Steelcast logo

Steelcast shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STEELCASBSE: 513517Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Steelcast Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, Nov 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹349.95up ₹17.25 (5.18%)BSE ₹349.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹332.70.

27 Oct: open ₹335.80, high ₹351.40, low ₹331.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹176.02Low, 30 Jan 2026₹390.90High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,541 Cr1,058th largest listed
P/E
39.05
P/B
8.97
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
25.2%
ROCE
26.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
65,56065.4% delivered

Steelcast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Steelcast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.49%
  • Indian institutions2.75%
  • Individuals and others51.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.89%0.00%45.00%0.49%2.75%51.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%46.07%42.12%42.12%42.12%44.09%44.09%44.09%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
Indian promoters45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%45.79%46.07%42.12%42.12%42.12%44.09%44.09%44.09%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%54.21%53.93%57.88%57.88%57.88%55.91%55.91%55.91%53.93%53.93%53.94%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.85%3.29%3.29%2.22%
Shares in issue2,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,0002,02,40,00010,12,00,00010,12,00,00010,12,00,00010,12,00,00010,12,00,000
Shares locked in20,24,00020,24,0000–––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Steelcast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,040Dec 164,106Mar 174,102Jun 174,158Sep 174,200Dec 174,165Mar 184,120Jun 184,081Sep 184,058Dec 183,952Mar 193,918Jun 193,821Sep 193,623Dec 193,676Mar 203,696Jun 203,612Sep 203,501Dec 203,362Mar 213,384Jun 213,444Sep 213,477Dec 213,577Mar 223,506Jun 224,208Sep 225,401Dec 225,747Mar 237,333Jun 238,806Sep 2313,126Dec 2313,064Mar 2412,570Jun 2413,138Sep 2412,262Dec 2412,209Mar 2512,411Jun 2515,754Sep 2515,950Dec 2514,580Mar 2616,225Jun 2618,803Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,0404,1064,1024,1584,2004,1654,1204,0814,0583,9523,9183,8213,6233,6763,6963,6123,5013,3623,3843,4443,4773,5773,5064,2085,4015,7477,3338,80613,12613,06412,57013,13812,26212,20912,41115,75415,95014,58016,22518,803
7666666666666666666666666666666688888888
Indian promoters7666666666666666666666666666666688888888
4,0334,1004,0964,1524,1944,1594,1144,0754,0523,9463,9123,8153,6173,6703,6903,6063,4953,3563,3783,4383,4713,5713,5004,2025,3955,7417,3278,80013,12013,05812,56413,13212,25412,20112,40315,74615,94214,57216,21718,795
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Steelcast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHETAN M TAMBOLI, 16.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHETAN M TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.40%1,65,97,1006.09%
TAMBOLI TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.70%98,16,0000.00%
MANALI C TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.06%71,45,4300.00%
RUSHIL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.72%67,99,2700.00%
CHETAN M TAMBOLI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.13%41,76,6000.00%
RUSHIL CHETANBHAI TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%5,00,0000.00%
VIDHI SIDDHARTH MERCHANTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%5,00,0000.00%
HANSABEN MANMOHANBHAI TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,6000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Steelcast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GAUTAM DOSHINon-resident Indians4.05%4.05%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%
MEENAKSHI MERCANTILES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.17%2.10%2.10%2.27%2.37%2.42%2.42%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%
MITEN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%2.16%2.16%
KURIMOTO LIMITEDForeign companies1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.48%1.48%1.46%
TAKSH INDIA ENTERPRISING FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.09%1.17%
BHAGWANDAS TRIKAMDAS DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
RAJIV BHAGWANDAS DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%1.82%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.59%1.50%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.27%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.33%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.12%1.10%1.06%1.04%––––––
NRUPESH CHANDRAVADAN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.81%––––––––––––––––
Investor Education & Protection FundOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
KUSUM BHAGWANDAS DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISE SECURITIES & SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Neoworth Commercial Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nrupesh C ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: TAKSH INDIA ENTERPRISING FUND 1.17%, +0.08 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.46%, −0.02 pts