Steel Exchange India logo

Steel Exchange India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STEELXINDBSE: 534748Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2012 on BSE, Jul 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹9.93up ₹0.23 (2.37%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.70.

28 Oct: open ₹9.60, high ₹9.99, low ₹9.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹13.95High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,267 Cr1,393rd largest listed
P/E
39.85
P/B
1.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt to equity
0.54
Volume, NSE
24,92,33834.3% delivered

Steel Exchange India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Steel Exchange India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.67%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutions1.04%
  • Governments0.24%
  • Individuals and others48.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.92%0.24%49.67%0.52%1.04%0.24%48.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.03%48.32%48.82%48.77%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%44.98%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%50.94%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.41%49.56%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%50.80%50.80%50.80%49.67%49.67%
Indian promoters48.75%12.01%48.54%48.49%47.58%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%44.71%49.54%49.54%49.54%49.54%49.54%49.54%49.54%50.94%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.41%49.56%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%50.80%50.80%50.80%49.67%49.67%
Foreign promoters0.28%36.32%0.28%0.28%–0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.26%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
50.97%51.68%51.18%51.23%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%55.02%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%49.06%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.59%50.44%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%49.20%49.20%49.20%50.33%50.33%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares85.68%85.47%59.58%83.19%82.77%82.77%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%0.00%81.97%98.92%98.92%98.92%98.92%98.92%91.81%76.02%63.68%63.68%65.37%62.38%61.25%86.04%98.76%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.95%
Shares in issue7,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8127,59,84,8128,03,88,8718,80,81,1778,80,81,1778,80,81,1778,80,81,1778,80,81,17788,08,11,77088,08,11,7701,03,96,11,7701,18,66,33,2701,18,66,33,2701,18,66,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,19,76,33,2701,24,72,20,5421,24,72,20,5421,24,72,20,5421,27,55,18,4121,27,55,18,412
Shares locked in1,80,57,8941,80,32,8941,44,102––––––––––––––87,52,6772,08,67,7331,83,44,1151,20,96,3651,20,96,3651,20,96,3657,69,23,0607,69,23,06017,27,23,06031,97,44,56031,97,44,56031,97,44,56033,07,44,56033,07,44,56025,38,21,50025,38,21,50025,38,21,50022,98,21,50027,94,08,77227,94,08,7728,96,26,9548,65,19,3708,65,19,370
Promoters' shares locked in61,01,47761,01,4771,06,602––––––––––––––43,48,6181,64,63,6741,39,40,05676,92,30676,92,30676,92,3067,69,23,0607,69,23,06017,27,23,06030,67,44,56030,67,44,56030,67,44,56030,67,44,56030,67,44,56022,98,21,50022,98,21,50022,98,21,50022,98,21,50022,98,21,50022,98,21,5005,82,21,5005,82,21,5005,82,21,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Steel Exchange India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,71,289Dec 161,70,741Mar 171,70,260Jun 1734,681Sep 1761,610Dec 1759,496Mar 1857,308Jun 1856,419Sep 1857,047Dec 1856,540Mar 1956,151Jun 1955,977Sep 1955,783Dec 1955,044Mar 2054,538Jun 2052,544Sep 2050,864Dec 2048,404Mar 2148,113Jun 2148,011Sep 2149,311Dec 2147,136Mar 2250,406Jun 2267,103Sep 2273,439Dec 2273,148Mar 2379,461Jun 2398,470Sep 231,40,783Dec 232,70,147Mar 242,87,055Jun 243,00,122Sep 243,08,537Dec 243,15,124Mar 253,11,058Jun 253,11,914Sep 253,04,644Dec 252,98,388Mar 262,88,478Jun 262,84,793Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,71,2891,70,7411,70,26034,68161,61059,49657,30856,41957,04756,54056,15155,97755,78355,04454,53852,54450,86448,40448,11348,01149,31147,13650,40667,10373,43973,14879,46198,4701,40,7832,70,1472,87,0553,00,1223,08,5373,15,1243,11,0583,11,9143,04,6442,98,3882,88,4782,84,793
19191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919161616161616161616161616161615
Indian promoters18161818191818181818181818181818181818181818181818161616161616161616161616161615
Foreign promoters1311–11111111111111111111000000000––––––
1,71,2701,70,7221,70,24134,66261,59159,47757,28956,40057,02856,52156,13255,95855,76455,02554,51952,52550,84548,38548,09447,99249,29247,11750,38767,08473,42073,13279,44598,4541,40,7672,70,1312,87,0393,00,1063,08,5213,15,1083,11,0423,11,8983,04,6282,98,3722,88,4622,84,778
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Steel Exchange India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UMASHIV GARMENTS PRIVATE LTD, 19.30%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMASHIV GARMENTS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.30%24,61,12,65099.86%23.66%
VIZAG PROFILES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.20%24,48,77,520100.00%0.00%
SURESH KUMAR BANDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.56%4,54,72,020100.00%0.00%
BAVINENI SURESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%2,42,04,010100.00%0.00%
