SPL Industries logo

SPL Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPLILBSE: 532651Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

SPL Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2005
Last close ₹27.57up ₹1.12 (4.23%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.45.

27 Oct: open ₹26.50, high ₹27.79, low ₹26.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹20.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹45.20High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹80 Cr3,023rd largest listed
P/E
9.66
P/B
0.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
−4.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,08196.4% delivered

SPL Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SPL Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.13%
  • Governments0.32%
  • Individuals and others24.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.97%0.13%74.85%0.13%0.32%24.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%68.02%68.52%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%74.97%74.97%74.88%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Indian promoters67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%68.02%68.52%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%74.97%74.97%74.88%74.85%74.85%74.85%
32.76%32.76%32.76%32.76%32.76%31.98%31.48%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%25.03%25.03%25.12%25.15%25.15%25.15%
Shares in issue2,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,0042,90,00,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SPL Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,264Dec 168,171Mar 178,056Jun 177,956Sep 177,937Dec 177,410Mar 187,215Jun 188,257Sep 188,696Dec 189,618Mar 199,744Jun 199,723Sep 199,475Dec 199,207Mar 209,269Jun 209,410Dec 2010,682Mar 2113,524Jun 2113,206Sep 2113,176Dec 2113,699Mar 2213,684Jun 2216,143Sep 2215,618Dec 2215,470Mar 2315,470Jun 2315,385Sep 2316,152Dec 2315,565Mar 2415,335Jun 2415,231Sep 2414,896Dec 2414,764Mar 2514,517Jun 2514,396Sep 2514,157Dec 2513,892Mar 2613,771Jun 2613,569Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,2648,1718,0567,9567,9377,4107,2158,2578,6969,6189,7449,7239,4759,2079,2699,41010,68213,52413,20613,17613,69913,68416,14315,61815,47015,47015,38516,15215,56515,33515,23114,89614,76414,51714,39614,15713,89213,77113,569
461616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151514141414141515171717171717
Indian promoters461616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151514141414141515171717171717
8,2188,1558,0407,9407,9217,3947,1998,2418,6809,6029,7289,7079,4599,1919,2539,39410,66613,50813,19013,16013,68313,66916,12815,60315,45515,45515,37116,13815,55115,32115,21714,88114,74914,50014,37914,14013,87513,75413,552
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SPL Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KIRAN AGGARWAL, 20.08%. The filing names 33 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KIRAN AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.08%58,23,60958,23,609
MUKESH KUMAR AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.01%58,02,92958,02,929
NISHANT AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.17%17,90,74217,90,742
ANKIT AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.04%17,50,29717,50,297
SHASHI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.09%14,75,71914,75,719
KUSHAL AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%10,43,46010,43,460
VIPUL AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%10,43,45910,43,459
ELKAY OVERSEAS INDIAIndian companies, trusts and others3.00%8,69,9000
VIJAY KUMAR JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%5,52,6595,52,659
SUNITA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%4,04,5604,04,560
AVNI JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%3,65,0613,65,061
SUNIL KUMAR AND SONSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%1,91,9161,91,916
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of SPL Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VINOD MITTAL HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.32%–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
SOMESH MITTAL HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
VINOD MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.38%1.06%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––
SOMESH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM SUNDER BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%1.58%1.64%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.