Steel Strips Wheels logo

Steel Strips Wheels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SSWLBSE: 513262Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Steel Strips Wheels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1989 on BSE, Jun 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹493.65down ₹32.15 (6.11%)BSE ₹493.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹525.80.

30 Oct: open ₹522.00, high ₹522.05, low ₹488.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹169.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹558.70High, 26 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,763 Cr943rd largest listed
P/E
26.42
P/B
3.91
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
18.0%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
12,09,21329.2% delivered

Steel Strips Wheels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Steel Strips Wheels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.21%
  • Foreign institutions8.37%
  • Indian institutions1.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.68%0.00%61.21%8.37%1.38%29.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.77%58.77%56.75%56.75%57.63%57.63%57.63%57.64%57.89%58.79%60.08%61.10%61.65%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.60%62.60%62.60%62.68%62.68%62.27%61.91%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%61.24%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.21%
Indian promoters58.77%58.77%56.75%56.75%57.63%57.63%57.63%57.64%57.89%58.79%60.08%61.10%61.65%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.60%62.60%62.60%62.68%62.68%62.27%61.91%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%61.24%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.21%
41.23%41.23%43.25%43.25%42.37%42.37%42.37%42.36%42.11%41.21%39.92%38.90%38.35%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.40%37.40%37.40%37.32%37.32%37.73%38.09%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%38.76%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares19.78%19.78%25.18%25.32%26.05%32.33%39.51%50.06%54.22%57.72%56.47%51.34%50.88%49.91%46.59%46.14%45.12%45.03%37.10%29.07%19.54%19.54%17.56%19.48%13.90%13.88%13.88%4.92%4.94%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,55,33,5201,55,33,5201,55,56,2701,55,56,2701,55,56,2701,55,56,2701,55,56,2701,55,80,2701,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,55,89,7201,56,09,4701,56,09,4701,56,09,4701,56,09,4703,12,18,9403,12,18,9403,13,02,6403,13,02,64015,65,13,20015,65,13,20015,65,13,20015,65,13,20015,69,29,32515,69,29,32515,69,29,32515,69,29,32515,69,29,32515,69,29,32515,71,80,42515,71,80,42515,71,80,42515,71,80,42515,71,80,42515,72,65,105
Shares locked in2,09,5252,09,5252,09,525–––3,5003,500–––500500––––––000–00000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in000–––3,5003,500–––––––––––000–00000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Steel Strips Wheels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,339Dec 1613,129Mar 1713,246Jun 1713,334Sep 1713,038Dec 1713,351Mar 1815,053Jun 1815,776Sep 1816,294Dec 1816,281Mar 1915,918Jun 1914,889Sep 1913,754Dec 1912,602Mar 2014,915Jun 2017,516Sep 2017,832Dec 2018,437Mar 2118,392Jun 2123,577Sep 2126,374Dec 2126,590Mar 2227,933Jun 2230,036Sep 2233,451Dec 2234,369Mar 2337,458Jun 2341,785Sep 2342,927Dec 2351,044Mar 2461,210Jun 2468,050Sep 2469,068Dec 2469,338Mar 2560,823Jun 2561,668Sep 2561,116Dec 2557,836Mar 2659,133Jun 2667,858Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,33913,12913,24613,33413,03813,35115,05315,77616,29416,28115,91814,88913,75412,60214,91517,51617,83218,43718,39223,57726,37426,59027,93330,03633,45134,36937,45841,78542,92751,04461,21068,05069,06869,33860,82361,66861,11657,83659,13367,858
19191919191919202020202020202020191919191919191919191919181818181717171717171717
Indian promoters19191919191919202020202020202020191919191919191919191919181818181717171717171717
14,32013,11013,22713,31513,01913,33215,03415,75616,27416,26115,89814,86913,73412,58214,89517,49617,81318,41818,37323,55826,35526,57127,91430,01733,43234,35037,43941,76642,90951,02661,19268,03269,05169,32160,80661,65161,09957,81959,11667,841
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Steel Strips Wheels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dheeraj Garg, 29.51%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dheeraj GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.51%4,64,02,280
SAB INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.42%1,32,41,870
SAB UDYOG LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.27%1,14,25,820
CHANDIGARH DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.85%60,47,935
Sunena GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%57,64,179
DHG MARKETING PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.19%50,10,940
MALWA CHEMTEX UDYOG LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.45%38,50,000
R K GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%30,55,333
Priya GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%8,45,620
CHANDIGARH AIRCRAFT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.23%3,64,080
STEEL STRIPS FINANCIERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%2,00,000
MUNAK INTERNATIONAL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%22,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Steel Strips Wheels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tata Steel LimitedCompanies7.00%7.00%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.98%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.91%
Sumitomo Metal Industries LtdForeign direct investment5.47%5.47%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.40%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.56%1.55%1.54%1.53%
New Mark CapitalAif LLPAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%––
Ntasain Discovery Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–––––
Investor Education and protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.52%1.51%––––––
PRIYA TOOLS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.11%2.91%2.80%––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––1.32%1.40%–––––––––––––––
IEPF AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––
Kalink Co LtdOther non-institutions1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––
Bloomen Flora LtdOther non-institutions3.15%3.15%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.13%3.13%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.01%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SCM Fintrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF00225/06/04LIFEBALANC104 - Balanced FundOther non-institutions––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.02%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GS Global CorpOther non-institutions2.43%2.43%2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Priya Tools LimitedOther non-institutions3.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Sumitomo Metal Industries Ltd 5.40%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.53%, −0.01 pts; Tata Steel Limited 6.91%, −0.01 pts