BANDI RAMESH KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%1,60,14,690100.00%0.00%
BANDI JAYA PADMAVATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%1,32,56,460100.00%0.00%
BAVINENI JYOTHI KIRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,12,79,640100.00%0.00%
RAJESH BAVINENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%77,53,360100.00%0.00%
SATISH KUMAR BANDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%64,59,440100.00%0.00%
VEERAMACHANENI VENKATA KRISHNA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%64,37,360100.00%0.00%
BAVINENI LAVANYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%49,11,460100.00%0.00%
V RAJYA LAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%34,09,080100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Steel Exchange India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VISHWA SAMUDRA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.82%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.74%4.74%
GUNAKALA VIJAYALAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%
GRANDHI RAJESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.45%1.45%
KOLLURI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.43%1.43%
NEO SPECIAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
DHATRE UDYOG LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%
NEO SPECIAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.04%–
KGR RESOURCES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%–––
MAGNUMTUFF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.16%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
tDHATRE UDYOG LIMITED (Formally Known as Narayani Steels Limited)Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%–1.09%1.09%–––––––
India Coke and Power Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.34%–––––––––
DHATRE UDYOG LIMITED (Formally Known as Narayani Steels Limited)Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––
ROSE CITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies4.01%4.01%4.01%–4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%3.79%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%–3.46%2.93%2.57%2.57%2.56%1.11%––––––––––
EW INDIA SPECIAL ASSETS FUND II PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––2.72%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.10%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––––––
QUALITY STEEL SHOPPECompanies–––––––––5.59%5.59%5.59%–5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.29%4.83%–4.26%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.43%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––
IEGFL - MULTI OPPORTUNITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.03%––––––––––––––
PRAGY ARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.31%1.19%–––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––
RAHUL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.14%–––––––––––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHnJAINAM MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
QUALITY STEEL SHOPPE pvt ltdOther non-institutions–––––5.59%––––––5.59%––––––4.83%––––––––––––––––––––
RONGALA JAI BHARAT KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.28%1.17%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––
ANKIT KOTARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
YASHOVARDHAN SINHA HUF .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.89%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––
KAUSHIK SHAH SHARES AND SEC PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.54%2.22%1.86%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
JAIDEEP SINGH NAKAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%–––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.55%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
MONOTYPE INDIA LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––
ATUL GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.18%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––4.31%4.24%–––2.34%––––––––––––––––––––––
TARADEVI RATANLAL BAFNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTD-PROPRIETARY A/COther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.11%3.10%2.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTD-PROPRIETARY A/C 1203440001056669, 1203440001059391Other non-institutions–––––––––––4.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE &STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.22%1.27%–––4.34%4.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUALITY STEEL SHOPPE 1202230000139214Other non-institutions––––––5.59%5.59%5.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT. LTD. 1203440000068717, 1203440000005939, 1203440000006311Other non-institutions––––––––4.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YASHOVARDHAN SINHA HUF . 1204470007701901Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.32%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAIDEEP SINGH NAKAI 1201580000535707Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARADEVI RATANLAL BAFNA 1202890100026470Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE & STOCK BROKERS PVT. LTD 1203440000000069, 1203440000005939Other non-institutions–––––––3.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NEO SPECIAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND no longer named, from 1.04%; NEO SPECIAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND1 newly named at 1.04%