Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills logo

Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 521234Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹25.00up ₹0.35 (1.42%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.65.

30 Oct: open ₹25.49, high ₹26.50, low ₹24.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹23.27Low, 27 Oct 2026₹39.94High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,435th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.87
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−65.7%
ROCE
−3.7%
Debt to equity
3.98
Volume, BSE
1,293

Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.70%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others44.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.70%0.01%55.70%0.01%44.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.90%54.92%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.41%55.41%55.41%55.41%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.50%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.52%55.52%55.54%55.60%55.70%
Indian promoters54.90%54.92%54.96%43.13%54.96%54.96%54.96%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.41%55.41%55.41%55.41%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.50%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.52%55.52%55.54%55.60%55.70%
Foreign promoters–––11.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
45.10%45.08%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.96%44.59%44.59%44.59%44.59%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.50%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.48%44.48%44.46%44.40%44.30%
Shares in issue43,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,598Dec 163,568Mar 173,535Jun 173,511Sep 173,453Dec 173,429Mar 183,415Jun 183,436Sep 183,408Dec 183,383Mar 193,370Jun 193,354Sep 193,339Dec 193,330Mar 203,331Jun 203,332Sep 203,325Dec 203,316Mar 213,322Jun 213,455Sep 213,495Dec 213,525Mar 223,578Jun 223,582Sep 223,602Dec 223,617Mar 233,605Jun 233,609Sep 233,595Dec 233,613Mar 243,628Jun 243,610Sep 243,668Dec 243,706Mar 253,699Jun 253,704Sep 253,719Dec 253,709Mar 263,730Jun 263,721Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5983,5683,5353,5113,4533,4293,4153,4363,4083,3833,3703,3543,3393,3303,3313,3323,3253,3163,3223,4553,4953,5253,5783,5823,6023,6173,6053,6093,5953,6133,6283,6103,6683,7063,6993,7043,7193,7093,7303,721
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7773777777777777777777777777777777777777
Foreign promoters–––4––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
3,5913,5613,5283,5043,4463,4223,4083,4293,4013,3763,3633,3473,3323,3233,3243,3253,3183,3093,3153,4483,4883,5183,5713,5753,5953,6103,5983,6023,5883,6063,6213,6033,6613,6993,6923,6973,7123,7023,7233,714
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is P UMAYAL, 24.10%.

Holder
P UMAYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.10%10,36,343
P. PALANIAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.48%8,37,535
GEETHANJALI RAMASAMYIndian companies, trusts and others9.28%3,98,981
M C RAMASAMYIndian companies, trusts and others2.18%93,695
SUPREME YARN SPINNERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%14,500
M C RAMASAMY (HUF)Indian companies, trusts and others0.33%14,001
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJU BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––6.75%7.82%7.91%8.20%8.42%8.52%8.52%8.58%8.59%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%9.10%–9.76%9.81%9.94%–9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.92%9.91%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%
AMPA VALLIAMMAI ACHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%
RAJU AJIT BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.85%6.11%6.42%6.65%––––––––––––––––––9.77%–––9.93%–––––––––––––
N KANNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value0.55%–––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––
NINJA SECURTIES PRAVITE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.05%1.20%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
AMPV VALLIAMMAI ACHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A M P A VALLIAMAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A P A VALLIAMMAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANTA SUESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANTA SURESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NINJA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther Institutions1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJEBDRA JUMAR JAINOther Institutions0.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V PALANIAPPANOther Institutions0.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK DUNGERSHI DEDHIAOther Institutions0.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V ANNAMALAIOther Institutions0.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S RM PL SUBRAMANIANOther Institutions0.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.