Sturdy Industries logo

Sturdy Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530611Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Sturdy Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹0.19₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.19.

26 Oct: open ₹0.19, high ₹0.19, low ₹0.19

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹0.19Low, 16 Feb 2026₹0.30High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
Share count not known5,148th largest listed
P/E
Share count not known
P/B
Share count not known
Dividend yield
–
Volume, BSE
1,49,425

Sturdy Industries' shareholding pattern for Dec 2023, filed on 20 Jan 2024, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sturdy Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Dec 2023 filing

  • Promoters12.09%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others87.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
87.91%7.27%24.54%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%68.19%80.64%80.64%80.64%80.64%87.91%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
52.85%52.85%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%24.54%25.41%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%
Indian promoters52.85%52.85%25.37%25.37%25.37%25.37%24.54%25.41%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%24.54%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%
47.15%47.15%74.63%74.63%74.63%74.63%75.46%74.59%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%75.46%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares91.17%91.17%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%76.15%73.53%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%76.15%50.74%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,43,08,9606,43,08,96015,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,69415,12,53,694
Shares locked in–––––––7,71,39,3847,71,39,3847,71,39,3847,71,39,3845,40,06,4665,40,06,4665,40,06,4665,40,06,4665,40,06,4665,40,06,4665,40,06,4663,78,13,4243,78,13,4243,78,13,4247,71,32,8843,93,25,9603,93,25,960–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sturdy Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,474Jun 164,467Sep 164,957Dec 164,946Mar 174,929Jun 175,285Sep 175,238Dec 175,203Mar 185,227Jun 185,230Sep 185,217Dec 185,213Mar 195,213Jun 195,213Sep 195,220Dec 195,216Mar 205,212Jun 205,201Sep 205,188Dec 205,177Mar 215,194Jun 215,177Sep 216,664Dec 217,534Mar 227,487Jun 2222,565Sep 2228,362Dec 2230,397Mar 2330,613Jun 2331,061Sep 2331,309Dec 23
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
All shareholders4,4744,4674,9574,9464,9295,2855,2385,2035,2275,2305,2175,2135,2135,2135,2205,2165,2125,2015,1885,1775,1945,1776,6647,5347,48722,56528,36230,39730,61331,06131,309
17173131313132273232323232323232323232313131313131312328282828
Indian promoters17173131313132273232323232323232323232313131313131312328282828
4,4574,4504,9264,9154,8985,2545,2065,1765,1955,1985,1855,1815,1815,1815,1885,1845,1805,1695,1565,1465,1635,1466,6337,5037,45622,53428,33930,36930,58531,03331,281
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sturdy Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Dec 2023; the largest is ALPINE CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED., 3.49%.

Holder
ALPINE CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITED.Indian companies, trusts and others3.49%52,83,10052,83,100
MOHAN LAL GUPTA AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.96%44,76,87844,76,878
WORTH WHILE FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%12,47,0000
AMBEY VAISHNO STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.66%10,00,0000
JAI AMBEY IRON AND STEEL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.66%10,00,0000
SHREE AMBAY FORGING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.66%10,00,0000
VATS PLASTIC PIPES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%6,29,5006,29,500
JAGAN CRDIR PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.37%5,59,0000
PATRIOT HIRE PURCHASE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.34%5,18,1500
SAURABH PORTFOLIOS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%5,16,0005,16,000
SHIVAM DEEPAK JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%3,89,1503,89,150
SAHIL DEEPAK JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%3,89,1503,89,150
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sturdy Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
INDIAN BANKBanks––––––––––––––––21.00%21.00%10.29%10.29%10.29%10.29%10.20%10.20%10.20%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%–
GREENWAY ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––26.00%15.29%15.29%–15.29%15.29%15.29%––––––26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%––––––
DIVYA TUBES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––
MOTIA CONSTRUCTIONS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.11%4.66%–––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––
N K SHARMA ENTERPRISES LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.11%3.11%–––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––30.00%30.00%30.00%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%14.71%10.59%––––––––
ALLAHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––21.00%21.00%21.00%10.29%21.00%21.00%–21.00%21.00%21.00%21.00%21.00%21.00%21.00%–––––––––––––––
IDYLLIC RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.11%3.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BCL HOMES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AARAM AGRICULTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINO GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Dec 2023 filing

Against the Sep 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: INDIAN BANK no longer named, from 7.27%