Super Tannery logo

Super Tannery financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: SUPTANERYBSE: 523842Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Super Tannery Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1993
Last close ₹8.14down ₹0.11 (1.33%)BSE ₹8.28

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.25.

30 Oct: open ₹7.93, high ₹8.54, low ₹7.84

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹5.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.45High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹88 Cr3,132nd largest listed
P/E
12.73
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
6.3%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
0.79
Volume, NSE
78,698

Super Tannery's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Super Tannery annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2354.3Mar 172474.2Mar 181862.170Mar 191824.571Mar 201914.882Mar 212214.677Mar 222276.368Mar 232295.978Mar 242856.669Mar 252476.792Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.5%1.1%8.0%6.5%8.4%8.3%8.5%6.7%7.4%7.7%7.2%8.5%1.8%1.7%1.1%2.5%2.5%2.1%2.8%2.6%2.3%2.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, part of the business was demerged on 26 Feb 2018, and figures before the change include the part that left.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue247
  2. Materials and goods−154
  3. Employee costs−15
  4. Other expenses−57
  5. Operating profit21
  6. Depreciation−7.4
  7. Other income+2.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−5.7
  10. Profit before tax9.9
  11. Tax−3.2
  12. Net profit6.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹165 Cr
  • Inventory₹67 Cr
  • Receivables₹53 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹8 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹115 Cr
  • Borrowings₹92 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹48 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹39 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Super Tannery quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 31 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 10 Aug
Revenue from operations235247186182191221227229285247255
216231171167175206210211264226234
Materials and goods bought161183127119131157153149185154161
Employee costs9788891012141515
Other expenses4641364035404651655757
Operating profit before depreciation1916161516151718212122
Operating margin8.0%6.5%8.4%8.3%8.5%6.7%7.4%7.7%7.2%8.5%8.5%
Materials, % of revenue68.7%74.0%68.2%65.4%68.7%71.0%67.5%65.0%65.0%62.4%63.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.9%2.9%4.2%4.6%4.4%4.2%4.6%5.1%4.8%5.9%6.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.5%16.7%19.1%21.7%18.5%18.1%20.5%22.2%22.9%23.2%22.4%
Depreciation and amortisation76666677777
Operating profit after depreciation11101091091011131414
Other income32111322222
Finance costs86675445566
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax76446788101010
322−11323333
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––00–0–––
44245566777
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––245566777
Net margin1.8%1.7%1.1%2.5%2.5%2.1%2.8%2.6%2.3%2.7%2.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––2.5%2.1%–2.5%–––
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the earnings per share is under 50 paise, where its rounding to the paisa is too coarse.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 31 May
788282879298104115
788282869297103115
Share capital1111111111111111
Reserves67717175818693105
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries–011111–
7071827768786992
114119146133119133141156
1112111313161823
Total assets203213240232225247263294
667079868996117140
138144161146136151146153
Net debt6662746960685683
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 31 May
8.516.120.57.246.03.9
3.617.022.39.042.87.6
−8.90.75.2−9.426.0−15.3
Receivables−17.6−4.12.4−11.912.00.7
Inventories6.412.85.85.31.0−14.8
Payables9.7−10.3−1.30.97.3−3.6
Other working capital−7.42.4−1.6−3.75.72.4
Tax paid1.00.0−1.2−1.5−1.3−3.1
Interest paid4.10.00.00.05.30.0
Capital spending0.011.68.711.728.325.0
Free cash flow8.54.511.8−4.417.7−21.1
−15.7−12.1−6.5−13.9−26.825.2
4.1−0.9−13.45.5−14.9−33.7
Dividends paid0.00.50.50.50.5–
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−3.13.10.7−1.24.3−4.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Super Tannery dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 31 May
Earnings per share₹0.40₹0.38₹0.20₹0.42₹0.44₹0.42₹0.14₹0.54₹0.62₹0.62
Diluted earnings per share₹0.40₹0.38₹0.20₹0.42₹0.44₹0.42₹0.14₹0.54₹0.62₹0.62
Dividend per share––––₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05
Book value per share––₹7.19₹7.57₹7.57₹7.96₹8.50₹9.01₹9.58₹10.68
Dividend payout––––11.3%11.8%–9.2%8.2%8.1%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%1.0%0.8%0.6%0.5%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)485124143156709310356
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Super Tannery PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 31 May
Revenue growth––−24.5%−2.2%4.8%15.6%2.6%0.9%24.6%−13.4%
Operating profit growth––−1.8%−3.9%7.5%−8.2%12.2%5.7%17.1%1.3%
Net profit growth––−48.8%111.2%6.0%−4.1%38.3%−7.3%13.5%0.9%
Earnings per share growth––−47.4%110.0%4.8%−4.5%−66.7%285.7%14.8%0.0%
––2.7%5.6%5.8%5.4%–6.2%6.6%6.1%
–––2.9 pts0.2 pts−0.4 pts––0.4 pts−0.5 pts
From the net margin–––3.2 pts0.1 pts−1.0 pts––−0.6 pts1.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.3 pts−0.2 pts0.5 pts––0.9 pts−1.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.3 pts0.1 pts––0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––6.6%6.1%6.2%5.2%6.2%6.2%7.6%6.5%
Cash conversion––––178.9%352.0%325.1%123.6%692.1%58.1%
Interest cover1.41.71.51.41.92.22.22.32.52.4
Debt to equity––0.910.870.990.900.740.800.670.79
Receivable days––73741038276946479
Inventory days––229263224158148139110159
Payable days––891061318685899193
Cash conversion cycle, days––21323219515413914482145
Working capital days––17416716313412213775117
Asset turnover––0.920.870.840.940.990.971.120.89
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.622.622.772.822.572.492.542.54
Sales per rupee of plant––3.352.942.643.013.122.953.122.25
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.001.851.301.713.813.38
Plant being built, % of plant in use––8.1%3.2%2.9%11.5%15.5%17.1%22.7%13.1%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company demerged a business, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
18.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–5.3%2.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–7.0%–
Return on equity, average–6.1%6.3%
Return on capital employed, average–6.4%6.8%
Operating margin, average7.7%7.5%7.8%
Net margin, average2.2%2.5%2.5%
Asset turnover, average–0.980.99
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–133124
Interest cover, average2.02.32.4
Debt to equity, average–0.780.75

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations93.757.13.9
Cash from investing−34.0−15.525.2
Cash from financing−57.4−43.1−33.7
Capital spending85.265.025.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid2.82.82.8

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––669665
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.801.681.561.862.112.052.181.69
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.00−2.27−2.77−2.33−3.09−2.50
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––5.280.25−3.405.31−4.92−8.06
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.882.623.922.97
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––1.3641.24−23.20−7.7224.14−40.1419.98
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.12−16.55−35.32−6.16−5.69−26.3937.58
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.033.100.58−0.743.190.36−0.71
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.170.131.191.841.140.970.56
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent37.3633.8849.75−23.2521.6836.3619.4631.7233.7732.27
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––36.363.8213.5020.511.14
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsLong-term scaleCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable83.50
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Working Capital LimitsShort-term scaleCARE A3Review, Re-affirm18.30
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB- / CARE A3Review, Re-affirmStable7
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.