Spice Islands Industries logo

Spice Islands Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526827Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

SPICE ISLANDS INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹133.49down ₹2.53 (1.86%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹136.02.

29 Oct: open ₹136.05, high ₹141.00, low ₹131.67

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹17.05Low, 29 Oct 2025₹141.00High, 29 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹416 Cr2,508th largest listed
P/E
61.83
P/B
29.67
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
82.2%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
30,020

Spice Islands Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Spice Islands Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.11%
  • Individuals and others56.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
100.00%37.50%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%43.11%43.11%43.11%37.66%37.66%37.66%100.00%100.00%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%56.89%56.89%56.89%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%NoneNone62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%43.11%43.11%43.11%
Indian promoters62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%62.34%––62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%62.50%43.11%43.11%43.11%
37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%37.66%100.00%100.00%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%37.50%56.89%56.89%56.89%
Shares in issue43,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00043,00,00062,33,32462,33,3243,11,66,620
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19,33,32419,33,32496,66,620
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Spice Islands Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,141Dec 162,177Mar 172,172Jun 172,152Sep 172,144Dec 171,922Mar 181,910Jun 181,904Sep 181,901Dec 181,904Mar 191,905Jun 191,906Sep 191,909Dec 191,917Mar 201,923Jun 201,877Sep 201,884Dec 201,885Mar 211,904Jun 211,925Sep 212,229Dec 212,378Mar 222,340Jun 222,344Dec 222,368Mar 232,203Jun 232,195Sep 232,208Dec 232,158Mar 242,119Jun 242,097Sep 242,071Dec 242,104Mar 252,077Jun 252,430Sep 252,412Dec 252,820Mar 263,122Jun 263,799Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1412,1772,1722,1522,1441,9221,9101,9041,9011,9041,9051,9061,9091,9171,9231,8771,8841,8851,9041,9252,2292,3782,3402,3442,3682,2032,1952,2082,1582,1192,0972,0712,1042,0772,4302,4122,8203,1223,799
88888888888866666666666666NoneNone11111111111
Indian promoters88888888888866666666666666––11111111111
2,1332,1692,1642,1442,1361,9141,9021,8961,8931,8961,8971,8981,9031,9111,9171,8711,8781,8791,8981,9192,2232,3722,3342,3382,3622,1972,1952,2082,1572,1182,0962,0702,1032,0762,4292,4112,8193,1213,798
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Spice Islands Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FOTOSET TRADING PRIVATE limited, 43.11%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FOTOSET TRADING PRIVATE limitedIndividuals and Hindu undivided families43.11%1,34,36,950
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Spice Islands Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHANIK FOOD AND BEVERAGES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.53%
IRFAN ISMAIL CHAPRADirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%4.69%4.50%
SPICE ISLANDS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%
PANKAJ KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%–1.78%
RISHABH SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.78%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%1.65%1.65%1.65%
AIYUB MOHAMED YACOOBALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.25%1.55%1.62%1.42%1.48%1.80%1.79%1.23%1.22%1.22%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.19%1.19%1.19%
ZENAB AIYUB YACOOBALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.60%1.60%1.11%1.10%1.07%
Reshma ChapraDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.35%––
Praveen AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.26%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–––2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%1.90%1.09%––
Nayan B KhokhariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–––
Om Nath GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.08%3.08%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%–––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%––––
Premlatha AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––
Vivek KandaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%2.07%2.15%2.22%2.23%2.35%1.86%1.34%–––––
Kanta Devi SamdariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.70%1.81%1.81%1.81%–––––––
Mr. Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%–––––––––––––
Mr. Praveen AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––
Mr. Om Nath GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
Shri Parasram Holdings Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.49%1.57%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LtdOther non-institutions–––6.40%1.97%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Phoolwati JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SPICE ISLANDS INDUSTRIES LIMITED newly named at 1.92%; PANKAJ KUMAR JAIN newly named at 1.78%; IRFAN ISMAIL CHAPRA 4.50%, −0.19 pts; 2 more moved