Standard Surfactants logo

Standard Surfactants PE ratio history and valuation

BSE: 526231Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Standard Surfactants Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹126.70down ₹5.50 (4.16%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.20.

30 Oct: open ₹137.00, high ₹138.80, low ₹125.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹44.10Low, 3 Jun 2026₹245.60High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹105 Cr3,558th largest listed
P/E
11.42
P/E without one-offs
7.98
P/B
3.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
29.6%
ROE without one-offs
42.4%
ROCE
19.5%
Debt to equity
2.08
Volume, BSE
11,460

Standard Surfactants' P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone or consolidated accounts year by year, as the company filed them.

Standard Surfactants PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items7.98today

    1 year

    Median 19.72

    Today is at or above 4% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 33.14

    Today is at or above 1% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 30.36

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,131 days

  • Price to book3.21today

    1 year

    Median 1.45

    Today is at or above 87% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 1.49

    Today is at or above 95% of the 704 days

    5 years

    Median 1.79

    Today is at or above 91% of the 1,100 days

  • Price to sales0.36today

    1 year

    Median 0.21

    Today is at or above 87% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 0.28

    Today is at or above 64% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 0.34

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,220 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.30

    Today is at or above 64% of the 1,745 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.57today

    1 year

    Median 13.71

    Today is at or above 4% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 21.85

    Today is at or above 1% of the 645 days

    5 years

    Median 21.60

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,041 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 728 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,224 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,749 days

  • Earnings yield8.76%today

    1 year

    Median 5.06%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 3.02%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 3.29%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,131 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹9.17 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹33 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹294 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹68 Cr−Cash₹4.42 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹22 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue82,61,600at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Standard Surfactants financials ›

Standard Surfactants valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)15.07.720.242.337.647.534.440.0
Price to earnings10.310.111.815.426.131.368.118.8
Price to book0.00.51.22.21.61.81.21.4
Price to sales0.10.10.20.40.30.40.20.2
EV to EBITDA4,84,820.614.311.314.520.420.663.113.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield9.8%9.9%8.5%6.5%3.8%3.2%1.5%5.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2019, consolidated accounts Mar 2020 and standalone from Mar 2021.

Standard Surfactants market cap, since Nov 2018

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹193 Cr₹6.76 Cr₹105 CrNov 18Nov 19Nov 20Nov 21Nov 22Nov 23Nov 24Nov 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹168 Cr
P/E to growth
0.03
Earnings per share
₹11.10
Book value per share
₹39.49
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹40 Cr

Against Commodity Chemicals

74 listed companies in Commodity Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Standard Surfactants is 42nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Standard Surfactants itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
18.2Across 44 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
25%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.3Across 63 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.2Across 48 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.10%Across 26 other companies
Company
Archit Organosys logoArchit OrganosysARCHITORG13518.171.7710.11.52%
AG Ventures logoAG VenturesAGVENTURES1295.720.484.80.00%
Genus Prime Infra logoGenus Prime InfraGENUSPRIME12720.89––0.00%
Jocil logoJocilJOCIL12014.550.566.82.59%
Standard Surfactants logoStandard SurfactantsSTDSFAC10511.423.217.60.00%
Shentracon Chemicals logoShentracon ChemicalsMIDAAS85–––0.00%
Ritesh International logoRitesh InternationalRITESHIN7610.732.187.90.00%
Advance Petrochemicals logoAdvance PetrochemicalsADVPETR-B7536.5518.4918.80.00%
Polychem logoPolychemPOLYCHEM70–1.1740.51.15%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.