Super Tannery logo

Super Tannery shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUPTANERYBSE: 523842Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Super Tannery Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1993
Last close ₹8.02up ₹0.38 (4.97%)BSE ₹8.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.64.

28 Oct: open ₹8.02, high ₹8.02, low ₹7.87

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹5.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.45High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹87 Cr3,132nd largest listed
P/E
12.54
P/B
0.75
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
6.3%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
0.79
Volume, NSE
32,250

Super Tannery's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Super Tannery, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.42%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.78%0.02%58.42%41.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.74%58.69%58.44%58.44%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%
Indian promoters58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.74%58.69%58.44%58.44%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%
41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.26%41.31%41.56%41.56%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%71.08%66.94%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.82%50.84%50.89%51.10%51.10%51.12%51.12%51.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%51.12%51.12%51.12%
Shares in issue10,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,36010,79,73,360
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Super Tannery shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,856Dec 167,737Mar 177,590Jun 177,364Sep 176,732Dec 176,771Mar 186,712Jun 186,647Sep 186,824Dec 186,556Mar 196,511Jun 196,459Sep 196,403Dec 196,378Mar 206,394Jun 206,377Sep 206,324Dec 206,274Mar 217,962Jun 218,289Sep 2110,670Dec 2113,088Mar 2213,571Jun 2213,399Sep 2213,182Dec 2213,163Mar 2313,055Jun 2313,463Sep 2314,241Dec 2315,579Mar 2415,514Jun 2416,553Sep 2419,127Dec 2419,317Mar 2518,959Jun 2518,826Sep 2518,589Dec 2518,266Mar 2618,670Jun 2625,234Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,8567,7377,5907,3646,7326,7716,7126,6476,8246,5566,5116,4596,4036,3786,3946,3776,3246,2747,9628,28910,67013,08813,57113,39913,18213,16313,05513,46314,24115,57915,51416,55319,12719,31718,95918,82618,58918,26618,67025,234
1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010108888888
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010108888888
7,8467,7277,5807,3546,7226,7616,7026,6376,8146,5466,5016,4496,3936,3686,3846,3676,3146,2647,9528,27910,66013,07813,56113,38913,17213,15313,04513,45314,23115,56915,50416,54319,11719,30918,95118,81818,58118,25818,66225,226
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Super Tannery promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IFTIKHARUL AMIN, 14.11%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IFTIKHARUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.11%1,52,35,622100.00%
ISMAT IQBALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.31%1,11,30,555100.00%
IQBAL AHSANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.47%91,42,50254.62%
TANVEERUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.07%65,51,7300.00%
FARHA FATIMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.71%61,68,0190.00%
MUBASHIRUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.27%56,95,4470.00%
UMAIRUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.27%56,95,4480.00%
SOPHIA AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.20%34,58,40025.69%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Super Tannery, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.35%
CRB CAPITAL MARKETS LTD.Companies2.55%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
UPDESH KUMAR KAUSHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.28%1.45%1.55%1.52%1.61%1.85%1.81%–1.99%2.02%2.32%2.34%1.75%–1.64%2.20%1.90%1.91%1.92%2.05%2.11%2.21%2.41%2.45%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.40%3.40%–
SANGGTHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–1.23%––––––––
VIJAY SURESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––
SANGEETAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––
RENU DEVI PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.36%1.28%1.39%1.40%1.45%1.49%1.54%1.55%1.55%1.51%1.51%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
KISHORE KUMAR PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.33%1.42%1.42%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.48%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.40%1.39%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
KISHORE KUMAR PATNI(HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.76%1.76%1.53%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIUNPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KISHOR KUMAR PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIDHORE KUMAR PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K.K.PATNI HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF no longer named, from 3.40%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) newly named at 3.35%; UPDESH KUMAR KAUSHAL 2.45%, +0.04 pts; 1 more moved