SRM Contractors logo

SRM Contractors Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: SRMBSE: 544158ConstructionSmall Cap

SRM Contractors Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2024 · Issue price ₹210
Last close ₹408.55up ₹29.35 (7.74%)BSE ₹408.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹379.20.

28 Oct: open ₹377.15, high ₹413.65, low ₹368.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹339.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹649.95High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹937 Cr1,448th largest listed
P/E
7.95
P/B
2.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
36.5%
ROCE
29.6%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
1,41,83250.5% delivered

SRM Contractors filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 13 Aug 2026 at 5:51 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.SRM Contractors annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹196 Cr+37.8% on a year ago · −56.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹38 Cr+87.2% on a year ago · −48.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹20 Cr+54.6% on a year ago · −63.6% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹8.59+54.5% on a year ago · −63.6% on the quarter before
Operating margin
19.5%
Net margin
10.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue196
  2. Materials and goods−140
  3. Employee costs−14
  4. Other expenses−4.5
  5. Operating profit38
  6. Depreciation−10
  7. Other income+0.9
  8. Finance costs−4.6
  9. Profit before tax24
  10. Tax−4.6
  11. Joint ventures0.0
  12. Net profit20

SRM Contractors results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
1086.2Mar 24554.8Jun 249510Sep 2415016Dec 2422824Mar 2514213Jun 2520620Sep 2523124Dec 2544654Mar 2619620Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹446 Cr, quarter to Mar 2026; lowest ₹55 Cr, quarter to Jun 2024

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.5%5.7%11.8%17.9%15.9%14.9%14.9%14.3%14.2%19.1%16.7%19.5%5.7%8.7%10.9%10.6%10.6%9.0%9.7%10.4%12.1%10.0%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreMar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Filed 11 FebMar 2025Q4Filed 21 MayJun 2025Q1Sep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Filed 13 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 26 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 13 Aug
Revenue from operations1085595150228142206231446196
954580128194122177187371158
Materials and goods bought823365110172959597351140
Employee costs3456589141114
Other expenses10710121619727695
Operating profit before depreciation13101522342029447438
Operating margin11.8%17.9%15.9%14.9%14.9%14.3%14.2%19.1%16.7%19.5%
Depreciation and amortisation32335235610
Other income0133721051
Finance costs3222212245
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax761421331826377024
113595613165
Tax rate12.7%23.8%24.8%24.8%27.1%30.0%21.9%35.3%22.5%18.8%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––0–0
Net profit651016241320245420
Net margin5.7%8.7%10.9%10.6%10.6%9.0%9.7%10.4%12.1%10.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––10.4%–10.0%
Earnings per share₹14.73₹8.32–₹6.97₹10.49₹5.56₹8.75₹10.50₹23.58₹8.59
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.