Suraj logo

Suraj shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURAJLTDBSE: 531638Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Suraj Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996 on BSE, Aug 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹209.99down ₹4.71 (2.19%)BSE ₹210.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹214.70.

28 Oct: open ₹208.81, high ₹215.71, low ₹201.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹177.99Low, 8 Oct 2026₹308.99High, 15 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹386 Cr1,928th largest listed
P/E
46.37
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
7,14299.8% delivered

Suraj's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suraj, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.32%0.00%75.00%25.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%75.32%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%75.32%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%24.68%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue1,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,92,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,1001,83,64,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suraj shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,835Dec 161,823Mar 171,766Jun 171,751Sep 171,737Dec 171,712Mar 181,695Jun 181,683Sep 181,626Dec 181,609Mar 191,610Jun 191,610Sep 191,601Dec 191,590Mar 201,590Jun 201,579Sep 201,558Dec 201,541Mar 211,540Jun 211,549Sep 213,860Dec 213,366Mar 223,101Jun 223,118Sep 222,960Dec 222,776Mar 232,748Jun 232,494Sep 232,733Dec 233,278Mar 243,141Jun 243,192Sep 242,991Dec 242,880Mar 252,838Jun 252,795Sep 252,812Dec 252,783Mar 262,786Jun 262,773Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8351,8231,7661,7511,7371,7121,6951,6831,6261,6091,6101,6101,6011,5901,5901,5791,5581,5411,5401,5493,8603,3663,1013,1182,9602,7762,7482,4942,7333,2783,1413,1922,9912,8802,8382,7952,8122,7832,7862,773
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
1,8231,8111,7541,7391,7251,7001,6831,6711,6141,5971,5981,5981,5891,5781,5781,5671,5461,5291,5281,5373,8483,3543,0893,1062,9482,7642,7362,4822,7213,2663,1293,1802,9792,8682,8262,7832,8002,7712,7742,761
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suraj promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANILABEN ASHOKKUMAR SHAH, 19.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANILABEN ASHOKKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.43%35,68,420
CHANDRIKA KUNAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.79%29,00,577
REKHA GUNVANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.76%23,44,076
ASHOK SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.87%10,77,662
KUNAL TARACHAND SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%10,30,488
SHAH GUNVANTKUMAR TARACHANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.40%9,91,600
DISHANT KUNAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.02%5,55,000
DIXIT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%2,92,500
CHIRAG SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%2,92,500
KAPIL GUNVANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%2,70,000
ABHAY GUNVANTKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%2,70,000
NISHA MAHESHKUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%1,80,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Suraj, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DINESH STAINLESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––3.18%31.23%3.22%3.23%3.26%3.26%3.29%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.34%3.38%3.42%3.43%3.47%3.49%3.49%3.72%3.75%3.73%3.73%3.74%–3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%
PAWAN PARAS JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
MUKESH RAGHUNATHMAL CHANDANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.23%1.41%1.41%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
PAWANDEV P. JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.19%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––––
DINESH STAINLESS STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%––––––––––
PAWANDEEP P JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%––––––––––
MUKESH RAGHUNATHMAL CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%––––––––––
PADMAVATI RAMESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––
PARASMAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.