Standard Surfactants logo

Standard Surfactants shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526231Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Standard Surfactants Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹146.10up ₹1.45 (1.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.65.

27 Oct: open ₹151.80, high ₹151.85, low ₹137.45

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹44.10Low, 3 Jun 2026₹245.60High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹121 Cr3,558th largest listed
P/E
13.16
P/E without one-offs
9.20
P/B
3.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
29.6%
ROE without one-offs
42.4%
ROCE
19.5%
Debt to equity
2.08
Volume, BSE
12,148

Standard Surfactants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Standard Surfactants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.14%
  • Indian institutions0.11%
  • Individuals and others37.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.02%0.11%57.26%60.14%63.02%63.02%63.02%62.89%62.62%62.50%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%0.12%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%42.62%39.74%36.87%36.87%36.88%37.00%37.27%37.39%37.75%37.75%37.75%37.75%37.75%37.75%37.75%37.75%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%57.11%56.64%56.64%56.18%56.98%56.98%57.19%57.20%57.20%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%60.14%63.02%63.02%63.02%62.89%62.62%62.50%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%
Indian promoters58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%58.23%57.11%56.64%56.64%56.18%56.98%56.98%57.19%57.20%57.20%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%57.26%60.14%63.02%63.02%63.02%62.89%62.62%62.50%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14%
41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%41.77%42.89%43.36%43.36%43.82%43.02%43.02%42.81%42.80%42.80%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.74%42.74%39.86%36.98%36.98%36.98%37.11%37.38%37.50%37.86%37.86%37.86%37.86%37.86%37.86%37.86%37.86%
Shares in issue71,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60071,47,60076,64,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,60082,61,600
Shares locked in––––––41,61,90041,61,90041,61,900––––––––––27,37,58227,37,58227,37,58227,37,582–26,83,13738,51,58238,51,58238,51,58211,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00038,51,58238,51,582–
Promoters' shares locked in––––––41,61,90041,61,90041,61,900––––––––––27,37,58227,37,58227,37,58227,37,582–26,83,13738,51,58238,51,58238,51,58211,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00011,14,00038,51,58238,51,582–
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Standard Surfactants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,618Dec 1614,618Mar 1714,616Jun 1714,615Sep 1714,613Dec 1714,608Mar 1814,594Jun 1814,552Sep 1814,477Dec 1814,409Mar 1914,358Jun 1914,342Sep 1914,336Dec 1914,332Mar 2014,331Jun 2014,374Sep 2014,379Dec 2014,355Mar 2114,549Jun 2115,571Sep 2115,522Dec 2115,432Mar 2215,367Jun 2215,181Dec 2215,104Mar 2315,030Jun 2314,956Sep 2314,794Dec 2314,681Mar 2414,722Jun 2414,791Sep 2414,818Dec 2414,833Mar 2514,800Jun 2514,728Sep 2514,686Dec 2514,647Mar 2614,614Jun 2614,767Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,61814,61814,61614,61514,61314,60814,59414,55214,47714,40914,35814,34214,33614,33214,33114,37414,37914,35514,54915,57115,52215,43215,36715,18115,10415,03014,95614,79414,68114,72214,79114,81814,83314,80014,72814,68614,64714,61414,767
323232313130303030303030293030303030303030303030303030303030323131313131312623
Indian promoters323232313130303030303030293030303030303030303030303030303030323131313131312623
14,58614,58614,58414,58414,58214,57814,56414,52214,44714,37914,32814,31214,30714,30214,30114,34414,34914,32514,51915,54115,49215,40215,33715,15115,07415,00014,92614,76414,65114,69214,75914,78714,80214,76914,69714,65514,61614,58814,744
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Standard Surfactants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANKUR GARG, 19.76%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANKUR GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.76%16,32,87016,32,870
KUNAL GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.85%12,27,16512,27,165
PAWAN KUMAR GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.00%9,91,5479,91,547
PURSHOTTAM DAS GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.88%2,38,2002,38,200
SAURABH GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.52%2,08,5000
GAUTAM GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%1,97,5001,97,500
RITU GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%1,32,5001,32,500
VIJAY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.41%1,16,0001,16,000
AJAY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%76,60076,600
PURSHOTTAM DAS GARG VIJAY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%50,00050,000
PURSHOTTAM DAS GARG KUSUM GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%50,00050,000
PURSHOTTAM DAS GARG AJAY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%40,00040,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.