South India Paper Mills logo

South India Paper Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516108Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

South India Paper Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹118.90up ₹2.30 (1.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹116.60.

29 Oct: open ₹117.00, high ₹119.00, low ₹117.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹77.50Low, 31 Oct 2025₹136.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹223 Cr2,501st largest listed
P/E
13.67
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.66
Volume, BSE
4,452

South India Paper Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns South India Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.82%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Governments0.32%
  • Individuals and others71.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.80%0.07%27.82%0.07%0.32%71.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.43%44.47%44.50%44.48%44.03%43.25%43.15%42.99%41.93%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.85%41.85%41.85%41.90%41.92%41.93%41.94%41.95%41.90%41.88%39.92%41.52%33.21%33.19%33.16%33.16%33.16%33.14%33.11%33.06%32.63%31.28%30.85%27.91%27.81%27.82%27.82%
Indian promoters29.46%29.50%29.53%29.51%29.06%28.28%26.79%26.62%26.52%26.48%26.48%26.48%26.48%26.45%26.45%26.45%26.50%26.52%26.52%26.54%30.32%30.28%30.26%28.29%29.90%23.91%23.89%23.86%23.86%23.86%23.84%23.81%23.76%23.33%21.98%21.55%18.61%18.51%18.52%19.30%
Foreign promoters14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%16.36%16.36%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%15.41%11.63%11.63%11.63%11.63%11.63%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%8.53%
55.57%55.53%55.50%55.52%55.97%56.75%56.85%57.01%58.07%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.15%58.15%58.15%58.10%58.08%58.07%58.06%58.05%58.10%58.12%60.08%58.48%66.79%66.81%66.84%66.84%66.84%66.86%66.89%66.94%67.37%68.72%69.15%72.09%72.19%72.18%72.18%
Shares in issue1,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––37,90,24037,90,24037,90,240––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of South India Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,895Dec 163,965Mar 174,036Jun 174,100Sep 173,976Dec 173,892Mar 183,918Jun 183,959Sep 183,964Dec 183,983Mar 193,932Jun 193,870Sep 193,813Dec 193,772Mar 203,738Jun 203,707Sep 203,728Dec 203,994Mar 214,117Jun 214,303Sep 214,577Dec 214,425Mar 224,805Jun 224,889Sep 224,843Dec 224,714Mar 234,649Jun 234,649Sep 234,700Dec 234,827Mar 245,418Jun 245,189Sep 245,072Dec 245,039Mar 255,018Jun 255,052Sep 255,105Dec 254,917Mar 264,774Jun 264,648Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8953,9654,0364,1003,9763,8923,9183,9593,9643,9833,9323,8703,8133,7723,7383,7073,7283,9944,1174,3034,5774,4254,8054,8894,8434,7144,6494,6494,7004,8275,4185,1895,0725,0395,0185,0525,1054,9174,7744,648
31313131302928282727272727272727272727272525252525252525252525252525242423242424
Indian promoters25252525242321212121212121212121212121212020202020202020202020202020191918191919
Foreign promoters6666667766666666666655555555555555555555
3,8643,9344,0054,0693,9463,8633,8903,9313,9373,9563,9053,8433,7863,7453,7113,6803,7013,9674,0904,2764,5524,4004,7804,8644,8184,6894,6244,6244,6754,8025,3935,1645,0475,0144,9945,0285,0824,8934,7504,624
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

South India Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANISH M PATEL, 3.96%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANISH M PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.96%7,42,8227,42,822
UPENDRA AMBALAL PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals3.56%6,68,0006,68,000
JITENDRA AMBALAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%4,10,5204,10,520
SANDHYA J PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%3,73,3443,73,344
PRITI RAMESHCHANDRA PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%3,65,2573,65,257
SHEILJA DIPAM PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals1.68%3,15,2943,15,294
APARNA RAMESH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%3,15,4213,15,421
SHISHIR PRAFUL PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals1.68%3,15,2943,15,294
AJAY DINESHCHANDRA PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%3,10,7523,10,752
VANDHANA MANISH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%2,55,6752,55,675
MEETA M PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%1,71,0001,71,000
ARUNA NARESHBHAI PATELNon-resident and foreign individuals0.84%1,56,6001,56,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of South India Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARSHAD NATVARLAL MODIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%13.55%
RAJUL HARSHAD MODIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.46%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%In concert5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%
FORTUNE PACKAGING LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.58%4.59%4.63%4.63%
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%–3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%
NANDINI MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%––––2.39%2.78%2.85%2.86%
SACHIN KIRIT MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%–––2.07%2.47%2.54%2.55%
RIGID CONTAINERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.13%2.13%2.16%2.20%2.20%
SWAPNIL K MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–1.01%1.01%1.17%1.72%1.77%1.77%
KIRIT MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.06%–––1.31%1.56%1.61%1.63%
BHUVI SWAPNIL MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.62%1.63%1.63%
RIDDHI SACHIN MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.10%1.10%
UTPAL JAYANT PUROHITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%–––––1.09%1.09%1.09%
DURAISAMY PALANISAMYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.42%–––2.42%2.64%2.14%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.20%1.92%1.36%–––
UTPAL J PUROHITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––1.09%––1.09%2.31%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––
YAMINI MUKESH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.14%–3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%2.94%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.04%––––
ANI KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.33%–––––
NANDINI K MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%–––––––
NAINA RAJENDRABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––––
URMILABEN JAGDISHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.23%–––––––––
SEEMA ANIL GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%––––––––––
RAMESH MUTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.72%1.64%1.82%1.29%1.14%1.05%––––––––––
URMILABEN JAGDSHIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––
AMIT SURESH PATELRelatives of promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––––––
P DURAISAMYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%–2.51%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––
NISHANT RAJENDRA BANTHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.70%1.72%1.33%––––––––––––––––––
RAHUL DEVENDRA DESAIOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFinancial Institution Or Banks1.27%1.27%–1.27%1.27%1.27%––1.27%–1.27%–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
NAINA RAJENDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––
D DURAISWAMYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVENDRA CHINUBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL AND INFRASTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARNATAKA STATE INDUSTRIAL & INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.27%–––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHETAL S PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YAMINI M PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ITHOUGHTWEALTH ANALYTICS LLPOther non-institutions1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KIRIT MODI 1.63%, +0.02 pts; NANDINI MODI 2.86%, +0.01 pts; SACHIN KIRIT MODI 2.55%, +0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
ANIL KUMAR GOEL9.08%17,02,000
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.