Suraj Products logo

Suraj Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 518075Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Suraj Products Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1993
Last close ₹250.75down ₹0.85 (0.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹251.60.

30 Oct: open ₹245.50, high ₹263.70, low ₹245.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹156.20Low, 14 Jan 2026₹417.80High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹286 Cr2,252nd largest listed
P/E
13.76
P/B
1.72
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
15.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
1,897

Suraj Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suraj Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.70%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others26.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.70%0.02%73.70%0.06%26.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.31%69.31%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%
Indian promoters69.31%69.31%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%–73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%73.70%
Foreign promoters––––––73.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
30.69%30.69%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%26.30%
Shares in issue1,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,0001,14,00,000
Shares locked in22,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in22,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suraj Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,589Dec 168,585Mar 178,569Jun 178,550Sep 178,532Dec 178,523Mar 188,515Jun 188,573Sep 188,550Dec 188,534Mar 198,512Jun 198,483Dec 198,474Mar 208,466Jun 208,476Sep 208,466Dec 208,470Mar 218,549Jun 218,825Sep 219,222Dec 219,297Mar 229,656Jun 229,648Sep 229,578Dec 229,531Mar 239,517Jun 2310,325Sep 2310,684Dec 2311,328Mar 2412,045Jun 2412,038Sep 2411,930Dec 2411,831Mar 2511,846Jun 2511,715Sep 2511,900Dec 2511,805Mar 2611,621Jun 2611,435Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,5898,5858,5698,5508,5328,5238,5158,5738,5508,5348,5128,4838,4748,4668,4768,4668,4708,5498,8259,2229,2979,6569,6489,5789,5319,51710,32510,68411,32812,04512,03811,93011,83111,84611,71511,90011,80511,62111,435
777777777777777777777777777777777777766
Indian promoters777777–77777777777777777777777777777766
Foreign promoters––––––7––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
8,5828,5788,5628,5438,5258,5168,5088,5668,5438,5278,5058,4768,4678,4598,4698,4598,4638,5428,8189,2159,2909,6499,6419,5719,5249,51010,31810,67711,32112,03812,03111,92311,82411,83911,70811,89311,79811,61511,429
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suraj Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOLISATI VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITED, 47.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOLISATI VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others47.17%53,77,000
Y.K.DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.08%14,91,500
SUNITA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.78%7,72,400
BALBHADRA INFRATECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.74%5,40,000
NIVEDITA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%1,10,900
NANDITA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%1,10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Suraj Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANISH GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––
NAND LAL BHARTIYA HUFOther non-institutions4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%1.50%––––––––––––
MEENA BHARTIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.