SRM Contractors logo

SRM Contractors shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SRMBSE: 544158ConstructionSmall Cap

SRM Contractors Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2024 · Issue price ₹210
Last close ₹406.40down ₹14.05 (3.34%)BSE ₹407.60

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹420.45.

30 Oct: open ₹420.45, high ₹420.95, low ₹400.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹339.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹649.95High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹932 Cr1,448th largest listed
P/E
7.90
P/B
2.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
36.5%
ROCE
29.6%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
55,81048.3% delivered

SRM Contractors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SRM Contractors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.59%
  • Foreign institutions0.06%
  • Indian institutions0.38%
  • Individuals and others26.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.92%0.05%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.48%72.39%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%2.49%0.28%0.09%0.05%0.17%0.16%0.05%0.44%0.09%0.06%4.81%4.81%4.32%3.45%2.42%1.52%1.26%1.11%0.25%0.38%19.77%21.99%22.67%23.59%24.93%25.93%26.10%25.86%27.07%26.97%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.48%72.39%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
Indian promoters72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.48%72.39%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
27.08%27.08%27.08%27.08%27.52%27.61%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%
Shares in issue2,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,2002,29,44,200
Shares locked in1,76,74,1501,67,44,2001,67,44,2001,67,44,20045,89,00045,89,00045,89,00045,89,00045,89,0001,43,59,334
Promoters' shares locked in1,67,31,0001,67,31,0001,67,31,0001,67,31,00045,89,00045,89,00045,89,00045,89,00045,89,0001,43,59,334
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SRM Contractors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,719Jun 2419,641Sep 2418,668Dec 2417,193Mar 2520,528Jun 2522,086Sep 2520,534Dec 2520,287Mar 2622,179Jun 2622,001Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,71919,64118,66817,19320,52822,08620,53420,28722,17922,001
5666666777
Indian promoters5666666777
29,71419,63518,66217,18720,52222,08020,52820,28022,17221,994
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SRM Contractors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY MEHTA, 62.02%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families62.02%1,42,31,000100.00%
ALEENA MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%8,00,0000.00%
ASHLEY MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.40%7,79,4420.00%
KAVITA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.12%7,16,8500.00%
PUNEET PAL SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%1,28,334100.00%
VEENA SEHGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3000.00%
SUDHIR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of SRM Contractors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.65%1.59%1.59%––
NEOMILE GROWTH FUND-SERIES IAlternative investment funds4.81%4.81%4.32%3.45%–1.29%1.05%1.05%––
NEOMILE GROWTH FUND- SERIES 1Alternative investment funds––––2.42%–––––
NEOMILE CORPORATE ADVISORY LIMITEDCompanies–2.18%1.45%2.44%––––––
ASTORNE CAPITAL VCC-ARVENForeign portfolio investors, category I1.25%–––––––––
PAULOMI KETAN DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–––––––––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.04%–––––––––
KEYA VIMAL SALOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.