50.65%95.63%95.63%95.63%95.63%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Shares in issue1,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,66,72,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,2901,88,05,290
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,00021,33,000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000000002,150000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,606Dec 168,746Mar 178,979Jun 179,081Sep 178,984Dec 178,516Mar 188,443Jun 188,348Sep 188,240Dec 188,100Mar 197,941Jun 197,894Sep 197,794Dec 197,730Mar 208,132Jun 207,884Sep 207,721Dec 207,434Mar 217,429Jun 217,779Sep 218,068Dec 218,671Mar 228,661Jun 228,741Sep 228,973Dec 229,136Mar 238,859Jun 238,778Sep 239,204Dec 238,791Mar 248,749Jun 2410,520Sep 2410,262Dec 2410,099Mar 259,878Jun 259,883Sep 259,679Dec 259,409Mar 269,228Jun 269,059Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,6068,7468,9799,0818,9848,5168,4438,3488,2408,1007,9417,8947,7947,7308,1327,8847,7217,4347,4297,7798,0688,6718,6618,7418,9739,1368,8598,7789,2048,7918,74910,52010,26210,0999,8789,8839,6799,4099,2289,059
8888888888777777777778888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888777777777778888888888888888888
8,5988,7388,9719,0738,9768,5088,4358,3408,2328,0927,9347,8877,7877,7238,1257,8777,7147,4277,4227,7728,0618,6638,6538,7338,9659,1288,8518,7699,1968,7838,74110,51210,25410,0919,8709,8759,6719,4019,2209,051
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is L. N. AGARWAL, 25.73%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
L. N. AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.73%48,39,3482.91%
PARITOSH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.48%19,71,2720.00%
L. N. AGARWAL (FAMILY TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.97%16,87,0000.00%
PADMINI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.89%12,95,7150.00%
VEDANT AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.00%11,28,6640.00%
LAKSHMI NARAYAN AGARWAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%4,01,8900.00%
PARITOSH KUMAR AGARWAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%1,33,0000.00%
LATE SATYABHAMA BAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANTOSH SITARAM GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––1.77%1.84%1.97%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.96%1.96%
VINODCHANDRA MANSUKHLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
SUNITA SANTOSH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
RISHI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.21%1.36%1.32%1.32%1.48%
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––2.62%2.31%2.19%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.13%2.13%2.09%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
SWADESHI TUBES LIMITEDCompanies1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
SUPRIYA PUNIT AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.08%1.02%1.11%1.11%–––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SWADESI TUBES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWADESHI TUBES LIMTIEDOther non-institutions––––––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.08%–1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH MULCHAND SAVLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.21%5.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRESHMA FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RISHI GUPTA 1.48%, +0.16 pts